S-T

S

 

SABO, Joseph = SZABO, Joseph

 

SAFFIAN, R.

Story: HANNA-BARBERA -62- (The Flintstones 63)

 

SAGENDORF, Bud (?-1994)

Story: PARAMOUNT 65 (Noveltoon 66 [Sick Transit])

NOTE: Newspaper Strip/Comic Book writer/artist 31-38/45-94 (Popeye)

 

SAHLIN, Donald (Don)

Animator/Effects Animator: GEORGE PAL 40s- -62 (Puppetoons, Tom Thumb 58, The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm 62); FAIRVIEW/JACK HARRIS c60 (Dinosaurus 60)

 

SALCWAS, David (Dave)

Animator?: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT c43-45

 

SALKIN, Leo (1 Feb 1913-13 Oct 1993)

Inbetweener: LANTZ/UNIVERSAL 3 Mar 32-32; DISNEY 10 June 37-37

Animator: LANTZ/UNIVERSAL 32-37 (Oswald the Rabbit 36 [Fun House], Meany Miny Mo 37 [The Golfers, The Steel Workers, The Country Store]); DISNEY c37-39/53-54 (Pluto 39 [Society Dog Show], Lady and the Tramp 55)

Layouts: DISNEY c37

Story: DISNEY c39-Sept 41/May 49-53 (Pluto 51-52 [Cold Turkey 51, Pluto’s Party 52], Pigs Is Pigs 54); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS c41-42 (Fable 42 [Wolf Chases Pigs], Color Rhapsody 42-43 [Concerto in B Flat Minor 42, Song of Victory 42, Slay It with Flowers 43], Phantasy 42, Fox and Crow 42-43 [Tollbridge Troubles 42, Plenty Below Zero 43]); MGM 43 ([Tex Avery Unit]); UPA c54-59 (Baby Boogie 55, The Gerald McBoing Boing Show 56-57, 1001 Arabian Nights of Mr. Magoo 59); FORMAT FILMS 59-61 (The Alvin Show 61-62)

Owner/Character Designer/Director/Layouts/Producer: LEO SALKIN FILMS 70s (The 2000 Year Old Man 75)

 

SALTER, Edward (Eddie)

Inker/Painter: PAT SULLIVAN 25-29 (Felix the Cat)

 

SANDIFER, Dalton B. (“Sandy”) (1919-16 Apr 2008)

Story: LANTZ 57-62/64/69-70 (Woody Woodpecker 57-62/65/69/71 [Round Trip to Mars 57, Half Empty Saddles 58, Panhandle Scandal 59, Woodpecker in the Moon 59, Kiddie League 59, Pistol Packin’ Woodpecker 60, Heap Big Hepcat 60, How to Stuff a Woodpecker 60, Bushman’s Holiday 61, Phantom of the Horse Opera 61, Home Sweet Homewrecker 62, Rock-a-Bye Gator 62, Tragic Magic 62, Little Woody Riding Hood 62, Coy Decoy 63, Woodpecker Wanted 65, Canned Dog Feud 65, Phoney Pony 69, Kitty from the City 71, The Snoozin’ Bruin 71], Cartune 60/61 [Hunger Strife 60, Bear and the Bees 61], Chilly Willy 61/63 [Tricky Trout 61, Fish and Chips 63]); HANNA-BARBERA 62-64/65-68/75-84 (Loopy de Loop 62-64 [Bunnies Abundant 62, Just a Wolf at Heart 63, Chicken Fracas-See 63, Whatcha Watchin’? 63, A Fallible Fable 63, Sheep Stealers Anonymous 63, Not in Nottingham 63, Rancid Ransom 63, The Crook Who Cried Wolf 63, Pork Chop Phooey 65, Crow’s Fete 65], The Jetsons 62-64, Magilla Gorilla 64-67, The World of Secret Squirrel and Atom Ant 65, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, Samson and Goliath 67, The Atom Ant Show 67, Wacky Races 68-70, The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 68-70, Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-70, The Cattanooga Cats 69-70, The Harlem Globe Trotters 70-73, Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 76, Dynomutt 76-77, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, The Skatebirds 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 78, The All-New Popeye Hour 78-81, Heathcliff 80, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Puppy Hour 82-83, The Puppy’s Further Adventures 83); DE PATIE-FRELENG c72-74 (Bailey’s Comets 73-75); RUBY-SPEARS c79-80 (Heathcliff 80-81)

 

SANDOVAL, Louise

Layouts: FILMATION c68-69 (The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69)

Animator: FILMATION c69-73 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, The Brady Kids 72-74, The US of Archie 74)

Storyboards: FILMATION c72-74 (Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75)

 

SANGER, Michael (Mike)

Assistant Animator: FINE ARTS FILMS 69 (Shinbone Alley 70)

Animator: MURAKAMI-WOLF 77 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77)

 

“SANTRY”

Animator: BRAY 18 (Pictures in the Fire)

 

SAPERSTEIN, Henry G. (2 June 1918-24 June 1998)

Executive Producer: UPA 60-70- (Mr. Magoo 60-62, The Dick Tracy Show 61-62, Magoo’s Christmas Carol 62, Gay Purr-ee 62, The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65 [Mr. Magoo’s Storybook Snow White 64, Mr. Magoo’s Treasure Island 64-65], Uncle Sam Magoo 70)

 

SARBRY, Jay S. (18 Jan 1919-13 June 2000)

Animator: DISNEY 40-41; COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 41-43/46-47 (Tito 46, Phantasy 47-49 [Loco Lobo 47, Big House Blues 47, Wacky Quacky 47, Flora 47, Short Snorts on Sports 48, Lo the Poor Buffal 48, Grape Nutty 49]); FIVE STAR; LANTZ; SWIFT CAPLIN; MELENDEZ c68 (A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69); HANNA-BARBERA c68-71/73-76/84-85 (The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 69 [A Fair Day for Tooly], Scooby Doo Where Are You 69-70 [17 episodes], Josie and the Pussycats 70, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71, The Flintstone Kids 72, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72 [16 episodes]ABC Afterschool Specials 74 [Cyrano], Hong Kong Phooey 74 [15 episodes], The New Tom & Jerry Show 75, The Mumbly Cartoon Show 76, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76, The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 76 [16 episodes], The C.B. Bears 77, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86); FILMATION (The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72/73 [Tabitha and Adam and the Clown Family  72, The Mini-Munsters 73])

Key Assistant Animator: HANNA-BARBERA 72 (Charlotte's Web 73)

Story Editor: HANNA-BARBERA 72 (The New Scooby-Doo Movies 73 [8 episodes])

Storyboard Editor: HANNA-BARBERA 73 (Devlin 74)

Animation Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c76-87 (A Flintstone Christmas 77, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77 [15 episodes], Scooby's All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77 [13 episodes], Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77, Yogi's Space Race 78, Jana of the Jungle 78, Challege of the Super Friends 78 [16 episodes], The New Fred and Barney Show 79, The New Shmoo 79, Casper and the Angels 79, The World's Greatest Super Friends 79 [8 episodes], Godzilla 79-80 [26 episodes], Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80 [6 episodes], The Flintstones: Fred's Final Fling 80, The Flintstone Family Adventures 80 [R.V. Fever], The Kwicky Koala Show 81, Space Stars 81, Super Friends 81 [6 episodes], Trollkins 81 [13 episodes], The Smurfs 81-86 [180 episodes], My Smurfy Valentine 82, The Smurfs Springtime Special 82, Shirt Tales 82, Christmas Comes to PacLand 82, Pac-Man 82 [13 episodes], Jokebook 82, The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 83 [13 episodes], The Jetsons 85 [Elroy in Wonderland, The Swiss Family Jetson], The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85 [13 episodes], Paw Paws 85-86 [21 episodes], Moses 86, Joshua and the Battle of Jericho 86, David and Goliath 86, Rock Odyssey 87); RUBY-SPEARS 81 (ABC Weekend Specials 81-82 [The Puppy Saves the Circus 81, Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82, Miss Switch to the Rescue 82])

Sequence Director: HANNA-BARBERA 83 (The Smurfic Games 84)

Director: HANNA-BARBERA 84-92 (The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85 [13 episodes], Galtar and the Golden Lance 86, Yogi's Treasure Hunt 86 [Snow White and the Seven Treasure Hunters], Wildfire 86 [5 episodes], Foofur 86-87 [26
episodes], The Smurfs 86-89 [96 episodes], Snorks 87, Pound Puppies 87 [13 episodes], Sky Commanders 87, Jonny Quest 87 [13 episodes], Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers 87, Yogi's Great Escape 87, The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones 87, The Little Troll Prince 87, The Jetsons 87 [Invisibly Yours George], Top Cat and the Beverly Hills Cats 88, Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School 88, The Good, the Bad, and Huckleberry Hound 88, The New Yogi Bear Show 88, Timeless Tales from Hallmark 90 [The Ugly Duckling], The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda 90 [Pity the Poor Pirate], Yo! Yogi! 91-92 [19 episodes], Tom & Jerry Kids Show 92, Droopy: Master Detective 93)

Assistant Director: HANNA-BARBERA 82-84 (The Dukes 83 [13 episodes], Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 84 [8 episodes], The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries 84 [13 episodes], The Smurfs 85 [24 episodes])

 

SARG, Tony (1882-1942)

Animator/Story: HERBERT M. DAWLEY 19-23 (Tony Sarg’s Almanac 21-23)

NOTE: Born in Guatemala. Magazine cartoonist

 

SARKA, Charles

Animator: PAUL TERRY/AUDIO-CINEMA 30 (Indian Pudding, Dutch Treat, Salt Water Taffy, Scotch Highball); TERRY MOSER & COFFMAN 30-32 (Go West Big Boy 31, The Explorer 31, Jesse and James 31, Around the World 31, Canadian Capers 31, The Spider Talks 32)

 

SASANOFF, Michael (15 Dec 1903-Dec 1984)

Story: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. -41-45 (Looney Tunes 42, Bugs Bunny 44 [What’s Cooking Doc?], Beaky Buzzard 45 [The Bashful Buzzard] [Bob CLAMPETT Unit])

Layouts: WARNER BROS. c45 (Porky Pig 45 [Bob CLAMPETT Unit])

Backgrounds: WARNER BROS. c44 (Tweety 45 [A Gruesome Twosome] [Bob CLAMPETT Unit])

 

SATTERFIELD, Paul McKinley (27 Mar 1896-14 Aug 1981)

Animator: CARLSON 19-21 (The Gumps 20-21); DISNEY c36-38 (Mickey Mouse 38, Silly Symphony 38-39 [Farmyard Symphony 38, The Ugly Duckling 39], Donald Duck 39)

Sequence Director: DISNEY c38-41 (Fantasia 40, Bambi 42)

 

SCHAEFER, Robert B. (Bob)

Titles Lettering: HANNA-BARBERA c65-72 (The Man Called Flintstone 66, Jack and the Beanstalk 67, Wacky Races 68-70, Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-71, Scooby-Doo Where Are You 69-71, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, Charlotte’s Web 73); RUBY-SPEARS c77-80 (Fangface 78-79, The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show 80-81)

Backgrounds: KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON c76 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77); RUBY-SPEARS c79-80 (The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show 80-81)

Background Design: MARVEL/SUNBOW c85-86 (G.I. Joe 86-87)

 

SCHAFER, Armin = SHAFER, Armin

 

SCHAFFER, Donald Lionel (Don) [also SHAFFER] (4 July 1908-21 Apr 1997)

Backgrounds: HARMAN-ISING/MGM 30s (Merbabies 38 [for DISNEY]); MGM Early 40s (Chips Off the Old Block 42)

 

SCHAFFER, Milton (Milt) (11 Nov 1917-12 Mar 1993)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 34-36 (Silly Symphony 36 [Elmer Elephant])

Animator: DISNEY 36-37 (Donald Duck 37 [Modern Inventions, Donald’s Ostrich], Mickey Mouse 38 [The Brave Little Tailor], Silly Symphony 38 [The Moth and the Flame])

Story: DISNEY 37-41/47-54 (Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck 40 [Mr. Duck Steps Out], Pluto 48-52 [Pluto’s Fledgling 48, Pueblo Pluto 49, Pluto’s Surprise Package 49, Pluto’s Sweater 49, Sheep Dog 49, Pluto and the Gopher 50, Primitive Pluto 50, Puss-Café 50, Pests of the West 50, Food for Feudin’ 50, Camp Dog 50, Cold Storage 51, Pluto’s Christmas Tree 52], Goofy 50-52 [Motor Mania 50, Hold That Pose 50, Lion Down 51, Home Made Home 51, Cold War 51, Tomorrow We Diet 51, Get Rich Quick 51, Fathers Are People 51, No Smoking 51, Father’s Lion 51, Hello Aloha 52], Chip ‘n’ Dale 54 [The Lone Chipmunks]); LANTZ c42-44/63 (Andy Panda 42-46, Swing Symphony 42-45, Woody Woodpecker 43-47/63); STORYBOARD, INC. 54-60s (TV Commercials); DE PATIE-FRELENG c76-77 (What’s New, Mr. Magoo? 77-79)

Director: LANTZ 43 (Woody Woodpecker 43); DISNEY c51-52 (Pluto 52 [Pluto’s Party])

 

SCHEIMER, Louis (Lou) [Eric GUNDEN] (19 Oct 1928- )

Art Director: LARRY HARMON c57-61 (Bozo the Clown 58-62); HANNA-BARBERA c61-63

Co-Owner/Co-Producer [with Norm PRESCOTT]: FILMATION 63-3 Feb 89 ([see PRESCOTT, Norman for credits prior to 85] He-Man and She-Ra: A Christmas Special 85, She-Ra: Princess of Power 85-87, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 85-87, Ghostbusters 86-87, Bravestarr 87-88)

Director: FILMATION 63 (Rod Rocket 63-64, His Mother Marveled 63)

Owner/Producer: LOU SCHEIMER PRODUCTIONS 89-92 (Happily Ever After 90-93)

 

SCHENK, Erich F. T.

Backgrounds: FLEISCHER c33-39 (Betty Boop 34 [Red Hot Mama], Gulliver’s Travels 39)

NOTE: Comic Book artist 43-44 (Sleeping Lena)

 

SCHETTLER, Charles

Animator?: FLEISCHER -30-31-

 

SCHIPEK, William (Bill)

Animator: MGM -56-57 (Tom and Jerry 57-58)

 

SCHIPEK, Victor O. (16 Sept 1912-24 May 1977)

Assistant Producer/Production Assistant Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA 60s-68 (Shazzan! 67-69)

Production Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c69-80s (Where’s Huddles? 70, The Funky Phantom 71-72, Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 72-74, Jeannie 73-75, Valley of the Dinosaurs 74-76, Devlin 74-76, The Mumbly Cartoon Show 76-77, The Skatebirds 77-78, The Great Grape Ape Show 77-78, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 78, The Godzilla Power Hour 78-79, Jana of the Jungle 78-79, Casper and the Angels 79-80); FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c71 (Nanny and the Professor 72)

 

SCHLEH, Jack

Director: ULLMAN c57 (Colonel Bleep 57)

 

SCHLESINGER, Leon (20 May 1884-25 Dec 1949)

Owner/Producer: PACIFIC TITLE ART STUDIO 25 (Partly animated titles for silent features)

Producer: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 30-44

 

SCHLOAT, Donald (Don)

Animator: DISNEY c40 (Pluto 41 [Pluto’s Playmate]); HANNA-BARBERA c64/65-66 (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68); PANTOMIME PICTURES c64-65 (Roger Ramjet 65-66); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-69); FILMATION c71-74/78-79 (Treasure Island 72, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, Star Trek 73-75, Sport Billy 79-80, The New Adventures of Tom and Jerry 80)

 

SCHLOAT, G. Warren Jr. (1914-2000)

Animator/Story Editor: DISNEY c35-42- (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Dumbo 41, Pluto 41)

NOTE: Later become children’s books writer/illustrator

 

SCHMITT, Louis (Louie) [also SCHMIDT] (24 Apr 1908-3 May 1993)

Animator: DISNEY c32-41 (Silly Symphony 32-35/38 [Santa’s Workshop 32, Father Noah’s Ark 33, Old King Cole 33, The Night Before Christmas 33, The China Shop 34, Funny Little Bunnies 34, Peculiar Penguins 34, The Goddess of Spring 34, The Tortoise and the Hare 35, Water Babies 35, Music Land 35, The Moth and the Flame 38], Mickey Mouse 33-38 [Mickey’s Mechanical Man 33, The Steeple Chase 33, The Band Concert 35, Mickey’s Garden 35, Mickey’s Circus 36, Mickey’s Trailer 38], The Hot Choc-late Soldiers 34, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Bambi 42); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 41-42- (Fox and Crow 42)

Animator/Model Sheets: MGM June 46-48- (Tex Avery cartoons 48)

Character Designer: DE PATIE-FRELENG c74 (The Tiny Tree 75)

 

SCHMITZ, Glenn (27 Oct 1929-8 Aug 2000)

Apprentice Animator: DISNEY 50 (Alice in Wonderland 51)

Breakdown: DISNEY 52-57/3 May 65-26 Dec 67 (Ben and Me 53, Lady and the Tramp 55, Sleeping Beauty 58, The Ranger’s Guide to Nature 66, The Jungle Book 68, The Ranger of Brownstone 68, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day 68)

Layouts: FILMATION c70 (Archie’s TV Funnies 71 [The Ghost of Swedlow Swamp]); DE PATIE-FRELENG c72 (Bailey’s Comets 73 [4 episodes]); HANNA-BARBERA c76-80 (The C.B. Bears 77, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, Jana of the Jungle 78, Scooby’s All Stars 78-79, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, The New Fred and Barney Show 79, The New Shmoo 79, Godzilla 79/81, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Flintstones Comedy Show 80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang 80-81 [13 episodes], The Snorks 84-88); RUBY-SPEARS c82 (Saturday Supercade 83 [Donkey Kong: Gorilla My Dreams], Alvin and the Chipmunks 83 [13 episodes])

Animator: DE PATIE-FRELENG c72 (The Bear Who Slept Through Christmas 73); SANRIO c76 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78); HANNA-BARBERA c81 (Heidi’s Song 82)

Animator/Layouts: RUBY-SPEARS c77 (The Puppy Who Wanted a Boy 78)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c89 (The Prince and the Pauper 90); BAER c90 (Rover Dangerfield 91)

NOTE: U.S. Army 1950-52; Comic writer/artist for DISNEY Overseas Comic Book Program 67-71/76 (Magica DeSpell, The Li’l Bad Wolf, Donald Duck, Grandma Duck); DISNEY Newspaper Strip artist 68-69 (Scamp)

 

SCHNEIDER, Eva

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 50s

 

SCHNEIDER, Margaret

Story: UPA c58-59 (1001 Arabian Nights of Mr. Magoo 59)

 

SCHNEIDER, Paul

Story: UPA c58-59 (1001 Arabian Nights of Mr. Magoo 59)

 

SCHNERK, Jack (27 Sept 1917-Jan 1978)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c39-42 (Bambi 42)

Animator: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT c43-45; UPA c49-50s (Gerald McBoing Boing 51); SHAMUS CULHANE PRODUCTIONS 50s (TV Commercials); UPA [NY] 50s (TV Commercials); STORYBOARD, INC./HUBLEY Late 50s (Tender Games 58); PINTOFF c58 (The Violinist 59); PARAMOUNT 60s; JAY WARD c66-68 (George of the Jungle 67-70); FOCUS DESIGN c68-72 (TV Commercials); FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74); MELENDEZ c74 (It’s a Mystery Charlie Brown 74); RICHARD WILLIAMS 70s (Raggedy Ann and Andy: A Musical Adventure 78); NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY c76 (Tubby the Tuba 76)

 

SCHNITZER, Jerry

Animator: UPA c54 (Pete Hothead 55)

 

SCHNURR, William (Bill)

Story: ED GRAHAM c63-65 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-66)

 

SCHOLL, Russell (Russ)

Character Design/Storyboards: TV ART PRODUCTIONS 48-50 (Crusader Rabbit 49-51)

 

SCHRANK, Joseph

Story: RANKIN-BASS c65 (The Ballad of Smokey the Bear 66)

 

SCHULZ, Charles Monroe (Charlie, Sparky) (26 Nov 1922-2000)

Animation Supervisor/Story: MELENDEZ 60s-80s (Peanuts Specials, The Mayflower Voyagers 88)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip/Comic Book writer/artist 50-00 (Peanuts)

 

SCHWARTZ, Robert (Bob)

Animator: FLEISCHER c39

 

SCHWARTZ, Lew Sayre (1926- )

Animation Supervisor: J. WALTER THOMPSON Late 50s-61

Co-owner/Producer: FERRO MOGUBGUB AND SCHWARTZ 61-64 (Shorts and Commercials); TV SEGMENTS 64-68

 

SCHWARTZ, Zachary (Zack) (6 Mar 1913-12 Jan 2003)

Designer: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. c36-37 (Merrie Melodies 36 [Bingo Crosbyana])

Layouts: DISNEY c37-39 (Silly Symphony 38 [Wynken Blynken and Nod], Fantasia 40 [The Sorcerer’s Apprentice])

Inspirational Sketches: DISNEY c39-May 41 (Bambi 42)

Designer/Layouts: COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 41-Early 44 (Color Rhapsody 42 [Song of Victory], Phantasy 43-44 [Willoughby’s Magic Hat 43, Magic Strength 44])

Co-owner/Designer/Animator: UNITED FILM PRODUCTIONS 44 (Sparks and Chips Get the Blitz 43, A Few Quick Facts About Fear 44); INDUSTRIAL FILM AND POSTER SERVICE 44-46 (Hell-Bent for Election 44, Flat Hatting 44, Brotherhood of Men 45-46); UPA 46-49

Designer/Layouts/Story: SHAMUS CULHANE PRODUCTIONS

NOTE: Animation teacher at Sheridan College (Canada), Animation Center (Tel Aviv)

 

SCHWARTZMAN, Melvin = SHAW, Mel

 

SCOTT, Arthur (Art)

Animator: DISNEY c41-45 (Donald Duck 42-45 [The Vanishing Private 42, Bellboy Donald 42, Donald’s Off Day 44, The Eyes Have It 45, Cured Duck 45])

Story: DISNEY c46-47 (Mickey Mouse 47 [Mickey’s Delayed Date], Pluto 48 [Bone Bandit], Melody Time 48); JOHN SUTHERLAND 50s; NEW WORLD PRODUCTIONS c59 (Mel-O-Toons 60); SNOWBALL 61-62 (Matty's Funday Funnies 61-62 [Beany and Cecil])

Co-Owner/Story: Animation Studio with Frank McSAVAGE Early c49-50 (TV commercials)

Producer: POLARIS PRODUCTIONS 57; HANNA-BARBERA c77-79 (Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The All-New Popeye Hour 78-81, Casper and the Angels 79-80); RUBY-SPEARS c82-84 (Saturday Supercade 83-85)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c65-67 (Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68)

Associate Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c65-68/72-79 (Samson and Goliath 67, The Herculoids 67-69, Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67-69, Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space 72-74, Inch High Private Eye 73-74, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80); FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c71-72 (Nanny and the Professor 72, Nanny and the Professor and the Phantom of the Circus 73)

Production Manager: HANNA-BARBERA c74-75 (The Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. 74-75, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76)

Storyboard Director: HANNA-BARBERA c75 (Tom and Jerry 75-76)

Associate Producer/Recording Director: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78)

Recording Director: HANNA-BARBERA c77 (Galaxy Goof-Ups 78)

Producer/Recording Director: HANNA-BARBERA c77-78 (Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The New Shmoo 79)

According Director: HANNA-BARBERA c78-79 (The New Fred and Barney Show 79)

 

SCOTT, David

Story/Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA 60s (Herculoids 67-69, Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67-69)

 

SCOTT, Glen [also Glenn]

Inspirational Sketches/Layouts: DISNEY (Bambi 42)

Layouts: DISNEY (Victory Through Air Power 43)

Story: DISNEY (Fun and Fancy Free 47)

 

SCOTT, Retta = SCOTT WORCHESTER, Retta

 

SCOTT, Walter (Walt) (9 Aug 1894-Dec 1970)

Story Sketch: DISNEY 38-41 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41)

Animator: DISNEY c41 (Donald Duck 42 [Sky Trooper])

NOTE: Art staffer at Cleveland Plain Dealer; Newspaper Strip writer/artist 43-70 (Captain Easy, The Little People, NEA Christmas Stories)

 

SCOTT, William John III (Bill) (2 Aug 1920-29 Nov 1985)

Inbetweener/Layouts: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT 42-46

Story: WARNER BROS. 46-47 (Sylvester 47 [Doggone Cats], Daffy Duck and Elmer Fudd 48 [What Makes Daffy Duck?], Merry Melodies 48 [Bone Sweet Bone, A Hick a Slick and a Chick], Daffy Duck 48 [Riff Raff Daffy, The Stupor Salesman], Goofy Gophers 48 [Two Gophers from Texas], Porky Pig 49 [Porky Chops], Bugs Bunny 49 [Bowery Bugs]); BOB CLAMPETT 47 (Time for Beany 50 [puppets]); TV ART PRODUCTIONS c48 (Speaking of Animals 48); UPA 49-56 (Mr. Magoo 50-59 [Magoo Goes Skiing 53, Magoo’s Moosehunt 57, Magoo’s Homecoming 59], Gerald McBoing Boing 51, Rooty Tooty Toot 52, The Tell-Tale Heart 53); SKETCHBOOK FILM PRODUCTIONS c54 (Tom Schuler – Cobbler, Statesman 54 [for US Information Agency]); HANNA-BARBERA c57-59

Vice-President/Story: JOHN SUTHERLAND c56-58 (Industrial films)

Co-Producer/Story: JAY WARD PRODUCTIONS 59-85 (Rocky and His Friends 59-61 [Rocky and Bullwinkle, Fractured Fairy Tales, Aesop and Son, Mr. Know It All], The Bullwinkle Show 61-63 [Rocky and Bullwinkle, Fractured Fairy Tales, The Improbable History of Mr. Peabody, Dudley Do-Right, Bullwinkle’s Corner], Fractured Flickers 63, Hoppity Hooper 64-67, Uncle Waldo’s Cartoon Show 65-66, The George of the Jungle Show 67-70 [George of the Jungle, Super Chicken], TV Commercials [Quaker Oats, Cap’n Crunch, Tom Slick, Hershey’s  Kisses, Hippity Hopper])

NOTE: Voiced Bullwinkle for JAY WARD PRODUCTIONS

 

SCOTT WORCHESTER, Retta (23 Feb 1916-26 Aug 1990)

Story: DISNEY 23 Mar 39-4 Aug 40/12 Aug 42-2 Aug 46

Animator: DISNEY 6 Aug 40-11 Nov 41 (Bambi 42); CHUCK JONES c79 (Duck Dodgers and the Return of the 24 ½ Century 80); NEPENTHE PRODUCTIONS c79-81 (The Plague Dogs 82); LUCKEY-ZAMORA 80s (TV Commercials)

NOTE: DISNEY children’s book ilustrator (Cinderella 50)

 

SCOULTCHI, Emanuel (Manny)

Animator?: FLEISCHER -30-31-

 

SCRIBNER, Roderick (Rod) (10 Oct 1910-21 Dec 1976)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 38-44 (Merrie Melodies 39-44 [Wacky Wildlife 40], Tweety 42, Bugs Bunny 42-43 [Tex AVERY Unit 39-41, Bob CLAMPETT Unit 41-44]); WARNER BROS. 44-Mid-45/Apr 48-52/54 (Bugs Bunny 46/51-54, Daffy Duck 45-46/52-54, Porky Pig 45-46/51/52, Beaky Buzzard 50, Foghorn Leghorn 50-55, Looney Tunes 50/52, Sylvester 50/54, Merrie Melodies 51/52/54, Sylvester 52-53, Speedy Gonzales 53, Bobo 54 [Bob McKIMSON Unit 44-45]); PLAYHOUSE PICTURES c54-64 (TV Commercials); STORYBOARD, INC. c65 (Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature 66); JAY WARD c66-69 (George of the Jungle 67-70); KRANTZ/BAKSHI 71 (Fritz the Cat 72); MELENDEZ c71-77 (There’s No Time for Love Charlie Brown 71, Snoopy Come Home 72, Race for Your Life Charlie Brown 77); HANNA-BARBERA c81 (Heidi’s Song 82)

Layouts: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. c41 (Merrie Melodies 42 [Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs])

 

SCRIVNER, Robert (Bob) (15 Oct 1913-Apr 1982)

Assistant Director: LANTZ c56-57 (The Woody Woodpecker Show 57-58)

 

SCULIA, ?

Animator: MOSER-TERRY-COFFMAN/AUDIO-CINEMA c30-32

 

SEARL, Leon A.

Director/Producer/Story: ESSANAY 15 (Mile-a-Minute Monty 15)

Animator: BARRÉ/HEARST IFS 16 (Hearst-Vitagraph News Pictorial 16 [Mr. Nobody Holme He Buys a Jitney, Krazy Kat: Ignatz Believes in $ Signs, Krazy Kat Goes A-Wooing, Krazy Kat & Ignatz Mouse to the Circus, Krazy Kat: Invalid])

 

SEARS, Edward Robert, Jr. (Ted) (13 Mar 1900-Aug 1958)

Animator/Story: HEARST/IFS 16; BARRÉ-BOWERS 16-19 (Mutt and Jeff 16-19); AMERICAN MOTION PICTURES Oct 22-June 24; FBO PICTURES June 24-Mar 27; BOWERS Mar 27-Sept 28 (Educational Films); FLEISCHER Oct 28-Jan 31 (Screen Song 30, Talkartoon 30-31); IWERKS 31-36; DISNEY 36-58 (Silly Symphony 36-39, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Pinocchio 40, The Reluctant Dragon 41, Saludos Amigos 43, The Three Caballeros 45, Fun and Fancy Free 47, Melody Time 48, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51, Peter Pan 52, Sleeping Beauty 59)

 

SEBERN, Theodore W. (Ted) (23 June 1908-29 Jan 1975)

Assistant Director: DISNEY c42-43 (Goofy 43-44 [Assistant to Jack KINNEY])

 

SEBRING, Leonard (28 Nov 1913-Mar 1981)

Animator: DISNEY c33-36 (Mickey Mouse 33-36 [The Mail Pilot 33, Mickey’s Mechanical Man 33, Two-Gun Mickey 34, Mickey’s Man Friday 35, Mickey’s Service Station 35, Thru the Mirror 36, Mickey’s Rival 36], Silly Symphony 33-36 [Lullaby Land 33, The Night Before Christmas 33, The China Shop 34, Funny Little Bunnies 34, The Flying Mouse 34, The Goddess of Spring 34, The Cookie Carnival 35, Music Land 35, Cock o’ the Walk 35, Broken Toys 35, More Kittens 36])

 

SEEGER, Hal (16 May 1917-13 Mar 2005)

Assistant Animator: FLEISCHER Early 30s

Story: FLEISCHER 34-42; FAMOUS 42-c45/63 (Muggy-Doo Boy Fox 63)

Animator: FLEISCHER c40-41 (Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41)

Director: FAMOUS 64 (Modern Madcap 64)

Owner/Director/Producer/Story: HAL SEEGER PRODUCTIONS c59+ (Out of the Inkwell 62, Fearless Fly 64-66, Milton the Monster 65-68, Batfink 66-67, Popeye Meets the Man Who Hated Laughter 72, TV Commercials [The Campbell Kids, Lucky Strike, Cartoon-a-Torial series for Newsweek Broadcasting 79])

Founder: TODAY VIDEO [NY]

 

SEEL, Louis

Animator/Director/Producer/Story: CAPITAL FILM CO. 20 (Screen Follies 20)

 

SEGAL, Erich (16 June 1937-17 Jan 2010)

Story: KING FEATURES/BRODAX c67 (Yellow Submarine 68)

NOTE: Book writer/Screenwriter (Love Story 70, Oliver’s Story 78, Only Love 98, Love 08)

 

SEGALL, Joseph (Joe) (10 Mar 1917-Sept 1978)

Character Designer/Story: DISNEY Early 40s (Peter Pan [Preliminary work])

 

SEIBEL, Joel = SIEBEL, Joel

 

SEIFERT, Martin

Story: TRANS-FILM 54 (The United Way 54)

 

SEIGEL, Harvey

Backgrounds: SHAMUS CULHANE PRODUCTIONS

Owner: SEIGEL [Mexico]

 

SELCK, Bee Mae (Bea) (5 June 1908-23 Nov 1981)

Assistant Director: DISNEY -42-52- (Goofy 43-48, Make Mine Music 46 [All the Cats Join In]  [Assistant to Jack KINNEY])

NOTE: Created name Chip ‘n’ Dale for DISNEY

 

SELDERS, Donald E. (Don) (8 Oct 1929-17 Dec 1997)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c53-58 (Lady and the Tramp 55, Sleeping Beauty 59); MGM; HANNA-BARBERA; DE PATIE-FRELENG, RICHARD WILLIAMS

Production Manager: BAKSHI c73-81 (Coonskin 75, Hey Good Lookin’ 82); DISNEY c90 (The Rescuers Down Under 91)

NOTE: Left animation Early 60s-Early 70s to work as a banker

 

SELZER, Edward (Ed) (12 Jan 1893-22 Feb 1970)

Producer: WARNER BROS. 44-63

NOTE: Previously at WARNER BROS. as Director of Publicity 33-37, Head of Trailer and Title Dept. 37-44

 

SEMONES, Eric

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c67-70 (The New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, Scooby-Doo Where Are You? 69-71); Layouts: KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74)

Background Design: REITMAN-MOGEL/COLUMBIA c80 (Heavy Metal 81)

Background Supervisor: RUBY-SPEARS c79-80/84 (The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show 80-81, It’s Punky Brewster 85)

 

SETI, Raymond (Ray)

Animation: HAL SEEGER c65 (Milton the Monster 65 [Abercrombie the Zombie])

Production Supervisor: HAL SEEGER c65-66 (Batfink 66-67)

 

SEVERNS, Al

Animator: DISNEY c52-59 (Man in Flight 57, Donald Duck 59 [Donald in Mathmagicland])

 

SEWALL, John (12 June 1907-27 Oct 1987)

Animator: DISNEY c37-41 (Silly Symphony 38 [The Farmyard Symphony], Donald Duck 39 [Sea Scouts], Bambi 42, Goofy 42 [How to Fish])

 

SEWARD, Edmond Murray, Jr. (Ed, Eddie) (21 Sept 1914-Sept 1983)

Story: FLEISCHER 38-39 (Gulliver’s Travels 39); GEORGE PAL c40-42 (Puppetoons); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS c42-43 (Phantasy 43, Color Rhapsody 43 [There’s Something About a Soldier], Li’l Abner 44)

 

SEWELL, Hazel (2 Sept 1894-Dec 1975)

Ink and Paint: DISNEY c27-34 (Mickey Mouse 28-35)

Layouts: DISNEY c35-37 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37)

Animator?: DISNEY c38-41 (Bambi 42)

 

SGROI, Anthony (Tony) (26 Sept 1924-16 July 1998)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 42-44 ([Chuck JONES unit]); LANTZ c47-51; SNOWBALL 61 (Matty's Funday Funnies 61 [Beany and Cecil])

Layouts: UPA; HANNA-BARBERA c62- -94 (The Flintstones 62-63, Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, The Herculoids 67-68, Jabberjaw 76-78, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Heidi’s Song 82); EAGLE FILMS/DE TIEGE c63 (The Man from Button Willow 65); DE PATIE-FRELENG; FILMATION; DISNEY; PANTOMIME PICTURES 69 (Hot Wheels 69-71); RUBY-SPEARS c82-85 (Alvin and the Chipmunks 83, Mr. T 83-86)

Art Director: HANNA-BARBERA c64 (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64)

Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c63-68/83-84/88-89 (Jonny Quest 64-65, The New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, Challenge of the GoBots 84-85, Hägar the Horrible 89-90, Jetsons: The Movie 90); RUBY-SPEARS c84-85 (The Centurions 85-86)

Background Layout/Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c89 (Jetsons: The Movie 90)

NOTE: Comic book artist 52-60 (Robin Hood, Stormy, Range Rider, Gene Autry, Tarzan, Man in Space, Man in Flight, Mars and Beyond, Spin and Marty)

 

SHAFER, Armin [also SCHAFER]

Animator: DISNEY c35-41 (Silly Symphony 36 [The Country Cousin], Mickey Mouse 42 [Mickey’s Birthday Party])

 

SHALACK, Linda

Backgrounds: PELICAN FILMS 60s (Intermission 67)

 

SHAPIRO, Alan

Layouts: TERRYTOONS Early 60s (Hashimoto 63)

 

SHARPLEY, Harlow

Story: STORYBOARD, INC./HUBLEY c60 (Of Stars and Man 61)

 

SHARPSTEEN, Benjamin (Ben) (4 Nov 1895-20 Dec 1980)

Animator: BARRÉ-BOWERS 16-19 (Mutt and Jeff 16-19); BRAY/HEARST IFS c16-21 (Out of the Inkwell 16-21); TERRY 20s; FLEISCHER 21-29 (Out of the Inkwell 21-27, Inklings 24-25, Song Car-Tunes 24-26, Inkwell Imps 27-29); DISNEY 29-34 (Mickey Mouse 30-33 [The Fire Fighters 30, The Chain Gang 30, The Gorilla Mystery 30, The Picnic 30, Pioneer Days 30, The Birthday Party 31, Traffic Troubles 31, The Moose Hunt 31, Mickey Steps Out 31, Fishin’ Around 31, The Barnyard Broadcast 31, The Beach Party 31, Mickey Cuts Up 31, Mickey’s Orphans 32, The Duck Hunt 32, The Grocery Boy 32, The Mad Dog 32, Barnyard Olympics 32, Mickey’s Revue 32, Musical Farmer 32, Mickey in Arabia 32, Mickey’s Nightmare 32, Trader Mickey 32, The Whopee Party 32, Touchdown Mickey 32, Building a Building 33, Mickey’s Pal Pluto 33], Silly Symphony 30-34 [Frolicking Fish 30, Arctic Antics 30, Midnite in a Toy Shop 30, Monkey Melodies 30, Winter 30, Playful Pan 30, Birds of a Feather 31, Mother Goose Melodies 31, The China Plate 31, The Busy Beavers 31, The Cat’s Out 31, Egyptian Melodies 31, The Clock Store 31, The Spider and the Fly 31, The Fox Hunt 31, The Bird Store 32, The Bears and the Bees 32, Just Dogs 32, King Neptune 32, Babes in the Woods 32, Santa’s Workshop 32, Birds in the Spring 33, Father Noah’s Ark 33, Old King Cole 33, Lullaby Land 33, The Pied Piper 33, The Night Before Christmas 33, The China Shop 34, Funny Little Bunnies 34, The Big Bad Wolf 34, The Wise Little Hen 34, The Flying Mouse 34, Peculiar Penguins 34])

Assistant Animator: DISNEY Mar 29-30 (Mickey Mouse 29 [Mickey’s Choo-Choo])

Director: BRAY/HEARST IFS c20-21 (Happy Hooligan 20-21); DISNEY 34-38/43 (Mickey Mouse 34-38 [Two-Gun Mickey 34, Mickey’s Service Station 35, Mickey’s Fire Brigade 35, On Ice 35, Orphan’s Picnic 36, Moving Day 36, Mickey’s Circus 36, The Worm Turns 37, Moose Hunters 37, Hawaiian Holiday 37, Clock Cleaners 37, Pluto’s Quin-puplets 37, Boat Builders 38, Mickey’s Trailer 38], Silly Symphony 35 [The Cookie Carnival, Cock o’ the Walk, Broken Toys], Donald Duck 36-38 [Donald and Pluto 36, Don Donald 37, Polar Trappers 38, Good Scouts 38, The Fox Hunt 38], The New Spirit 43)

Sequence Director: DISNEY 34-37 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37)

Supervising Co-Director: DISNEY 37-40 (Pinocchio 40)

Production Supervisor: DISNEY 40-51 (Fantasia 40, Fun and Fancy Free 47, Melody Time 48, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51)

NOTE: Assistant Producer at DISNEY on True Life Adventures series 53-58; Director at DISNEY on People and Places series 55-59. Retired 26 Feb 59

 

SHAW, Armand G. (7 Aug 1929-30 Dec 1998)

Animation Checker/Assistant Animator: WARNER BROS 56- ; ED GRAHAM; DE PATIE-FRELENG; HANNA-BARBERA; MARVEL; UNIVERSAL -94

 

SHAW, Melvin (Mel) [nee Melvin SCHWARTZMAN]

Layouts/Story: HARMAN-ISING 33-38 (Happy Harmonies [Tale of the Vienna Woods 34], Silly Symphony 38 [Merbabies – for DISNEY]); DISNEY 38-41/74-c85 (Silly Symphony, Bambi 41, Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, The Rescuers 77, The Fox and the Hound 81, The Black Cauldron 85, The Great Mouse Detective 86, Beauty and the Beast 91); U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT 43-46 (Live-Action Army Training Films)

Co-Owner/Producer/Story: SHAW-HARMAN 41-c43 (Films for US Army ); TV COMMERCIALS [with Bob ALLEN]

Title Designer: DISNEY 77 (The Rescuers 77)

 

SHAW, Richard (Dick) (15 Feb 1916-22 Aug 1976)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 41-42

Story: DISNEY 26 Aug 42-29 Mar 45/13 Mar 46-9 Aug 46/3 Dec 51-19 June 53 (Donald Duck 44-45/55 [The Plastics Inventor 44, Donald’s Off Day 44, Duck Pimples 45, No Hunting 55], Make Mine Music 46, The Brave Engineer 50); UPA 54-61 (Spare the Child 55, The Rise of Duton Lang 55, Mr. Magoo 55-59 [Magoo’s Check Up 55, Magoo Express 55, Magoo Makes News 55, Magoo’s Canine Mutiny 56, Magoo Goes West 56, Magoo Beats the Heat 56, Magoo’s Puddle Jumper 56, Magoo’s Problem Child 56, Magoo Goes Overboard 57, Magoo Breaks Par 57, Magoo’s Glorious Fourth 57, Magoo’s Masquerade 57, Magoo Saves the Bank 57, Magoo’s Private War 57, Magoo’s Three Point Landing 58, Magoo’s Cruise 58, Magoo’s Lodge Brother 59], 1001 Arabian Nights with Mister Magoo 59, Mister Magoo TV [31 episodes] 60, The Dick Tracy Show [8 episodes] 61); SANDY FRANK ENTERTAINMENT 76 (Battle of the Planets 78)

NOTE: Messenger at DISNEY 24 Mar 41-27 Oct 41; DISNEY newspaper strip writer 43 (Mickey Mouse); Newspaper panel writer/artist 50-51 (Sidetrack); Cartoons for Lockheed 50s-70s

 

SHAWN, William (Willy)

Story: PARAMOUNT c61 (Comic King 62 [Et Tu Otto]; Beetle Bailey and His Friends 62)

 

SHEAN, Alan (Al)

Designer: STORYBOARD, INC. c54-60s (TV Commercials)

Layouts/Backgrounds: MELENDEZ c68-70s (A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69, Snoopy Come Home 72)

Storyboards: TMS c85-86 (Galaxy High School 86-87); MARVEL/SUNBOW c85-86 (G.I. Joe 86-87)

 

SHEEHAN, Gordon H. (11 May 1910-6 Sept 1997)

Cel Painter/Inbetweener: FLEISCHER 33

Animator: FLEISCHER c35-42 (Popeye, Betty Boop 38 [Sally Swing], Gulliver’s Travels 39, Animated Antics 40 [Sneak Snoop and Snitch], Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41); FAMOUS 42-44 (Little Lulu 44 [Hullaba-Lulu, Lucky Lulu]); U.S. NAVY c42-43 (Training Films); SOUNDMASTERS c43-46 (Industrial Films, TV Commercials [Pepsi and Pete the Coca-Cola Cops]; WILDING c47-52 (TV Commercials [Ford, General Motors]); CORONET FILMS c67-80 (Educational films)

Animator/Director/Layouts: FAMOUS c44 (Paramount Newsreel 45)

Owner/Animator/Director: SHEEHAN c52-67 (TV Commercials)

Director: SARRA, INC. 50s

NOTE: Comic Book artist 43-44 (Beezy and Fleazy)

 

SHENKMAN, Benjamin (Ben) (3 July 1913-14 Apr 1996)

Inbetweener: FLEISCHER 30-31-; MINTZ 30s

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. -41-; MGM -56-; DE PATIE-FRELENG; PANTOMIME PICTURES; FILMATION c69-74 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, Star Trek 73-75); SANRIO c78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

 

SHEPPARD, Donald (Don) (1 Jan 1926-21 Feb 2008)

Layouts: LA BREA PRODUCTIONS 50s; FINE ARTS FILMS 50s (TV Commercials); JACK KINNEY PRODUCTIONS c60 (Popeye 60-61); UPA c60-64 (The Dick Tracy Show 61-62); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. c64-66 (Road Runner 65-66 [Chaser on the Rocks 65, Highway Runnery 66, Shot and Bothered 66, Out and Out Rout 66, The Solid Tin Coyote 66, Clippety Clobbered 66], Daffy Duck and Speedy Gonzales 67 [Quacker Tracker, The Music Mice-tro]); FORMAT FILMS c66 (The Spy Swatter 67); DE PATIE-FRELENG c67-69 (Pink Panther, Here Comes the Grump 69-70); PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Sky Hawks 69-71); HANNA-BARBERA c70-71 (The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-73); WARNER BROS. c71 (Daffy Duck and Porky Pig Meet the Groovy Ghoulies 72); FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c71-72 (Nanny and the Professor 72, Nanny and the Professor and the Phantom of the Circus 73, The Mini-Munsters 73); KLING STUDIOS 70s (TV Commercials); ALLIED FILM ARTISTS

Story/Designer: Seattle World’s Fair 61 (Trip to Andromeda 61); DISNEY c62 (Disneyland After Dark 62); Mercury, Gemini and Apollo Missions 63-68; TV Commercials

Story: HANNA-BARBERA 70s (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids 73-74)

Animator: HANNA-BARBERA c70s

Storyboard Director: HANNA-BARBERA c75 (Tom and Jerry 75-76); MARVEL/SUNBOW c84-85 (G.I. Joe 85-86)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c77-84 (Galaxy Goof-Ups 78, Dinky Dog 78-80, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 84-85); RUBY-SPEARS 81 (Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82)

Title Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c78 (The New Shmoo 79)

Storyboards: MARVEL/SUNBOW c84-86 (Dungeons and Dragons 85-87, G.I. Joe 87, Muppet Babies 87); HANNA-BARBERA c88-89 (Yogi Bear 88-89, Jetsons: The Movie 90)

NOTE: Comic Book writer/artist c51-56 (Silly Symphonies, Mr. Magoo); Newspaper Strip writer 64-66 (The Nearsighted Mr. Magoo)

 

SHERMAN, Frank

Animator: TERRY -26-30; MOSER-TERRY-COFFMAN/AUDIO-CINEMA c30-32; VAN BEUREN 33-36 (Tom and Jerry 33-36)

Director: VAN BEUREN 33 (Tom and Jerry 33)

 

SHERMAN, Hal

Animator: FLEISCHER 30s

NOTE: Comic book artist

 

SHERWOOD, Evelyn (Eve, Evie)

Checker/Continuity: DISNEY; UPA; JACK KINNEY PRODUCTIONS/KFS c59-60 (Popeye); SNOWBALL c60-62 (Beany and Cecil); FORMAT FILMS; RAY PATIN; SUTHERLAND; HANNA-BARBERA 60s (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64)

Checking/Scene Planning: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 76-77, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 78, The C.B. Bears 77-78)

 

SHIELDS, Hugh Michael (“Jerry”) (26 Sept 1884-31 May 1939)

Animator/Director/Co-Producer: CARTOON FILM SERVICE 13 (Hodge Podge 13)

Animator/Director/Co-Owner [with John TERRY]: MOVCA FILM SERVICE Sept 14-18 (Charlie Cartoons 16 [Charlie Throws the Bull, Charlie the Blacksmith, Charlie’s White Elephant, Charlie’s Busted Romance, Charlie’s Barnyard Pets, Charlie in Cuckoo Land, Charlie Has Some Wonderful Adventures in India, Charlie Across the Rio Grande, Charlie in Carmen], The Rooster’s Nightmare 16)

Animator: BRAY (Pathé News 16 [In Verdun Forests 16]); JOHN TERRY 18-21; VAN BEUREN 29-30 (Aesop’s Sound Fable [The Big Scare 29, Foolish Follies 30]); PAUL TERRY/AUDIO-CINEMA 30 (Indian Pudding, Dutch Treat, Salt Water Taffy); TERRY MOSER & COFFMAN 30-32 (Hungarian Goulash 30, Go West Big Boy 31, The Explorer 31, Jesse and James 31, Around the World 31, Canadian Capers 31, The Spider Talks 32)

Animator/Director/Co-Producer: FABLES PICTURES 21-29 (Aesop’s Film Fable 21-28 [Rats in His Garret 27, High Steaks 27, The Son Shower 28, Barnyard Artists 28, The Flight That Failed 28, Out-Numbered 28, Cure or Kill 28, Barnyard Politics 28, A White Elephant 28, The Queen Bee 29, The Big Shot 29])

NOTE: Cartoonist for Oakland Tribune 10-11

 

SHOWS, Charles (15 May 1912-27 Oct 2001)

Story: TV ART PRODUCTIONS c48 (Speaking of Animals 48); HANNA-BARBERA 57-59 (Ruff and Reddy, Huckleberry Hound); PAUL FENNELL c59-60 (Popeye 60); LARRY HARMON 60 (Popeye 60); CAMBRIA 65-66 (The New Three Stooges 65-66)

Director/Producer/Story: DISNEY 53-57/63 (18 films [Disneyland Goes to the World’s Fair 64])

Producer/Story: French/Belgian Studio (Tintin)

 

SHULL, William O. (Bill) (16 June 1916-1 Aug 1960)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c34-37 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37 [Assistant to Bill TYTLA])

Animator: DISNEY c37-41 (Pinocchio 40 [Geppetto], Fantasia 40 [Night on Bald Mountain], Dumbo 41, Donald Duck 42 [The Village Smithy]); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 41-c46; MGM c46-48- (Tex Avery cartoons 48)

 

SIBERELL, Anne

Backgrounds?: DISNEY -56-

 

SIBLEY, John (18 Aug 1915-3 Feb 1999)

Animator: DISNEY c40-42/45-63 (Goofy 41/45-53 [The Art of Skiing 41, Tiger Trouble 45, Californy ’er Bust 45, Double Dribble 46, The Big Wash 46, Goofy Gymnastics 49, Motor Mania 50, Hold That Pose 50, Home Made Home 51, Tomorrow We Diet 51, Fathers Are People 51, Two Gun Goofy 52, Two Weeks Vacation 52, How to Be a Detective 52, For Whom the Bulls Toil 53, How to Dance 53], The Reluctant Dragon 41 [Goofy in How to Ride a Horse], Donald Duck 43 [Der Fuehrer’s Face 43], Man in Space 55, Humphrey Bear 56 [Hooked Bear, In the Bag], Sleeping Beauty 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, A Salute to Father 61, Donald Duck 61 [The Litterbug 61], Inside Donald Duck 61, Man Is His Own Worst Enemy 62, Three Tall Tales 63, The Sword in the Stone 63 [Pelinore])

 

SIEBEL, ?

Animator: UNIVERSAL 17 (Universal Current Events 17 [On the Way])

 

SIEBEL, Joel [also SEIBEL]

Layouts: KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-69); HANNA-BARBERA c68-75/76-85 (The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-73, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76, I Am the Greatest: The Adventures of Muhammad Ali 77-78, The New Shmoo 79, Yogi’s Treasure Hunt 85-86); WARNER BROS. c71 (Daffy Duck and Porky Pig Meet the Groovy Ghoulies 72); DE PATIE-FRELENG c74-76 (The Oddball Couple 75-77)

Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA c87-88 (The Yogi Bear Show 88-89)

 

SIEGEL, Harvey

Production Director: JAY WARD c64-65 (Uncle Waldo’s Cartoon Show 65-66)

 

SIEGEL, Jerome (Jerry) (17 Oct 1914-28 Jan 1996)

Story: HANNA-BARBERA 66-67 (Frankenstein Jr. 66-68, Space Ghost 66-68); KRANTZ/BAKSHI 67 (Rocket Robin Hood 67)

NOTE: Comic book writer 36-80 (Superman, Funnyman, Junior Woodchucks, Woody Woodpecker, Disney strips [for Italy]); Newspaper strip writer 39-66 (Superman, Funnyman, Tallulah)

 

SIGALL GOLDMAN, Martha (1917- )

Ink and Paint: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 36-43 (Looney Tunes, Merrie Melodies)

Inker: MGM 43-57 (Tom and Jerry); HANNA-BARBERA 57-

 

SILAS, Dennis

Assistant Animator: HANNA-BARBERA c65 (The Man Called Flintstone 66)

 

SILL, Dennis

Animator: HANNA-BARBERA c66-68 (Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67-69)

 

SILVERMAN, Lawrence W. (Larry) (28 Feb 1908-30 Jan 1995)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 26-31- [Assisted Norm FERGUSON]

Animator: DISNEY c31-33; HARMAN-ISING/WARNER BROS. 33 (Merrie Melodies 33); VAN BEUREN c34; FLEISCHER Early 40s; FAMOUS 42-52 (Casper 50-54); TERRYTOONS c40s-61/62-64 (Mighty Mouse, The Deputy Dawg Show 59-60, Deputy Dawg 62, The Hector Heathcote Show 63-65); PARAMOUNT c61-62 (Popeye 61-63, Krazy Kat 62, Noveltoon 63); HANNA-BARBERA c64-66 (The Flintstones 65-66, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68); FILMATION c69-79 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, The Brady Kids 72-74, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 72-79; Treasure Island 72, Oliver Twist 73, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, Star Trek 73-75, The US of Archie 74, The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty 75, Sport Billy 79-80, Flash Gordon 79-80, The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle/Quacula 79-80, The New Adventures of Tom and Jerry 80)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer 50s (Little Audrey. Li’l Abner); Comic Book writer (Little Audrey)

 

SILVERMINTZ, Harold (Hal)

Character Designer/Layouts: ELECTRA; Freelance TV Commercials; HAL SEEGER 60s; PARAMOUNT 66-67 (MerryMakers 67 [Forget Me Nuts])

 

SILVEY, Shirley

Designer: JAY WARD c63-65 (Hoppity Hooper 64-67, George of the Jungle 67-70)

Layouts: DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 65 (Road Runner 65)

 

SIMMONS, Grant A. (11 Nov 1912-31 Oct 1970)

Animator: DISNEY c37-41 (Donald Duck 40 [Put-Put Troubles], Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41, Pluto 41 [Pluto’s Playmate]); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 41-c47 (Phantasy 43-47, Color Rhapsody 43 [There’s Something About a Soldier], Li’l Abner 44, Fox and Crow 45-47, Tito 46); MGM c47-57 (Little Tinker 48, George and Junior 48 [Half-Pint Pygmy], Lucky Ducky 48, The Cat That Hated People 49, Bad Luck Blackie 49, Droopy 49 [Señor Droopy 49], The House of Tomorrow 49, Doggone Tired 49, Little Rural Riding Hood 49, The Counterfeit Cat 49, Ventriloquist Cat 50, The Cuckoo Clock 50, Spike 50-51 [Garden Gopher 50, Cock-a-Doodle Dog 51, Rock-a-Bye Bear 52, Cellbound 55], The Peachy Cobbler 50, Symphony in Slang 51, Car of Tomorrow 51, Magical Maestro 52, One Cab’s Family 52, Barney Bear 52-54, Little Johnny Jet 53, TV of Tomorrow 53, Billy Boy 54, The Farm of Tomorrow, The Flea Circus 54, Field and Scream 55, The First Bad Man 55, Cat’s Meow 57); SKETCHBOOK FILM PRODUCTIONS c54 (Tom Schuler – Cobbler, Statesman 54 [for US Information Agency]); UPA 61 (Gay Purr-ee 62); HANNA- BARBERA c63 (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64)

Director: UPA c60-64 (The Dick Tracy Show 61-62, The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65); DE PATIE-FRELENG c68-69 (Here Comes the Grump 69-70)

Co-Owner/Co-Producer/Animator/Director: GRANTRAY-LAWRENCE c55-67 (TV Commercials, The Marvel Superheroes 66-68, Spider-Man 67/70)

 

SIMS, Thomas (Tom) (28 May 1898-15 Dec 1972)

Story: VAN BEUREN c32-33 (Tom and Jerry)

NOTE: Writer for Amos ’n’ Andy Show; Newspaper Strip writer 39-58 (Popeye)

 

SINGER, George

Director: ED GRAHAM c63-65 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-66, The Shooting of Dan McGroo 65); DE PATIE-FRELENG c65-67 (The Inspector 66-67, The Super Six 66-69)

Supervising Director: PANTOMIME PICTURES c68-70 (Sky Hawks 69-71)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c70-78 (The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79)

Sequence Director: SANRIO 78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

Producer: TMS c83-84 (Mighty Orbots 84-85); MARVEL/SUNBOW c85-86 (G.I. Joe 86-87); FILM ROMAN c87-94 (Garfield and Friends 88-95)

 

SINGER, Loren M.

Producer: SAM SINGER PRODUCTIONS 57-60s (Bucky and Pepito 58-59, Courageous Cat and Minute Mouse 60-62)

 

SINGER, Robert (Bob) (26 Jan 1928- )

Storyboards/Layouts: SHAMUS CULHANE 56-58; WARNER BROS. 59; UPA c60-65 [5 years] (Mr. Magoo)

Backgrounds: WARNER BROS. 58-60 (Daffy Duck 59, Merrie Melodies 59, Bugs Bunny 59, Foghorn Leghorn 60/61, The Honeymousers 60, Sylvester 61, Road Runner 61 [Bob McKIMSON, Abe LEVITOW and Chuck JONES Units]); HANNA-BARBERA c66 (Jack and the Beanstalk 67)

Production Designer: UPA c62 (Mr. Magoo’s Christmas Carol 62); HANNA-BARBERA -73-76- (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids 73-74, Tom and Jerry 75-76, Dynomutt 76-77)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c64-73 (The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74)

Layouts/Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA -69-71- (Scooby Doo Where Are You? 69-71)

Art Director: HANNA-BARBERA c72 (Charlotte’s Web 73)

Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c62-88 (The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, The C.B. Bears 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Dinky Dog 78-80, The New Fred and Barney Show 79)

Design Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c78-83 (The New Shmoo 79, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, The Little Rascals 82-84)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA 80s (Galtar and the Golden Lance 85-86)

Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA Late 80s (Yogi Bear 88-89)

NOTE: Head of Layout and Character Designer Depts. at HANNA-BARBERA for 26 years, c66-92; Newspaper strip artist c69 (Yogi Bear)

 

SINGER, Samuel (Sam) (27 Aug 1912-25 Jan 2001)

Director: TEMPE TOONS c48-49 (The Adventures of Pow-Wow 49-50)

Director/Owner/Producer: SAM SINGER PRODUCTIONS 57-60s (Bucky and Pepito 58-59, Courageous Cat and Minute Mouse 60-62)

Director/Associate Producer: SAM SINGER PRODUCTIONS c64 (Sinbad Jr. 64-65 [for HANNA-BARBERA])

 

SINGLETON, Charlene S. (4 May 1924-2 Aug 2007)

Inker/Animation Checker: DISNEY 46-; UPA; FORMAT FILMS; HANNA-BARBERA -89

Ink and Paint: BAKSHI c74 (Coonskin 75)

 

SLADE, Terence (Terry)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c68-71/75-79 (Scooby-Doo Where Are You? 69-71, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76-78, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80); WARNER BROS. c71 (Daffy Duck and Porky Pig Meet the Groovy Ghoulies 72); FRED CALVERT c72 (The Mini-Munsters 73)

 

SLOANE, Blanding

Layouts: GEORGE PAL 40s (puppetoons [animated models])

 

SMALL, Edward

Producer: ZENITH PICTURES c62 (Jack the Giant Killer 62)

 

SMALLEY, Al

Story: UPA -50- (Mr. Magoo 50)

 

SMARDAN, Edward (Eddie)

Creator/Producer: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

SMILEY, Russell (Russ)

Animator?: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT c43-45


SMILTENS, Karlis

Animator: SNOWBALL -62- (Matty's Funday Funnies 62 [Beany and Cecil]); FILMATION 80-86 (The Kid Super Power Hour 81, Blackstar 81 [13 episodes], He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83-85 [114 episodes], Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 84, She-Ra: Princess of Power 85-87 [93 episodes], The Secret of the Sword 86, Ghostbusters 86 [65 episodes])

Assistant Animator: RUBY-SPEARS 79-80 (The Plastic Man Comedy/Adventure Show 80, Heathcliff 81)

 

SMITH, Barbara

Backgrounds: FILMATION c67-70 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Archie Show 68-69, The Hardy Boys 69-71)

 

SMITH, Claude

Animator: MINTZ c30-33; DISNEY 33-41 (Donald Duck 39-40 [The Autograph Hound 39, Donald’s Dog Laundry 40], Mickey Mouse 39-40 [The Pointer 39, Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip 40], Dumbo 41, Mickey Mouse 41 [The Nifty Nineties])

Inbetweener: DISNEY Early 33-33

Character Designer/Model Sheets: MGM -42-44- (Tex Avery cartoons -44-46-)

 

SMITH, Donald (Don)

Inbetweener/Animator: DISNEY 31-30s

Layouts: DISNEY Early 30s; HARMAN-ISING Mid-30s; WARNER BROS. c46-49 (Porky Pig 46/48-49 [Mouse Menace 46, Nothing but the Tooth 48, The Pest That Came to Dinner 48, Porky Chops 49, Bye Bye Bluebird 49], Sylvester 47 [Dog Gone Cats, Catch as Cats Can], Goofy Gophers 47/48 [The Goofy Gophers 47, Two Gophers from Texas 48], Looney Tunes 48 [The Rattled Rooster 48, Odor of the Day 48], Merrie Melodies 48-49 [A Hick a Slick and a Chick 48, Bone Sweet Bone 48, Dough Ray Me-Ow 48], Daffy Duck 48-49 [What Makes Daffy Duck? 48, Riff Raff Daffy 48, The Stupor Salesman 48, Holiday for Drumsticks 49], Bugs Bunny 49 [Bowery Bugs 49] [Art DAVIS Unit])

 

SMITH, Edward (Ed)

Animator: DISNEY c33/39-41 (Silly Symphony 33-34 [The Night Before Christmas 33, Funny Little Bunnies 34]); FLEISCHER c39 (Gulliver’s Travels 39); STORYBOARD, INC./HUBLEY 50s-60s (Tender Game 58, Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature 66); INK TANK 77- -90s (No Room at the Inn 78, TV commercials [MTV 89]); NEWHALL-YOHE c79-80 (Drawing Power 80-81)


SMITH, Fletcher

Owner/Animator/Director: FLETCHER SMITH STUDIO 44-57- (TV Commercials: Little Boy Lost, Beaumont Co., Block Drug
Co., Bristol-Myers, E. J. Gallo Winery, Grove Labs., MGM, Pharma Craft Corp., Quality Bakers Assn., Vick Chemical Co., The Young Arranged; Filmstrips, The Great Merlini 51, The Three Musketeers 55, Treasure Island 55, Ivanhoe 56, The Return of Phileas Fogg 57)

Animator: JAM HANDY/FLEISCHER c47 (Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 48 [for Montgomery Ward & Co.])

NOTE: Also produced record albums: Golden Reunion in Ragtime, Gypsy Rose Lee Remembers Burles 63

 

SMITH, Francis Charles (Frank) (6 Mar 1928-Feb 1986)

Animator: HARMAN-ISING c36-38 (Silly Symphony 38 [Merbabies – for DISNEY]); FLEISCHER c38-39 (Gulliver’s Travels 39); LANTZ c40-43/46-49 (Woody Woodpecker, Andy Panda); UPA c50-57 (Gerald McBoing Boing 51-56 [Gerald McBoing-Boing 50, Gerald McBoing-Boing’s Symphony 53, How Now Boing Boing 54, Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo 56], Mr. Magoo 51/57 [Barefaced Flatfoot 51, Magoo’s Masquerade 57, Magoo’s Private War 57], Jolly Frolics 51-52 [Georgie and the Dragon 51, The Wonder Gloves 51, The Oompahs 52, Madeline 52], Little Boy with a Big Horn 53, Christopher Crumpet 53/55 [Christopher Crumpet 53, Christopher Crumpet’s Playmate 55], Ballet-Oop 54, Fudget’s Budget 54, The Jaywalker 56); SAUL BASS c58-62 (It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World 63 [animated head titles]); PLAYHOUSE PICTURES c63-64 (TV Commercials [Guinness Clock, Gibbs, Murphy Richards, The New Morris]); MELENDEZ c65-73 (A Charlie Brown Christmas 65, Charlie Brown All Stars! 66, It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown 66, He’s Your Dog Charlie Brown 68, It Was a Short Summer Charlie Brown 69, A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69, Play It Again Charlie Brown 71, Snoopy Come Home 72, You’re Not Elected Charlie Brown 72, It’s a Mystery Charlie Brown 74)

NOTE: DISNEY Overseas Comic Book Program 72-76 (Donald Duck); DISNEY newspaper strip artist 73-86 (Donald Duck)


SMITH, Fredrick (Fred)
Assistant Animator: DISNEY c32 (Mickey Mouse 33 [Mickey's Mellerdrammer]); LANTZ -65-71


SMITH, Harold (Harry)

Director/Producer: SMITH? (Heaven and Earth Magic 65)

 

SMITH, Henry (Hank)

Animator: UPA c58-64/c70 (1001 Arabian Nights with Mr. Magoo 59, The Dick Tracy Show 61-62, Gay Purr-ee 62, Mr. Magoo’s Christmas Carol 62, Uncle Sam Magoo 70); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 65-66 (Road Runner 65-66); MELENDEZ c67-69/72-83- (A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69, Snoopy Come Home 72, Race for Your Life Charlie Brown 77, Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown 80, It’s Flashbeagle Charlie Brown 84); FILMATION c69-74 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, Treasure Island 72, The Brady Kids 72-74, Oliver Twist 73, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, The US of Archie 74, The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty 75)

 

SMITH, Joseph (Joe)

Backgrounds: MGM c38-42 (Goldilocks and the Three Bears 39, The Bookworm 39, The Blue Danube 39, Peace on Earth 39, The Mad Maestro 39, A Rainy Day 40, Tom Turkey and His Harmonica Humdingers 40, The Milky Way 40, The Bookworm Turns 40, Papa Gets the Bird 40, The Lonesome Stranger 40, The Little Mole 41, The Alley Cat 41, The Field Mouse 41); U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT 42-46 (Army Training Films)

 

SMITH, Martin

Story: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

SMITH, Paul J.

Cel painter: DISNEY Aug 26-26

Animator: DISNEY 26-May 28/c40-42 (Mickey Mouse 41 [The Nifty Nineties]); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 33-40 (Merrie Melodies 34-40 [Wacky Wildlife 40], Buddy 34-35, Beans 35-36, Porky and Beans 36, Porky Pig 36, Egghead 37/39); LANTZ 42-45/47-53 (Swing Symphony 43-44, Woody Woodpecker 44-53, Andy Panda 45-46); BOB CLAMPETT PRODUCTIONS 46 (It’s a Grand Old Nag 47 [for REPUBLIC]); BAKSHI c77-78 (Lord of the Rings 78)

Animator/Director: HARMAN-ISING/WARNER BROS. 30-33 (Bosko 30-33, Foxy 31, Piggy 31, Goopy Geer 32, Merrie Melodies 32-33)

Director: LANTZ 53-72 (Cartune 53, Foolish Fables 53, Maw and Paw 53-55, Woody Woodpecker 53-72, Sugarfoot 54, Chilly Willy 60-72, Inspector Willoughby 61-65, The Beary Family 63-72)

 

SMITH, Robert (1927-10 Oct 2008)

Layouts: DISNEY 55- ; HANNA-BARERA; DON BLUTH; MARVEL -90

 

SMITH, Robert Sidney (1877-1935)

Animator/Producer/Story: SMITH/SELIG 13-15 (Doc Yak 13-15)

 

SMITH, Ronald (Ron)

Assistant Animator: RANKIN-BASS (Return to Oz 64)

 

SMITH, Virgil

Animator: DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 66 (Road Runner 66)

 

SMITH, Wallace [PEN NAME???]

Story: DISNEY 20s-30s (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37); LANTZ 48

 

SMITH, Webster (Webb) (18 Jan 1895-c1952)

Story/Story Sketch: DISNEY Jan 31-June 42 (Mickey Mouse 33-35 [The Mad Doctor 33, Playful Pluto 34, On Ice 35], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Donald Duck 37 [Don Donald], Silly Symphonies 38 [Mother Goose Goes Hollywood], Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40 [The Pastoral Symphony], Dumbo 41, Goofy 42-43 [How to Swim 42, Victory Vehicles 43]); MGM June 42-40s (The Stork’s Holiday 43); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS c45 (Fox and Crow 46 [Foxy Flatfoots]); GEORGE PAL c45-46 (Madcap Models 46 [Jasper’s Derby]); LANTZ c46-47 (Andy Panda 47 [The Bandmaster], Woody Woodpecker 47 [Woody the Giant Killer, The Mad Hatter])

Story Director: DISNEY c36 (Mickey Mouse 37 [Clock Cleaners])

Story Consultant: DISNEY c42 (Saludos Amigos 43)

NOTE: Newspaper Cartoonist in Arizona 21-26 and Los Angeles 26-31; Credited with invention of storyboard

 

SMITH, William A. (Bill)

Story: LANTZ 38-39

Animator: LANTZ 39

 

SMITH, Winslow (Win) (c1887-c1944)

Story: LANTZ c37-38 (Oswald the Rabbit 37-38 [Lovesick 37, Yokel Boy Makes Good 38, Trade Mice 38, Tail End 38], New Universal Cartoon 38 [Movie Phoney News, Nellie the Indian Chief’s Daughter, Voodoo in Harlem])

NOTE: Newspaper Cartoonist; Newspaper strip artist 30/34 (Mickey Mouse, Bosko); Comic book artist 39-42 (Bugs Bunny, Pat Patsy and Pete)

 

SMYTHE, Ernest

Animator: LANTZ c33-35 (Oswald the Rabbit 33-35)

 

SNYDER, John Vincent

Animator: DISNEY -37-

 

SNYDER, Kenneth C. T. (Ken)

Story: FUNNY COMPANY c63 (The Funny Company 63)

Creator/Owner/Executive Producer: PANTOMIME PICTURES [aka KEN SNYDER PROPERTIES] c65-71 (Roger Ramjet 65-66, Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

SNYDER, William L.

Producer: REMBRANDT FILM 49-64

 

SOBOL, Kenneth (Ken)

Story: FILMATION c67-68 (Journey to the Center of the Earth 67-69)

 

SODERSTROM, Lorna

Character Designer: DISNEY c37-40 (Fantasia 40)

 

SOLDINGER, Harold (21 July 1917-24 Mar 1996)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 36-40 (Merrie Melodies 40 [Tom Thumb in Trouble])

NOTE: Military training films for ARMY SIGNAL AIR CORPS MOTION PICTURE DIVISION  40-45; Film editor RKO c47-51; Staffer/Vice President WTAR-TV 51-68; Vice President WAVY-TV 68-80

 

SOLOMON, Benjamin (Ben)

Animator: LANTZ 37-39/41-42; FAMOUS 42-44 (Popeye 44-45, Noveltoon 46)

Assistant Animator/Animator: FLEISCHER 39-40- (Popeye 40 [Shakespearian Spinach])

NOTE: Comic Book artist 43-44 (Johnny Sparrow)

 

SOLOMON, Edward (Ed)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY -52-

Animator: UPA c60-64 (The Dick Tracy Show 61-62, Mr. Magoo’s Christmas Carol 62); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. c66-68 (Daffy Duck and Speedy Gonzales 67-68, Cool Cat 67-69, Merlin the Magic Mouse 67-69, Merrie Melodies 68, Looney Tunes 68, Norman Normal 68, Bunny and Claude 68-69, Rapid Rabbit 69); DE PATIE-FRELENG c68-69 (Here Comes the Grump 69-70); FILMATION c69-73 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, Journey Back to Oz 74, The US of Archie 74); HANNA-BARBERA c75-79 (Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76-78, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, The C.B. Bears 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79)

Director: FILMATION Early c72 (Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73)

Sequence Director: FILMATION c72-73 (Treasure Island 72, Oliver Twist 73)

Animation Supervisor: RUBY-SPEARS c79-80 (The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show 80-81)

 

SOMERVILLE, Ralph J. (6 Dec 1905-13 Feb 2000)

Animator: FLEISCHER c30-32/39 (Betty Boop 32 [I’ll Be Glad When You’re Dead You Rascal You], Stone Age 40 [The Foul Ball Player]); IWERKS c35-36; DISNEY c36-37 (Silly Symphony 37 [The Old Mill], Mickey Mouse 37 [Mickey’s Amateurs]); LANTZ c37-38/40 (Baby Face Mouse 38, Oswald the Rabbit 38, Woody Woodpecker 41); CASCADE; KLING; LA BREA; SNOWBALL c60-62 (Matty's Funday Funnies 60-62 [Beany and Cecil]); UPA c63-64 (The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65); HANNA-BARBERA c64-67 (The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68); GRANTRAY-LAWRENCE c67 (Spider-Man 67-69); FILMATION c67-73 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, The Brady Kids 72-74, Journey Back to Oz 74)

 

SOMMER, Paul Robert [nee SOMMERS] (29 Dec 1909-18 Nov 1990)

Animator/Story/Storyboards: MGM 37-41; FLEISCHER c40; COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 45-49 (Tito 45, Prof. Small, Fox and Crow 45-47, Phantasy 47-48); HANNA-BARBERA 60s-70s; KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74)

Director: COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 42-45 (Fables 42, Phantasies 42-44, Rhapsodies 42-44, Professor Small 42-45); PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Sky Hawks 69-71); HANNA BARBERA c86-90 (Yogi’s Great Escape 87, Yogi Bear 88-89, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 88-90, Potsworth & Co. 90, Yo! Yogi! 91-92)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c58-61 (Quick Draw McGraw 59-62, Loopy de Loop 61)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c62-64/66-79 (Loopy de Loop 63-65, The Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, Scooby-Doo Where Are You? 69-71, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Galaxy Goof-Ups 78, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Dinky Dog 78-80)

Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA c70-71 (The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72)

Associate Producer/Story: HANNA-BARBERA c72-73 (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids 73-74)

Storyboard Director: DE PATIE-FRELENG c71-72 (The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73); HANNA-BARBERA c74-76 (Tom and Jerry 75-76, Dynomutt 76-77)

NOTE: Writer/Artist on Mighty Mouse comic books at St. John 50

 

SOMMERS, Leo Ramon [aka Leo SUMMERS] (24 Jan 1919-Oct 1985)

Animator: LANTZ 37-39/41-42

NOTE: Book illustrator; Comic Book artist (Bomba the Jungle Boy)

 

SORDI, Tony

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c63 (Hey There It’s Yogi Bear 64)

 

SOUTHWOOD, William (Bill) (19 Apr 1921-28 June 2003)

Animator: DISNEY 45-52-/66-69; FORMAT FILMS c59-60 (TV Commercials); SNOWBALL c60-62 (Matty's Funday Funnies 61-62 [Beany and Cecil]); HANNA-BARBERA c63-66

 

SOUTHWORTH, Kenneth (Ken) (22 Sept 1918-5 Dec 2007)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 19 June 44-50 (Pluto 45 [The Legend of Coyote Rock – Assistant to John LOUNSBERY], The Three Caballeros 45, Donald Duck 46 [Wet Paint, Lighthouse Keeping – Assistant to Hal KING], Song of the South 46, Fun and Fancy Free 47 [Bongo – Assistant to Fred MOORE; Mickey and the Beanstalk – Assistant to Hal KING, Woolie REITHERMAN], Pluto 47-48 [Pluto’s Blue Note 47, Bone Bandit 48, Pluto’s Purchase 48, Cat Nap Pluto 48 – Assistant to George KREISL, Jerry HATHCOCK], The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49 [Ichabod Crane – Assistant to Frank THOMAS], Cinderella 50 [Mice – Assistant to Fred MOORE; Stepmother – Assistant to Frank THOMAS], Alice in Wonderland 51 [Assistant to Milt KAHL]); PAUL FENNELL 50 [6 weeks]; LANTZ 50-51 [Assistant to LaVerne HARDING]

Effects Assistant Animator: DISNEY c46 (Goofy 48 [The Big Wash])

Animator: LANTZ Mid 51-56 (Maw and Paw 53); MGM 56-58 (Tom and Jerry 57-58); HANNA-BARBERA 63-67/68-70/77-86/89 (Huckleberry Hound, Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, Space Ghost and Dino Boy 66-68, Scooby Doo Where Are You 69-71, Where’s Huddles? 70, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, The New Fred and Barney Show 79, Godzilla 79/81, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Flintstones: Fred’s Final Fling 81, Space Stars 81-82 [Space Ghost, Herculoids], The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, The Smurfs 81-85, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super Friends: The Legendary Powers Show 84-85, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86, Potsworth & Co. 90); FINE ARTS c70 (Shinbone Alley 70); FILMATION c67-68/72-73/82-83/86-87 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, Treasure Island 72, Oliver Twist 73, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83, She-Ra: Princess of Power 86, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night 87); RUBY-SPEARS 81 (Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82)

Stop Motion Director/Storyboards: CLOKEY c59-63 (Davey and Goliath 60-65)

Storyboards: FILMATION c72-73 (Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-74, Star Trek 73-74)

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c73 (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids 73-74)

Animation Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c78 (The New Shmoo 79)

Director: PBS c95 (Adventures from the Book of Virtues 96)

NOTE: Animation Teacher at American Animation Institute, Glendale Animation Studios, California State Fullerton, VanArts, Art Institute of Laguna Beach and Detroit Center for Creative Studios

 

SPARBER, Isidore (Izzy) (2 Apr 1892-Dec 1968)

Story: FLEISCHER 21-42 (Gulliver’s Travels 39, Superman 41-42, Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41)

Director: FAMOUS 42-58 (Superman 42-43, Popeye 42-57, Little Lulu 43-48, Blackie the Lamb 45-47, Casper 45-58, Herman 46, Noveltoons 46- -58, Screen Song 47-51, Land of the Lost 48/50/51, Martin Canine 49, The Hungry Lion 50, Junior 50, Baby Huey 50-53, Kartunes 51-53, Little Audrey 51-57, Finny the Goldfish 52, Tommy Tortoise and Moe Hare 53/57, Herman and Katnip 53-58, Fido 54, Buzzy the Crow 54, Inchy the Worm 54, Snapper 55, Spunky 58)

 

SPAREY, John

Animator/Layouts: TV ART PRODUCTIONS c49-50 (Crusader Rabbit 50-52)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c53-56 (Lady and the Tramp 55, Disneyland TV Show 55-57)

Animator: TV SPOTS 57-58 (Crusader Rabbit 57-59); FUNNY COMPANY c63 (The Funny Company 63); EAGLE FILMS/DE TIEGE c64 (The Man from Button Willow 65); HANNA-BARBERA c65-67 (The Man Called Flintstone 66, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, Herculoids 67-69, Where’s Huddles? 70); FINE ARTS c69-70 (Shinbone Alley 70); BAKSHI 74/81 (Coonskin 75, Hey Good Lookin’ 82)

Supervising Animator: SAM NICHOLSON/CRESTON c60-62 (Calvin and the Colonel 61-62)

Animator/Layouts: KRANTZ 70 (Fritz the Cat 72)

Assistant Director: BAKSHI c77-78 (Lord of the Rings 78)

Layouts: BAKSHI c81-82 (Hey Good Lookin’ 82, Fire and Ice 83)

Computer Animation Planning/Layouts: STEVE HAHN PRODUCTIONS c85 (Starchaser: The Legend of Orin 85)

Scene Planner: BAGDASARIAN/DIC c86-87 (The Chipmunk Adventure 87)

Director: BAKSHI c86-88 (Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures 87-89); FILM ROMAN c87-94 (Garfield and Friends 88-95); DIC c88-93 (Garfield and Friends 88, Garfield Gets a Life 91, Nick and Noel 93, Garfield: As Himself – Holiday Celebration)

Sequence Director: FILM ROMAN c91-92 (Tom and Jerry – the Movie 92)

 

SPEARS, Kenneth (Ken)

Creator/Story/Story Supervision: HANNA-BARBERA 59-76 (Herculoids 67-69, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You? 69-72, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76-78)

Film Editor: HANNA-BARBERA 63-64 (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear 64)

Co-Creator/Story [with Joe RUBY]: DE PATIE-FRELENG c72-74 (The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73, Bailey’s Comets 73-75)

Co-Creator/Story Editor [with Joe RUBY]: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78)

Co-Creator/Story Editor [with Joe RUBY]: HANNA-BARBERA c76-79 (Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80)

Co-Owner/Producer [with Joe RUBY]: RUBY-SPEARS 77-91 [see RUBY, Joe for credits]

Also Story/Producer live-action show: Electra Woman and Dyna Girl 76-77 for The Krofft Supershow

 

SPECTOR, Irving (Irv) (11 July 1914-4 Feb 1977)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c33

Animator: MINTZ c34-36 (Scrappy, Krazy Kat)

Animator/Storyboards: FLEISCHER 38-42 (Color Classic 39 [The Fresh Vegetable Mystery], Gulliver’s Travels 39, Popeye 40 [Popeye Presents Eugene the Jeep], Gabby 41 [It’s a Hap-Hap-Happy Day], Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41); FAMOUS 47-50 (Screen Song 48/50 [Winter Draws On 48, Sing or Swim 48, The Camptown Races 48, Gobs of Fun 50], Noveltoon 48 [Butterscotch and Soda 48]); PARAMOUNT 60-61 (Noveltoon 60-61 [Turning His Fables 60, Bopin’ Hood 61, Cane and Able 61]

Story/Storyboards: WARNER BROS. c36-37; FAMOUS 51-53 (Popeye 51-54 [Punch and Judo 51, Friend or Phoney 52, Shut-Eye Popeye 52, Ancient Fistory 53, Taxi-Turvy 54], Noveltoon 51-54 [Slip Us Some Redskin 51, By Leaps and Hounds 51, Better Bait Than Never 53, Hair Today Gone Tomorrow 54], Kartune 53 [Hysterical History, Aero-Nutics]); UPA [NY] c53-55 [Theatrical and TV Commercials]; PARAMOUNT 53/55-60 (Noveltoon 54/56-58 [Fido Beta Kappa 54, Sir Irving and Jeams 56, L’Amour the Merrier 57, Grateful Gus 58, Finnegan’s Flea 58, Chew Chew Baby 58], Casper 59 [Spooking of Ghosts], Modern Madcap 59-61 [La Petite Parade 59, Galaxia 60, Crumley Cogwheel 61], The Cat 60-61 [Top Cat 60, Cool Cat Blues 61]); CHUCK JONES/MGM 65-67 (Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas 66, Tom and Jerry 67 [Purr-chance to Dream], The Bear That Wasn’t 67); DE PATIE-FRELENG 68-70/72 (Roland and Ratfink 69 [Flying Feet], The Ant and the Aardvark 69-70 [Technology Phooey 69, Scratch a Tiger 70], Pink Panther 71 [Going with the Pink], The Blue Racer 73 [Punch and Judo]); FILMATION c71-72/74-75 (Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 72-74, The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty 75-76)

Designer: PARAMOUNT 61 (Abner the Baseball 61); ELEKTRA FILMS c61-63 (TV Commercials);

Producer/Storyboards: ED GRAHAM c63-65 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-66)

Director: DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. c65 (Porky Pig and Daffy Duck 65 [Corn on the Cop])

Supervising Director: PANTOMIME PICTURES 69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71)

Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA c70-71 (The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c71-72 (The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 51-53 (Coogy); Comic Book writer/artist; Teacher of Motion Picture Cartooning at NY City College

 

SPECTOR, Tony = DI PAOLA, Anthony

 

SPENCE, Irven (Irv) (24 Apr 1909-21 Sept 1995)

Inbetweener: MINTZ 31; IWERKS 31-35

Animator: IWERKS 35-36 (Flip the Frog); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 36-37 (Egghead 37); MINTZ 37; HARMAN-ISING/MGM Sept 37-43 (The Captain and the Kids 38-39, Peace on Earth 39); JOHN SUTHERLAND 45/57- -62 (The Fatal Kiss 47); UPA c60-61/c70 (The Dick Tracy Show 61-62, Uncle Sam Magoo 70); HANNA-BARBERA 62-68/70-73/76-79/82-89 (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64, Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, The Man Called Flintstone 66, Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68, Jack and the Beanstalk 67, Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67-69, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74, Charlotte’s Web 73, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Heidi’s Song 82, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86, Jetsons: The Movie 90); CHUCK JONES/MGM c69-70 (The Phantom Toll Booth 69, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who! 70); DE PATIE-FRELENG c69-71 (Roland and Rattfink 70 [Bridgework, Robin Hoodgood], The Tijuana Toads 70, The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72, The Ant and the Aardvark 71 [Rough Brunch]); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c72 (Heavy Traffic 73); BAKSHI c73- -81/87/91 (Coonskin 75, Wizards 77, Lord of the Rings 78, Hey Good Lookin’ 82, Christmas in Tattertown 87, Cool World 92); FILM ROMAN c93 (Tom and Jerry – The Movie 93)

Animator/Model Sheets: MGM 43-57 (Tom and Jerry 43-57; Tex Avery cartoons 42/45/55)

Story: FAMOUS Late 50s- -Early 60s; DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 65-66

Animator/Storyboards: UPA c61 (Gay Purr-ee 62)

Director: DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 65; DE PATIE-FRELENG 65-c72; HANNA-BARBERA c85-88 (Yogi’s Treasure Hunt 85-86, Yogi Bear 88-89)

 

SPENCER, Fred (1904-1938)

Animator: 16 Nov 31-11 Nov 38 (Mickey Mouse 31-36 [Mickey’s Service Station 35, Moving Day 36, Mickey’s Circus 36], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Donald Duck 36-39 [Donald and Pluto 36, Don Donald 37, The Fox Hunt 38, Donald’s Golf Game 38, Donald’s Penguin 39])

NOTE: Comic strip artist c32-34 (DeMolay’s Mickey Mouse)

 

SPILLE, Dean

Designer/Layouts: FINE ARTS FILMS c55 (Petroushka 56); STORYBOARD, INC. c55-61 (TV Commercials); PLAYHOUSE PICTURES c62-64 (TV Commercials)

Layouts: MELENDEZ c64-73 (A Charlie Brown Christmas 65, It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown 66, A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69, There’s No Time for Love Charlie Brown 71, It’s a Mystery Charlie Brown 74)

Production Designer: MELENDEZ 80s-90s (The Mayflower Voyages 88, Frosty Returns 92)

 

SPOHN, Stanley (Stan)

Backgrounds: DISNEY c38-41 (Fantasia 40, Bambi 42)

 

SPRINGER, Francis Hollidge (Frank) (6 Dec 1929-2 Apr 2009)

Key Animator: HANNA-BARBERA 65-66 (Space Ghost 66-68)

NOTE: Newspaper strip artist 55-87 (Terry and the Pirates, The Virtue of Vera Valiant, The Incredible Hulk, The Phantom, Rex Morgan, M.D.); Comic Book artist: Dell 62-70 (Brain Boy, Ghost Stories, Toka, Charlie Chan, The New People), Gold Key/Western 63/69 (Boris Karloff, The Wild, Wild West), Parents (True Comics, 1965), DC 67-69/75-77/87-92 (Batman, Secret Six, Elvira's House of Mystery), Marvel 68-69/73-87 (Nick Fury, Captain Marvel, Doc Savage, The Invaders, Spider-Man, She-Hulk, Dazzler, G.I. Joe, Transformers), Apag House 72 (Grin), Seaboard/Atlas 75 (Cougar, Luke Malone), Charlton 77 (Haunted); Carl Hungness 88 (Harley Rider), Continuity 89-90 (Armor); Comics Magazine artist: Evergreen Review 65-66/69-70 (Phoebe Zeit-Geist, Frank Fleet), National Lampoon 71- -88, Muppet Magazine 85

 

STAHL, Al ["Bruce BAKER"] (1916-1999)

Inbetweener: TERRYTOONS c39-40 (Popeye)

Animator: TERRYTOONS c41-43 (Mighty Mouse 42-44 [The Mouse of Tomorrow 42, The Champion
of Justice 44)

Owner/Animator/Producer: ANIMATED PRODUCTIONS INC. 48-96 (Commercial films [PM Picnic 49, House for the Bride (for U. S. Steel Corp.), Fedders Air Conditioning, AT Loves L.T.L., At Home vith Bissel (for Bissel Carpet Sweepers), Electronic Developments (for Sylvania Electric Co.), TV Commercials [Norelco Shavers ( for C. J. LaRoche & Co.), Fiberglas Filters, Owens Corning (for McCann-Erickson), Heide Candy Co., Frigidaire (for Kudner Agency), Roosevelt Raceway (for Franklin Browne Adv. Agency)], The Honeymooners 55 [opening titles], Black Fox: The True Story of Adolf Hitler 62, Square Root of Zero 63)

NOTE: Comic book artist 35-49 (Doubtful Dave, Oswald the Rabbit, Porkchops 'n' Gravy, Pelion and Ossa, Captain Terry Thunder, Freddie Freckles, Lee O'Lion, Blimpy, Inkie); Newspaper strip writer/artist 45-46 (Flatfoot Burns Star Detective)

 

STAHLEY, Joseph (Joe) (22 Dec 1894-Sept 1969)

Backgrounds: DISNEY c38-43 (Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41, Bambi 42, Victory Through Air Power 43)

 

STALLINGS, Vernon George (9 Sept 1891-9 Apr 1963)

Animator: BARRÉ 16 (The Boob Weekly 16, Goldberg’s Cartoons 16); BARRÉ-BOWERS 16-19 (Mutt and Jeff 16-19); PAT SULLIVAN c25-28 (Felix the Cat); VAN BEUREN c28-31 (Aesop’s Fables)

Animator/Director: BRAY/HEARST IFS 16-21 (Krazy Kat 16-21, Jerry on the Job 16-20); BRAY 22-24 (Colonel Heeza Liar 22-24); VAN BEUREN 31-34 (Tom and Jerry 31-33, Amos ‘n’ Andy 34 [The Rasslin’ Match, The Lion Tamer], Cubby the Bear 34, Little King 34 [Jest of Honor, Jolly Good Felons, Sultan Pepper, Cactus King])

Story: DISNEY 35-46 (Mickey Mouse 35-38, Silly Symphony 36-39 [Elmer Elephant 36, The Ugly Duckling 39], Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41, Bambi 42, Victory Through Air Power 43, Song of the South 46)

Director: DISNEY 38 (Silly Symphony 38 [Merbabies 38])

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer 46-63 (Disney’s Uncle Remus 46-63, Soapy Waters 55-56)

 

STAN, Benjamin (Ben)

Director: FILMATION c72 (Treasure Island 72)

 

STANCHFIELD, Walter H. (Walt) (14 July 1919-7 Sept 2000)

Animator: MINTZ/COLUMBIA 37-39; LANTZ 40-42

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 48-50 (The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, Cinderella 50 [Assistant to John LOUNSBERY])

Animator/Cleanup: DISNEY 50-70 (Sleeping Beauty 58, 101 Dalmatians 61, The Sword in the Stone 63, Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree 66, Jungle Book 67, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day 68, The Aristocats 70)

Key Assistant Animator: DISNEY c76-77 (The Rescuers 77)

Coordinating Animator: DISNEY c79-81/84-86 (The Fox and the Hound 81, The Great Mouse Detective 86)

Key Coordinating Animator: DISNEY c83-85 (The Black Cauldron 85)

 

STANLEY, John (22 Mar 1914-Nov 1993)

Inker: FLEISCHER 34 (Betty Boop, Popeye)

NOTE: Comic book writer/artist (Little Lulu, Melvin the Monster)

 

STANZELL, Grace E. (23 July 1925-21 June 1984)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY Late 50s; HANNA-BARBERA c65 (The Man Called Flintstone 66); BAKSHI/KRANTZ c72 (Heavy Traffic 73); BAKSHI c74 (Coonskin 75); CHUCK JONES c75 (Mowgli’s Brothers 76, Carnival of the Animals 76, Bugs Bunny’s Bustin’ Out All Over 80 [for WARNER BROS.]); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON c76/79/82 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77, The Little Rascals Christmas Special 79, Puff the Magic Dragon in the Land of the Living Lies 80, Puff and the Incredible Mr. Nobody 82); MHV & FRIENDS 80 (Faeries 81); POTTERTON c80 (Heavy Metal 81 [Taarna]); DIC c81 (A Chipmunk Christmas 81)

Animator: JACK KINNEY/KING FEATURES c59-60 (Popeye 60-61, Puss ‘n’ Boots); CULLEN-KASDEN 77 (A Special Valentine with the Family Circus 78); MELENDEZ c82-84 (The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show 83-86)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c67-70s (The Wacky Races 68-70, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72)

Inbetweener: SANRIO c78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

 

STAPLETON, Aubrey (Aub)

Animator?: PARAMOUNT c61 (Krazy Kat 62)

 

STAPP, Nancy Maxine (21 May 1925-13 May 1993)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 56-58 (Sleeping Beauty 59)

 

STAPP, Terrell E. (24 Sept 1893-27 Sept 1979)

Layouts/Layout Director: DISNEY c35-41 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Silly Symphony 37-39 [Woodland Café 37, Mother Goose Goes Hollywood 38, The Ugly Duckling 39], Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41)

 

STARBUCK, Joseph Earl (21 July 1916-9 June 1987)

Animator: DISNEY c39-41 (Donald Duck 40 [Donald’s Vacation], Goofy 42 [How to Swim])

 

STARK, W. E.

Animator: LEE-BRADFORD CORP. c23 (Red Head Comedies 23)

 

STARR, Edgar (Ed) (8 Sept 1908-Oct 1971)

Backgrounds: DISNEY c38- -46 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Song of the South 46, Fun and Fancy Free 47); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS c46-47 (Tito 46, Fox and Crow 47)

 

STEARN, Donald (Don)

Animator: CRAWLEY FILMS/RANKIN BASS c63 (Return to Oz 64)

 

STEELE, James (Jim)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY -46-62-

 

STEIN, Marvin

Layouts: KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT 68-69 (Spider-Man 68-69)

NOTE: Comic Book artist

 

STEIN, Milton (Milt) (15 Mar. 1921-July 1977)

Assistant Animator: TERRYTOONS c41-43; FLEISCHER 43; FAMOUS 43-40s

Animator: TERRYTOONS c43 (Super Mouse 43 [Down with Cats]); CRAWLEY FILMS/RANKIN BASS c63 (Return to Oz 64); HAL SEEGER c67 (Batfink 67 [Bowl Brummel]); NY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY c75 (Tubby the Tuba 76); [STUDIO?] (Cosmic Raymond TV Pilot)

NOTE: Comic Book artist (Supermouse et al.) 43-56

 

STEINBROOK, Harris W. (14 Sept 1904-26 Dec 1966)

Animator: STUDIO?

NOTE: Comic Book artist

 

STERANKO, James (Jim) (1938- )

Character Designer/Story: PARAMOUNT 66-70 (Secret Agent X 66-70)

Storyboards: KRANTZ/BAKSHI 67 (Rocket Robin Hood 67)

NOTE: Comic Book writer/artist (Spyman, Nick Fury, Captain America)

 

STERNER, Robert F. (31 Mar 1899-4 July 1973)

Story: DISNEY 21 Mar 38-6 Apr 40 (Fantasia 40 [Rite of Spring])

 

STETTER, Albert A. (Al) (21 May 1907-27 Jan 2008)

Effects Animator: DISNEY c39-43- (Donald Duck 40 [Put-Put Troubles])

Animator: DISNEY 55-57/63-73 (Pluto’s Day 56, The Truth About Mother Goose 57, How to Relax 57); SNOWBALL c60-62 (Beany and Cecil 62-63)

NOTE: Retired in 1973

 

STEVENS, Arthur (Art) (1 May 1915-22 May 2007)

Clean-Up Animator: DISNEY 39 (Fantasia [Pastoral Symphony, Toccata and Fugue, Nutcracker Suite, Night on Bald Mountain])

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c39- -58 (Bambi 42, Song of the South 46, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49 [Mr. Toad], Sleeping Beauty 59 [Kings, lackeys & goons])

Animator: DISNEY c48-74 (The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49 [Ichabod Crane], Peter Pan 53, The Mickey Mouse March of Dimes 54, The Donald Duck March of Dimes 54, 101 Dalmatians 61, Three Tall Tales 63, Fly with Von Drake 63, Rag a Bone and A Box of Junk 64, Mary Poppins 64, Disneyland Goes to the World’s Fair 64, Scrooge McDuck and Money 67, The Ranger of Brownstone 68, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day 68, The Aristocats 70, Dad, Can I Borrow the Car? 70, Bedknobs and Broomsticks 71, Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too 74, Animated Titles for Live-Action Films 75-79 [The Strongest Man in the World 75, No Deposit No Return 76, Freaky Friday 77, The North Avenue Irregulars 79])

Animator/Designer: DISNEY c52-56/67-69 (Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom 53, Man in Space 55, Man and the Moon 55, Mars and Beyond 57, It’s Tough to Be a Bird 69)

Animator/Co-Director: DISNEY c60 (The Saga of Windwagon Smith 61)

Co-Director: DISNEY c75-76/79-81 (The Rescuers 77, The Fox and the Hound 81)

Story: DISNEY c81-83 (The Black Cauldron 84)

NOTE: Head of Clean-Up Department at DISNEY c49-50 (Cinderella 50)

 

STEVENSON, Douglas (Doug)

Backgrounds: FILMATION c69-76 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70 [Computer Suitor], Sabrina and the Groovy Ghoulies 70-72, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, The U.S. of Archie 74-76, The New Adventures of  Gilligan 74-77, The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty 75-76, The Fat Albert Halloween Special 77, The Fat Albert Christmas Special 77, Space Sentinels 77)

 

STEWART, McLaren (“Mac”) (29 Apr 1909-14 May 1992)

Layouts: DISNEY c35-60 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Donald Duck 42 [Donald's Gold Mine 42], The Three Caballeros 45, Melody Time 46, Cinderella 50, Peter Pan 52, Lady and the Tramp 55, Sleeping Beauty 59, Donald’s Silver Anniversary 60, 101 Dalmatians 61)

Art Styling: DISNEY c60-65 (Donald and the Wheel 61, Man Is His Own Worst Enemy 62, Von Drake in Spain 62, Three Tall Tales 63, A Square Peg in a Round Hole 63, A Ranger’s Guide to Nature 66, Lt. Robin Crusoe USN 66 [animated inserts])

Backgrounds: DISNEY c42 (Saludos Amigos 43)

Production Assistant: DISNEY c63 (Disneyland Goes to the World’s Fair 64)

Production Associate: DISNEY c66-67 (How the West Was Lost 67, Pacifically Peeking 68, The Ranger of Brownstone 68)

Art Director: DISNEY c66 (Man on Wheels 67)

NOTE: Art Stylist on DISNEY live-action TV specials 60s (Backstage Party 61, Disneyland After Dark 62)

 

STIMSON, Samuel (Sam) (15 Jan 1900-Feb 1986)

Animator: FLEISCHER -30-41- (Betty Boop 35 [Betty Boop with Henry the Funniest Living American 35], Gulliver’s Travels 39, Color Classics 40 [You Can’t Shoe a Horsefly], Animated Antics 41, Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41); FAMOUS/PARAMOUNT c60 (Noveltoon 61)

 

STOKES, Jack

Director: TVC CARTOONS [UK] 60s (The Beatles 65-69 [for KING FEATURES], Cool McCool 66-69 [for KING FEATURES], Yellow Submarine 68 [for KING FEATURES/SUBAFILMS])

Animator: [CANADIAN STUDIO] c71 (Tiki Tiki 71)

Director/Storyboards: [BRITISH STUDIO] c78 (The Water Babies 78)

Sequence Director: REITMAN-MOGEL/COLUMBIA c79-80 (Heavy Metal 81 [Den])

 

STOKES, Robert (Bob)

Animator/Directing Animator: ROMER GREY 31 (Binko the Cub [Unreleased]); HARMAN-ISING/WARNER BROS. c33 (Bosko 33 [Bosko’s Knight-Mare, Bosko the Musketeer]); IWERKS c33-36; DISNEY Jan 36-39 (Silly Symphony 36-38 [Toby Tortoise Returns 36, More Kittens 36, Woodland Café 37, The Old Mill 37, Mother Goose Goes Hollywood 38], Donald Duck [The Autograph Hound 39], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Fantasia 40); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 39-40 (Merrie Melodies 40 [Tom Thumb in Trouble, Wacky Wildlife])

 

STONE, Charles Eber (Chic) (4 Jan 1923-28 July 2000)

Storyboards: FILMACK, INC. (TV Commercials)

NOTE: Comic Book artist

 

STOOKEY, N. Paul

Story: DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 68

 

STORMS, Robert

Backgrounds: DISNEY c37-40 (Fantasia 40)

 

STORY, Milton [nee Milton SCHWARTZ] (1914-2002)

Storyboards: DISNEY c35-38

 

STRAUBING, Harold (19 Feb 1918-27 Aug 1994)

Story: FLEISCHER 39-42 (Gulliver’s Travels 39, Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41); U.S. ARMY 42-45

 

STREECH, Wilbur (14 Apr 1914-Aug 1986)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY -38-40- (Fantasia 40 [Assistant to Jack BRADBURY])

 

STRICKLAND, Edward (Eddie)

Animator: DISNEY c35-40 (Silly Symphony 35/37 [Little Hiawatha 37], Mickey Mouse 35-38 [Mickey’s Service Station 35, Orphan’s Picnic 36, Mickey’s Circus 36, Boat Builders 38], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Donald Duck 40)

 

STROBL, Anthony J. (Tony) (12 May 1915-29 Dec 1991)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY Dec 38-Dec 41 (Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse, Fantasia 40 [Pastoral Symphony], Dumbo 41, The Reluctant Dragon 41 [Sir Giles and the Boy])

NOTE: Comic book artist 49-79 (Bucky Bug, Seven Dwarfs, Donald Duck, Dumbo, Uncle Scrooge, Mickey Mouse, Pluto, Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig, Tweety and Sylvester, Mary Jane and Sniffles, The Jetsons); Newspaper strip artist 75-87 (Disney’s Christmas Story, Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck); DISNEY Overseas comic book writer/artist 63-88 (Donald Duck, Uncle Scrooge, Fethry Duck, Mickey Mouse, Super Goof, DuckTales)

 

STROTHER, Sanford (Sandy) (14 Nov 1904-Feb 1985)

Animator/Model Sheets: VAN BEUREN -36 (Rainbow Parade 36 [Toonerville Trolley])

Animator: DISNEY c38 (Donald Duck 39 [Donald’s Lucky Day])

Effects Animator: DISNEY c38-48 (Pinocchio 40, Bambi 42, Donald Duck 45-47 [Cured Duck 45, Donald’s Double Trouble 46, Wet Paint 46, Dumbbell of the Yukon 46, Donald’s Dilemma 47], Mickey Mouse 48 [Mickey Down Under]); UPA c58-59 (1001 Arabian Nights with Mr. Magoo 59)

 

STRUDLER, Martin (15 Mar 1911-July 1984)

Layouts: TERRYTOONS/CBS c60-67 (Daniel Boone Jr. 60, The Mysterious Package 61, Drum Roll 61, Mighty Mouse 61, Hector Heathcote 61, Heckle & Jeckle 61, Hashimoto 61, The Unsung Hero 61, Peanut Battle 62, James Hound 66-67); DE PATIE-FRELENG c68-73/76-77/80 (Pink Panther 68/77-78/81, Here Comes the Grump 69-70, Roland and Rattfink 70, The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72, The Houndcats 72-73, The Blue Racer 73, Bailey’s Comets 73-75, Dennis the Menace in “Mayday for Mother” 81); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74)

Graphic Designer: DE PATIE-FRELENG c76-79 (Baggy Pants and the Nitwits 77-78, What’s New, Mr. Magoo? 77-79, All-New Pink Panther Show 78-79, Pink Panther in The Olym-pinks 80); HANNA-BARBERA c81 (Heidi’s Song 82)

Backgrounds: BAKSHI c76 (Wizards 77)

Background Design/Storyboards: MARVEL c82-86 (Dungeons and Dragons 83-87)

 

STULTZ, Joseph E. (Joe) (2 May 1896-July 1988)

Story: FLEISCHER -30-42 (Stone Age 40, Popeye 40-41, Color Classic 40, Gabby 40); FAMOUS 42-c47 (Popeye 43-48, Noveltoons 44-46, Little Lulu 44-47); JAM HANDY c48 (Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 48 [for Montgomery Ward & Co.]); JOE ORIOLO 58-60 (Felix the Cat 60)


STURM, William (Bill) (20 Aug 1911-Aug 1976)

Animator: FLEISCHER -33-40- (Screen Song 33-34, Popeye 33-39, Color Classics 36-39 [Fresh Vegetable Mystery 39], Betty Boop 38-39, Gulliver's Travels 39, Stone Age 40); JAM HANDY/FLEISCHER 40s (Rudolph the Red-Nosed
Reindeer 48 [for Montgomery Ward & Co.]); FLETCHER SMITH 50s (TV Commercials: Delco Battery 59)

Owner/Producer: BILL STURM STUDIOS 56-60s (TV Commercials [Blatz Beer, Vick's Vaporub, Chevrolet; Nabisco cereals, DeLeo-Remy batteries, National Safety Council, Bosco, RCA refrigerators, Caltex Gasoline, Knickerbocker Beer, Nationwide
Insurance Co., Spic & Span, Tootsie Roll Ice Cream, Pat Boone Show opening, Goobers, Beneficial Finance Co. of New York])


STURTEVANT, Sterling [Ms.] (1922-1962)

Story: DISNEY c47 (Pluto 48 [Bone Bandit])

Art Director/Layouts: UPA c52-54 (Mr. Magoo 53-55 [Magoo’s Masterpiece 53, Magoo Slept Here 53, Magoo Goes Skiing 53, Magoo’s Check Up 55, Magoo Express 55])

Designer: PLAYHOUSE PICTURES c55-62 (TV Commercials [Burgermeister Beer, Ford 57 [The Rope], Union 76 Gasoline])

 

SUDING, David (Dave)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY c67-74

Coordinating Animator: DISNEY c75-77/84-87 (The Rescuers 77, The Great Mouse Detective 86, Oliver & Company 88)

Creative Talent: DISNEY c81-82 (Mickey’s Christmas Carol 83)

Key Cleanup Artist: DISNEY c83-84 (The Black Cauldron 85)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c85 (Sport Goofy in Soccermania 86)

Character Key: DISNEY c87-90 (The Little Mermaid 89, The Rescuers Down Under 90)

Character Lead: DISNEY c90-92 (Beauty and the Beast 92)

Key Assistant Animator: DISNEY c92-93 (Aladdin 93, The Lion King 94)

Supervising Character Lead: DISNEY c93-95 (Pocahontas 95)

Key Assistant Celan-Up Animator: DISNEY c95-97 (The Hunchback of Notre Dame 96, Mulan 98)

 

SULLIVAN, Leo

Animator: DISNEY 60s; HANNA-BARBERA c77-78 (Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The New Shmoo 79); FILMATION c78-79 (Flash Gordon 79-80); DIC [Japan] c82-83 (Inspector Gadget 83-84)

Animator/Director/Producer/Story/Co-Owner [with Floyd NORMAN]: VIGNETTE FILMS 66-70 (Educational Films [Paul Laurence Dunbar, Booker T. Washington, Dr. George Washington, Carver, W. C. Handy], TV Commercials)

Animation Department Manager: SPUNBUGGY WORKS

Owner: PACIFIC RIM [China]

 

SULLIVAN, Patrick (Pat) (1887-15 Feb 1933)

Animator: BARRÉ 14-15

Owner/Animator/Director/Producer: SULLIVAN 15-33 (War Bond Pictures 15, Newy Nat 16, Sammy Johnsin 16, Charlie Cartoons 16, Motor Mat and His Flivver 16, Twenty Thousand Laughs Under the Sea 17, Boomer Bill 17, Box Car Bill 17, The Adventures of Hardrock Dome 19 [for BRAY/PARAMOUNT], Origin of the Shimmie 19 [for BRAY/PARAMOUNT], Felix 19-28)

NOTE: Born in Australia

 

SURRY, Cecil Hays (19 Apr 1907-19 Sept 1956)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c29-31 (Mickey Mouse 31 [The Barnyard Broadcast, Blue Rhythm], Silly Symphony 30-31 [Frolicking Fish 30, The Fox Hunt 31, The Ugly Duckling 31])

Animator: DISNEY c31 (Silly Symphony 31 [Egyptian Melodies 31, The Clock Store 31], Mickey Mouse 31 [The Castaway, The Beach Party]); LANTZ 32-35/52-53 (Oswald the Rabbit 33-35 [The Shriek 33, Going to Blazes 33, Beau Best 33, Ham and Eggs 33, Five and Dime 33, Confidence 33, The Zoo 33, Parking Space 33, The County Fair 34, Kings Up 34, The Ginger Bread Boy 34, Towne Hall Follies 34, Annie Moved Away 34, The Dizzy Dwarf 34, Spring in the Park 34, Elmer the Great Dane 35, At Your Service 35, Amateur Broadcast 35], Cartune 53 [The Dog That Cried Wolf], Foolish Fable 53 [The Mouse and the Lion, The Flying Turtle]); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. June 35-36 (Merrie Melodies 36 [I’d Love to Take Orders from You], Porky Pig 36 [Porky the Rainmaker, The Village Smithy]); MGM c40-42 (Tom and Jerry 41-42 [The Night Before Christmas 41, Fine Feathered Friend 42]); HUGH HARMAN PRODUCTIONS c45 (Johnny Learns His Manners 46); UPA 50-52/53-56 (Jolly Frolics 50-52 [The Popcorn Story 50, Family Circus 51, Pete Hothead 52], Mr. Magoo 51-57 [Barefaced Flatfoot 51, Fuddy Duddy Buddy 51, Grizzly Golfer 51, Sloppy Jalopy 52, The Dog Snatcher 52, Magoo’s Masterpiece 53, Magoo Slept Here 53, Magoo Goes Skiing 53, Kangaroo Courting 54, Destination Magoo 54, When Magoo Flew 55, Magoo’s Check Up 55, Magoo Express 55, Madcap Magoo 55, Stagedoor Magoo 55, Magoo Makes News 55, Magoo’s Canine Mutiny 56, Magoo Goes West 56, Calling Doctor Magoo 56, Magoo Beats the Heat 56, Magoo’s Puddle Jumper 56, Trailblazer Magoo 56, Magoo’s Problem Child 56, Meet Mother Magoo 56, Magoo Goes Overboard 57, Matador Magoo 57, Magoo Breaks Par 57], Pete Hothead 55 [Four Wheels No Brake], Man Alive! 52)

NOTE: Comic Book artist for DELL/WESTERN c48-56 (Tom & Jerry, Barney Bear, Fuzzy & Wuzzy, Little Hiawatha and Mickey’s Nephews, Mr. Magoo)

 

SUTHERLAND, Harold (Hal)

Animator: DISNEY

Director: FILMATION 63-82 (His Mother Marveled 63, Rod Rocket 63-64, The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure 67-68, Journey to the Center of the Earth 67-69, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, Fantastic Voyage 68-70, The Adventures of Batman 69-70, The Hardy Boys 69-71, Sabrina and the Groovy Ghoulies 70-72, Aesop’s Fables 71, Lassie and the Spirit of Thunder Mountain 72, Treasure Island 72, The Brady Kids 72-74, Oliver Twist 73, My Favorite Martians 73-75, Journey Back to Oz 74, The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty 75-76, Flash Gordon 79-80, Gilligan’s Planet 82-83)

Supervising Director: FILMATION c76 (The Space Sentinels 77)

 

SUTHERLAND, John Elliott (11 Sept 1910-17 Feb 2001)

Assistant Director/Story: DISNEY 12 Sept. 38-June 39 (Bambi 42)

Story: DISNEY 19 June 40-28 Sept. 40 (Bambi); U.S. ARMY c41-45 (Military Training Films 42-45)

Owner/Producer/Story: JOHN SUTHERLAND 45-91 (Daffy Ditty 44-47 [The Cross-Eyed Bull 44, The Flying Jeep 45, The Lady Says No 46, Choo-Choo Amigo 46, Pepito’s Serenade 46, The Fatal Kiss 47], Going Places 48, Make Mine Freedom 48 [for Arkansas’ Harding College], Why Play Leap Frog? 49, Meet King Joe 49 [for Harding College/Sloane Foundation], Fun and Facts About America 50-53 [Why Play Leapfrog 50, Dear Uncle 53], A Is for Atom 51 [for General Electric], It’s Everybody’s Business 54, Working Dollars 55 [for NY Stock Exchange], Bananas? Si Senor 55, The Littlest Giant 55, Your Safety First 56, Destination Earth 56 [for American Petroleum Institute], Working Dollars 56, Rhapsody of Steel 59 [for U.S. Steel], Employee Relations, Project Bilingual 68-74 [10 films and 16 filmstrips], The Most Important Person 73 [for Head Start], The Kingdom of Could Be You 73 [16 films], Great Mysteries)

NOTE: Director/Producer/Story for 20th CENTURY FOX on live-action training films for U.S. Army 41-44

 

SUTHERLAND, Sidney E. (Sid) (7 Aug 1901-20 Apr 1968)

Animator: LANTZ/UNIVERSAL 34-35; SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. June 35-42 (Porky Pig 36-37, Merrie Melodies 37-40, Egghead 38, Inki 41, Looney Tunes 41-42, Bugs Bunny 41-42)

 

SVENDSEN, Julius [SVEN] (3 Jan 1919-26 Aug 1971)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 19 Feb 40-42 (Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41)

Animator: DISNEY 45-27 Aug 71 (Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51, Peter Pan 52, Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom 53, Melody – Adventures in Music 53, The Mickey Mouse March of Dimes 54, The Donald Duck March of Dimes 54, Lady and the Tramp 55, Man and the Moon 55, Man in Flight 57, Mars and Beyond 57, Magic Highway USA 58, 101 Dalmatians 61, Inside Donald Duck 61, A Symposium on Popular Songs 62, Man Is His Own Worst Enemy 62, Three Tall Tales 63, Fly with Von Drake 63, Rag a Bone and A Box of Junk 64, Disneyland Goes to the World’s Fair 64, Scrooge McDuck and Money 67, Man on Wheels 67, The Ranger of Brownstone 68, The Aristocats 70, Bedknobs and Broomsticks 71)

Animator/Story: DISNEY c54 (Man in Space 55)

Animator/Co-Director: DISNEY c60 (The Saga of Windwagon Smith 61)

Story: DISNEY c68-71 (Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day 68, The Aristocats 70, Robin Hood 73)

NOTE: Born in Norway. DISNEY newspaper Strip artist 56-62 (Treasury of Classic Tales, Mickey Mouse, Mickey Mouse and Friends); Children’s book author/illustrator: Hulda 74

 

SWAIN, James W. (Jim)

Assistant Director: DISNEY c58-66 (Paul Bunyan 58, Donald Duck 59/61 [Donald in Mathmagic Land 59, Donald and the Wheel 61, The Litterbug 61], Goofy 65 [Freewayphobia, Goofy’s Freeway Troubles], Scrooge McDuck and Money 67 [Assistant to Ham LUSKE, Les CLARK])

Animation Editor: DISNEY c67-71 (The Mickey Mouse Anniversary Show 68, Bedknobs and Broomsticks 71)

NOTE: Live-action sequences at DISNEY c69 (It’s Tough to Be a Bird 69)

 

SWANSON, George O. (“Swan”) (1897-1 Dec 1981)

Animator: CARLSON 19-21 (The Gumps 20-21)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 21-81 (Salesman Sam 20-27, High Pressure Pete 27-37, Officer 6 7/8, Elza Poppin 40-44, The Flop Family 45-81)

 

SWANSON CASE, Joan = CASE, Joan

 

SWANSON, Leo [also SWENSON]

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA Early 60s (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65)

 

SWENSON, Charles (Chuck)

Co-Owner/Animator/Designer/Director/Producer [with Jimmy Teru MURAKAMI and Fred WOLF]: MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON c65-89 (Never Steal Anything Wet 66, What’s Up Tiger Lily 66, Hello Down There 69, Gas-s-s-s! 70, The Naked Ape 73, Sooper Goop 76, The Extraordinary Adventure of the Mouse and His Child 77, Dirty Duck 78, Puff the Magic Dragon 78, Puff the Magic Dragon in the Land of the Living Lies 79, The Little Rascals Christmas Special 79, Battle Beyond the Stars 80, Humanoids from the Deep 80, The World of Strawberry Shortcake 80, Thanksgiving in the Land of Oz 80, Heavy Metal 81 [Soft Landing sequence], Puff and the Incredible Mr. Nobody 82, Peter and the Magic Egg 83, When the Wind Blows 86, The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe 88, Mickey’s 60th Birthday 88 [for DISNEY], California Raisins 89-90, Christmas Carol: The Movie 01)

Story: AMBLIN/UNIVERSAL 89 (An American Tail 2: Fievel Goes West 90)

 

SWENSON, Leo

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c64 (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65)

 

SWIFT, David E. (“Bud”) (27 July 1919-31 Dec 2001)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c35-38 [Assistant to Ward KIMBALL]

Animator: DISNEY c39-41 (Mickey Mouse 41 [The Nifty Nineties], The Reluctant Dragon 41)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 68-69 (Captain Knot); Live-action film director for DISNEY and other companies

 

SWIFT, Howard (29 Aug 1912-13 Jan 1983)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 36/38-39 (Pinocchio 40 [Gideon and J. W. Foulfellow])

Story: DISNEY 38; COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS c45 (Tito 46)

Animator: DISNEY 39-41 (Fantasia 40 [Ostriches, Hippos and Alligators in Dance of the Hours], Dumbo 41 [Pink Elephants and Ringmaster], Mickey Mouse 41 [The Nifty Nineties]); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 42 (Bugs Bunny, Tweety 42 [Friz FRELENG Unit]): MGM 42 (Tom and Jerry 42); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 42-44/47/49 (Color Rhapsody: Tito 42 [Tito’s Guitar], The Fox and the Crow 43 [Plenty Below Zero], Color Rhapsody: The Fox and the Crow 43 [A-Hunting We Won’t Go], Phantasy 49 [The Coo-Coo Bird Dog, Cat-Tastrophy]); HANNA-BARBERA c66 (Jack and the Beamstalk 67)

Director: COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 43-46 (Color Rhapsody 44-47 [Dog Cat and Canary 44, The Disillusioned Bluebird 44, Hot Foot Lights 45, Carnival Courage – Willoughby Wren 45, Polar Playmates 46, Loco Lobo 46, Big House Blues – Flippy 47], Phantasy 44-48 [Polly Wants a Doctor 44, Giddy-Yapping 44, Mr. Fore by Fore 44, The Case of the Screaming Bishop 44, As the Fly Flies 44, Booby Socks 45, Kongo-Roo 46, The Schooner the Better 46, Fowl Brawl 47, Leave Us Chase It 47, Tooth or Consequences – The Fox and the Crow 47, Pickled Puss 48], Li’l Abner 44 [Kickapoo Juice], Flippy 46 [The Cagey Bird], The Fox and the Crow 46 [Unsure Runts])

Effects Animation: COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS c47-49 (Superman 48, Bruce Gentry 49, Atom Man Vs. Superman 50)

Owner/Director/Producer/Story: SWIFT PRODUCTIONS 46-51 (Advertising Films for MPA of New Orleans: S.O.S. Magic Bunny et al.)

Director/Producer/Story/Co-Owner [with Charles CHAPLIN]: SWIFT-CHAPLIN PRODUCTIONS 51-65 (TV and Theatrical Commercials: Ovaltine’s Captain Midnight, Hamms’ Bear, Speedy Alka Seltzer, Oscar Meyer Little Chef, Jolly Green Giant et al.)

[NOTE: Swift was Executive Vice President in charge of the Animation Unit and Graphic Creative Art]

Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA c66-67 (The Fantastic Four 67, The Adventures of Gulliver 68)

Story/Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA 66-82 (Jack and the Beanstalk 67, Birdman 67-68, Galaxy Trio 67-68, Herculoids 67-69, Mighty Mightor 67-69, Fantastic Four 67-70, New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, The Cattanooga Cats 69-70, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69, Josie and the Pussycats 70, The Harlem Globe Trotters 70, The Funky Phantom 71, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72, Super Friends 73, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77, Yogi’s Space Race 78, Dinky Dog 78-80, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The All-New Popeye Hour 78-81, The Super Globetrotters 79, The Richie Rich/Scooby-Doo Show 80-81, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82)

Director/Storyboards/Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c68 (Scooby Doo Where Are You? 69)

Storyboard Editor: HANNA-BARBERA c73 (Valley of the Dinosaurs 74)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 68-69 (Captain Knot); Comic Book writer 70s (Super Goof)

 

SWOJAK, Jon

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: FAMOUS 40s-

 

SYVERSON, Henry (Hank)  (5 Oct 1918-12 Aug 2007)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY -42

NOTE: Cartoonist and illustrator for The Saturday Evening Post, This Week et al

 

SZABO, Joseph G. (Joe) [also SABO] (9 Dec 1914-15 Dec 1967)

Story: DISNEY c35-41 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40 [Pastoral Symphony]); FAMOUS 40s-50s; JOE ORIOLO 58-60 (Felix the Cat 60); PARAMOUNT c66-67 (Merrymaker 66-67 [Halt! Who Grows There? 66, Forget Me Nuts 67], Fractured Fable 67 [My Daddy the Astronaut])

 

SZENICS, Zoltan (Zully) (9 Apr 1915-15 June 1995)

Inker: FLEISCHER c37

NOTE: Comic book letterer

 

T

 

TAFURI, Nicholas (Nick) (25 Feb 1913-19 Nov 1990)

Animator: FLEISCHER -30-42 (Popeye 34-39 [The Two-Alarm Fire 34], Color Classic 35-38 [Time for Love 35, Chicken a la King 37], Betty Boop 36 [A Song a Day], Gulliver’s Travels 39, Animated Antics 41 [Sneak Snoop and Snitch in Triple Trouble], Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41); FAMOUS 42-56 (Superman 42-43, Little Lulu 43-48, Noveltoons 44-56, Casper 52-56); PARAMOUNT 56-67 (Noveltoons 56-66, Casper 52-59, Beetle Bailey and His Friends 62, Krazy Kat 62, Modern Madcap 66, Honey Halfwitch 67); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-69); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c70-72 (Fritz the Cat 72, Heavy Traffic 73); NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY c76 (Tubby the Tuba 76)

Director: TRANS-LUX/ORIOLO c62-64 (The Mighty Hercules 63-65)

 

TAKAMOTO, Iwao (“Bwana TAKAMOTO”) (29 Apr 1925-8 Jan 2007)

Inbetweener/Breakdown/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 47-49 (Donald Duck 48-50 [Assistant to Bob CARLSON], Melody Time 48 [Assistant to Milt KAHL on Slewfoot Sue], The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49)

Assistant Animator/Key Cleanup: DISNEY 49-60 (Cinderella 50, Peter Pan 52, Lady and the Tramp 55, Sleeping Beauty 59 [Aurora, Maleficent – Assistant to Milt KAHL and Marc DAVIS], 101 Dalmatians 61 [Assistant to Milt KAHL])

Layouts/Layout Designer: HANNA-BARBERA 60-67 (The Flintstones 60-62, Quick Draw McGraw 60-62, Loopy de Loop 62-63, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68, Jack and the Beanstalk 67, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67-69)

Art Director: HANNA-BARBERA c63-64/84-87 (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64, The Snorks 84-88)

Production Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c68-78 (The New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, Wacky Races 68-70, Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-71, Scooby Doo Where Are You? 69-71, The Cattanooga Cats 69-71, Where’s Huddles? 70, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-74, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74, Yogi’s Space Race 78-79); FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c72 (The Mini-Munsters 73)

Producer/Production Designer: FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c71-72 (Nanny and the Professor 72, Nanny and the Professor and the Phantom of the Circus 73)

Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c72-76 (Gidget Makes the Wrong Connection 72, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-74, Goober and the Ghost Chasers 73-75, ABC Afterschool Specials 74, Devlin 74-76, The Partridge Family: 2000 A.D. 74-75, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76, Clue Club 76-77, The Great Grape Ape Show 77-78)

Creative Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c72-82 (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids 73-74, Inch High Private Eye 73-74, Super Friends 73-75, Jeannie 73-75, Yogi’s Gang 73-75, The Addams Family 73-75, Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, The New Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show 75-76, The Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show 76-77, The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 76-77, A Flintstone Christmas 77, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, The C.B. Bears 77-78, Fred Flintstone and Friends 77-78, The Great Grape Ape Show 77-78, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Galaxy Goof-Ups 78, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 78, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, Dinky Dog 78-80, The All-New Popeye Hour 78-81, The Three Robomic Stooges 78-81, The New Shmoo 79, Godzilla 79/81, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83)

Director: HANNA-BARBERA c72-73 (Charlotte’s Web 73)

Co-Executive Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (Jabberjaw 76-78)

Creative Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c78-90 (The New Fred and Barney Show 79, The Smurfs 81-90, Galtar and the Golden Lance 85-87, GoBots: War of the Rock Lords 86, Yogi’s Great Escape 87, Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers 87, Yogi and the Invasion of the Space Bears 88, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 88-90, Hägar the Horrible 89-90, Jetsons: The Movie 90)

Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c84- -91 (The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86, Yo! Yogi! 91-92)

Special Effects Consultant: HANNA-BARBERA c89 (The Dreamer of Oz 90)

Supervising Director: HANNA-BARBERA c89-90 (Jetsons: The Movie 90)

Production Designer/Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c92-95 (The Flintstones: I Yabba-Dabba-Doo! 93)

NOTE: Vice President of Creative Design: HANNA-BARBERA 95+ (Supervised production of Scooby-Doo live-action movie 02, What’s New Scooby-Doo? 02-03 et al)

 

TAKAMOTO, Jane

Layouts: PANTOMIME PICTURES 69 (Hot Wheels 69-71); HANNA-BARBERA c70 (Santa and the Three Bears 70)

 

TALIAFERRO, Roger (23 Nov 1916-Oct 1977)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 50-51

 

TAMARGO, Bertha (Bea)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 46-58 (Sleeping Beauty 59)

 

TANAKA, James (Jim, Gus)

Animator: DISNEY c37-41 (Donald Duck [Donald’s Vacation 40]); FAMOUS 42-43

NOTE: DISNEY Merchandising Division artist [NY]

 

TANOUS, Henry (23 Jan 1909-23 Dec 1993)

Trainee Animator: DISNEY 3 Oct 38-41

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 25 Feb 43-c46

Animator: DISNEY c46-49/52-Jan 60 (Fun and Fancy Free 47, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, Melody – Adventures in Music 53, Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom 53, The Mickey Mouse March of Dimes 54, The Story of Anyburg U.S.A. 57, Sleeping Beauty 59)

 

TARAS, Martin B. (Marty) (9 Aug 1914-2 Nov 1994)

Storyboards or Layouts: VAN BEUREN 35-36; JAM HANDY 37

Animator: JAM HANDY 37 (Commercials for Chevrolet); FLEISCHER 39-42 (Popeye); FAMOUS 45-56 (Little Lulu 45-47 [Man’s Pest Friend 45, Chick and Double Chick 46, A Scout with the Gout 47, The Baby Sitter 47], Popeye 45/47-48 [House Tricks? 45, Rodeo Romeo 47, Popeye and the Pirates 47, All’s Fair at the Fair 47 [credited but not actually worked on], Snow Place Like Home 48], Blackie 47 [Much Ado About Mutton], Wolfie 48 [The Old Shell Game], Screen Song 49 [The Big Flame-Up], Noveltoon 49/51/54-56 [Hep Cat Symphony 49, Slip Us Some Redskin 51, Candy Cabaret 54, Kitty Cornered 55, Pedro and Lorenzo 56], Herman and Katnip 50-55 [Mice Meeting You 50, Mice Paradise 51, Cat Carson Rides Again 52, Of Mice and Magic 53, Surf and Sound 54, Robin Rodenthood 55], Buzzy and Katnip 51/53/54 [Cat-Choo 51, Better Bait Than Never 53, Hair Today Gone Tomorrow 54], Baby Huey 51/52/55/56 [Scout Fellow 51, Clown on the Farm 52, Git Along Li’l Duckie 55, Swab the Duck 56], Waxey Weasel and Wishbone 55 [Poop Goes the Weasel], Moe Hare and Tommy Tortoise 56 [Sleuth but Sure]); TERRYTOONS 56-59 (Deputy Dawg, Hector Heathcote); PARAMOUNT/CBS 60-66 (Noveltoon 61-64/66 [The Lion’s Busy 61, Goodie the Gremlin 61, Hound About That 61, Yule Laff 62, Good Snooze Tonight 63, Whiz Quiz Kid 63, A Tiger’s Tail 64, Op Pop Wham and Bop 66], Modern Madcap 62-66 [Without Time or Reason 62, Popcorn and Politics 62, Hi-Fi Jinx 62, One Weak Vacation 63, Harry Happy 63, The Pig’s Feat 63, Laddy and His Lamp 64, And So Tibet 64, The Itch 65, I Want My Mummy 66], Beetle Bailey 62 [Home Sweet Swampy], Comic King 62 [The Hat], Snuffy Smith 62 [Take Me to Your Gen’rul], Swifty and Shorty 64 [Panhandlin’ on Madison Avenue, Sailing Zero], Jacky’s Wacky World 65 [A Leak in the Dike], Honey Halfwitch 66 [Trick or Cheat, Potions and Notions, Throne for a Loss]; HAL SEEGER c66-67 (Batfink 67 [M.B.F.T.B.R.M., Bat Patrol, Hugo for Mayor, The Shady Shadow, The Super Trap, The Time Stopper, The Devilish Device, Slow Down! Speed Up!, Hugo’s Hoke, Presto Change-O-Hugo, The Rotten Rainmaker, Yo Yo A Go Go, Sandman Sam, Watch My Smoke, The Atom Boom, Hugo Here Hugo There, The Baffling Bluffs of Hugo A Go-go, The Zap Sap, Jerkules, Tough MacDuff]); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 68-70 [The Origin of Spider-Man 68, King Pinned 68, Swing City 68, Criminals in the Clouds 68, Menace from the Bottom of the World 68, Diamond Dust 68, Spider-Man Battles the Molemen 68, Phantom from the Depths of Time 68, The Evil Sorcerer 68, Vine 68, Pardo Presents 68, Cloud City of Gold 68, Neptune’s Nose Cone 68, Home 68, Blotto 68, Thunder Rumble 68, Spider-Man Meets Skyboy 69, Cold Storage 69, To Cage a Spider 69, The Winged Thing 70, Conner’s Reptiles 70, Spider-Man Vs. Desparado 70, Trouble with Snow 70, Sky Harbor 70, The Big Brainwasher 70, The Vanishing Dr. Vespasian 70, Scourge of the Scarf 70, The Birth of Mirco Man 70, Super Swami 70, Knight Must Fall 70, The Devious Dr. Dumpty 70, Up from Nowhere 70, Rollarama 70, Rhino 70, The Madness of Mysterio 70, Revolt in the Fifth Dimension 70, Specialists and Slaves 70, Down to Earth 70, Trip to Tomorrow 70]; HANNA-BARBERA c.69-71/81 (Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, Heidi’s Song 82); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c70-72 (Fritz the Cat 72, Heavy Traffic 73); KRANTZ c72-73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); BAKSHI c76-77 (Wizards 77, Lord of the Rings 78); D&R PRODUCTIONS c74/76 (Really Rosie [?] 75, It’s a Brand New World [?] 77); ZANDER ANIMATION PARLOUR 70s (Commercials); NY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY c76 (Tubby the Tuba 76); KIM & GIFFORD c79-80 (Drawing Power [?] 80); FRED WOLF PRODUCTIONS c80 (Strawberry Shortcake in Big Apple City 81); BUZZCO ASSOCIATES c81-82 (The Berenstain Bears’ Easter Surprise 81, The Berenstain Bears’ Valentine Special 82, The Berenstain Bears’ Littlest Leaguer 83); OVATION 80s (Reading Rainbow [?])

Animator/Story: FAMOUS 49 (Baby Huey 50 [Quack-a-Doodle-Doo])

Director: TERRYTOONS 59-61 (Dimwit 59 [The Leaky Faucet], Heckle and Jeckle 59-60 [Wild Life 59, Thousand Smile Check 60, Stunt Men 60], Clint Clobber 60 [Heats and Glowers], Sidney 60 [Tusk Tusk, The Littlest Bully], Clobber 60 [Hearts and Glowers]); PARAMOUNT 61-66; RUBY-SPEARS 79

Animator/Director: PARAMOUNT/CBS 60-66 (Popeye 60-61 [Mirror Magic 60, Quick Change Olie 60, Voo-doo to You 60, Operation Ice-Tickle 61])

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c76-79 (The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79)

Layout Designer: RUBY-SPEARS c78 (The Fangface Comedy Hour 78-79)

NOTE: Comic Book artist c49-74 (Chucky and Bub, Baby Huey, Bugs Bunny)

 

TARRICONE, Angelo (7 Apr 1924-8 June 2005)

Animator: CRAWLEY FILMS/RANKIN BASS c63 (Return to Oz 64)

 

TARRICONE, Anthony

Animator: TRANS-LUX/ORIOLO c62-64 (The Mighty Hercules 63-65)

 

TARRICONE, Terry

Animator: KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-69)

 

TARTER, Al (3 Dec 1913-Aug 1988)

Animator?: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. Early 40s [Friz FRELENG Unit]

 

TASHLIN, Frank [nee Francis Frederick VON TASCHLEIN] [“Frank Tash”, “Tish Tash”] (19 Feb 1913-5 May 1972)

Cel Washer: FLEISCHER 29

Inker: TERRY 30-32 (Aesop’s Fables 30-32)

Animator/Director/Story: VAN BEUREN c32-33 (Tom and Jerry 32-33)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 33 (Buddy 33 [Buddy’s Beer Garden]); IWERKS 33-36 (ComiColor Cartoons)

Director: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. Apr 36-Mar 38/42-July 44 (Porky Pig 36-38 [Porky’s Poultry Plant 36, Little Beau Porky 36, Porky of the Northwoods 36, Porky’s Road Race 37, Porky’s Romance 37, Porky’s Building 37, Porky’s Railroad 37, The Case of the Stuttering Pig 37, Porky’s Double Trouble 37, Porky at the Crocadero 38, Porky the Fireman 38, Porky’s Spring Planting 38, Wholly Smoke 38, The Swooner Crooner 44, Brother Brat 44], Merrie Melodies 37-38 [Speaking of the Weather 37, The Woods Are Full of Cuckoos 37, Now That Summer Is Gone 38, Have You Got any Castles? 38, The Major Lied Till Dawn 38, Cracked Ice 38, Little Pancho Vanilla 38, You’re an Education 38], Porky Pig and Daffy Duck 43 [Porky Pig’s Feat], Private Snafu 43-44 [The Goldbrick 43, The Home Front 43, The Chow Hound 44, Censored 44], Daffy Duck 43-44 [Scrap Happy Daffy 43, Plane Daffy 44], Looney Tunes 43-44 [Puss n’ Booty 43, I Got Plenty of Mutton 44, Booby Hatched 44], Daffy Duck and Elmer Fudd 44 [The Stupid Cupid]); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS Mar 41-June 42 (Fox and Crow 41 [The Fox and the Grapes], Fables 41 [The Tangled Angler], Rhapsodies 41-42, Phantasies 42); WARNER BROS. July 44-Sept. 44 (Daffy Duck 45 [Nasty Quacks], Looney Tunes 45 [Behind the Meat Ball], Babbit and Catstello 45 [A Tale of Two Mice], Bugs Bunny and Elmer Fudd 45-46 [The Unruly Hare 45, Hare Remover 46]); JOHN SUTHERLAND 45-46 (Daffy Ditties [Choo Choo Amigo 46, Pepito’s Serenade 46, The Lady Says No 46] [stop-motion puppet animation])

Story/Story Director: DISNEY Jan 39-Mar 41 (Donald Duck 40 [Donald’s Vacation], Mickey Mouse 40 [Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip]); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS Mar 41-June 42; SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. Sept 42-July 44 (Bugs Bunny 43-44); WARNER BROS. July 44-Sept 44 (Bugs Bunny 45-46); CHUCK JONES/MGM c66 (The Bear That Wasn’t 67)

Director/Story: JOHN SUTHERLAND c46 (Choo Choo Amigo 46, Pepito’s Serenade 46, The Lady Says No 46)

Storyboards: DISNEY c41 (Peter and the Wolf)

Production Manager: COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 41-Apr 42

NOTE: Gag man for HAL ROACH (Laurel and Hardy, The Little Rascals); Newspaper Strip writer/artist 34-38 (Van Boring); Children’s book writer 46-52; Radio, TV and Live-action film writer/director 47-68

 

TATE, Norman (Norm) (14 Feb 1915-13 Aug 2006)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c38-39 (Pinocchio 40 [assistant to Shamus CULHANE])

Animator: DISNEY 39-44 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Donald Duck 40 [Donald’s Dog Laundry], Pluto 41-45 [Lend a Paw 41, Pluto Junior 42, The Army Mascot 42, The Sleepwalker 42, T-Bone for Two 42, Pluto at the Zoo 42, Pluto and the Armadillo 42, Springtime for Pluto 43, First Aiders 44, Dog Watch 45, The Legend of Coyote Rock 45, Canine Patrol 45], Victory Through Air Power 43, Education for Death 43, Reason and Emotion 43, Chicken Little 43)

 

TAYLOR, Horace

Director: TAYLOR (Toyland 16)

 

TAYLOR, R. F.

Animator/Producer: TAYLOR (Toyland 16)

 

TAYLOR, Richard (Dick)

Backgrounds?: DISNEY 40s (Why We Fight series 42)

 

TAYLOR, Robert (Bob)

Layouts: TERRYTOONS c60 (Hashimoto 61); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c72 (Heavy Traffic 73)

Animator: HAL SEEGER c67 (Batfink 67); DE PATIE-FRELENG c69-72 (Here Comes the Grump 69-70, The Tijuana Toads 69-70, Roland and Rattfink 70-71, The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72, Pink Panther 71, The Blue Racer 72); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON 77 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77); MENDEHLSON-MELENDEZ c84 (Peanuts 84)

Director: TERRYTOONS c68-69 (The Mighty Heroes 69-70)

Layout Supervisor/Designer: DE PATIE-FRELENG c71-72 (The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73)

Director/Story/Animator/Character Designer: KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74)

Animator/Layouts: BAKSHI c76 (Wizards 77)

Story/Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c78-87 (Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Pink Panther and Sons 84-85, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86, Rock Odyssey 87)

Director/Story/Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c81-82 (Heidi’s Song 82)

Storyboard Designer: DISNEY TV c88-89 (Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers 89-90); KLASKY/CSUPO c97 (Rugrats: The Movie 98)

Producer/Director: DISNEY TV c89-93 (TaleSpin 90-94, Bonkers 93-94)

Producer/Supervising Producer: DISNEY TV c91-92 (Goof Troop 92-93)

 

TEMPE MARCUS, Leon

Owner/Executive Producer: TEMPE TOONS c48-49 (The Adventures of Pow-Wow 49-50)

 

TENDLAR, David B. (Dave) (8 Aug 1909-9 Sept 1993)

Opaquer: FLEISCHER c27 (Out of the Inkwell 27)

Assistant Animator/Inker: MINTZ c27- -29 (Krazy Kat 27-29); SULLIVAN c28

Animator/Model Sheets/Story: FLEISCHER c29-42 (Talkartoon 32 [Crazy-Town], Screen Song 32-33 [Just One More Chance 32, Let Me Call You Sweetheart 32, School Days 32, Dinah 33, Aloha Oe 33, Song Shopping 33, Sing Babies Sing 33, Lazybones 34], Betty Boop 33-39 [Betty Boop’s May Party 33, Betty Boop’s Big Boss 33, Red Hot Mama 34, Betty Boop’s Life Guard 34, Betty Boop and Grampy 35, Grampy’s Indoor Outing 36, House Cleaning Blues 37, Buzzy Boop 38, The Scared Crows 39], Popeye 34-42 [Shoein’ Hosses 34, The Man on the Flying Trapeze 34, The Dance Contest 34, We Aim to Please 34, Choose Your Weppins 35, King of the Mardi Gras 35, A Song a Day 36, The Organ Grinder’s Swing 37, Fowl Play 37, Learn Polikeness 38, Mutiny Ain’t Nice 38, Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp 39, Females Is Fickle 40, Puttin’ on the Act 40, Pest Pilot 41, Nix on Hypnoticks 41, Blunder Below 42, Olive Oyl and water Don’t Mix 42], Color Classics 34-39 [Little Dutch Mill 34, The Little Stranger 36, Play Safe 36, Chicken a la King 37, A Car-Tune Portrait 37, Little Lamby 37, The Tears of an Onion 38, Hold It 38, The Fresh Vegetable Mystery 39], Gulliver’s Travels 39, Stone Age 40 [Way Back When a Triangle Had Its Points 40, Way Back When a Night Club Was a Stick 40, Wedding Belts 40], Gabby 40-41 [All’s Well 41], Animated Antics 41 [Twinkletoes Gets the Bird]); FAMOUS 42-53 (Superman 42 [Destruction, Inc.], Popeye 42-49 [Alone on the Sarong seas 42, The Anvil Chorus Girl 44, Rodeo Romeo 46, Abusement Park 47, All’s Fair at the Fair 47, Popeye’s Premiere 49], Blackie the Lamb 43/47 [No Mutton fer Nuttin’ 43, Much Ado About Mutton 47], Dog Face 45 [A Self-Made Mongrel], Noveltoons 46- -53 [The Goal Rush 46, The Old Shell Game 48, Hep-Cat Symphony 49, Ups an’ Downs Derby 50, As the Crow Lies 51, Cat-Choo 51, Cat Tamale 51, Cat Carson Rides Again 52, Clown on the Farm 52, Better Bait Than Never 53], Herman the Mouse 47 [Naughty but Mice], Little Lulu 47 [The Baby Sitter], Dogface 49 [A Mutt in a Rut], Screen Song 49 [The Big Flame-Up], Katnip 50 [Saved by the Bell], Baby Huey 50-53 [Quack-a-Doodle-Doo 50, Party Smarty 51, Scout Fellow 51, Clown on the Farm 52, Starting from Hatch 52, Huey’s Ducky Daddy 53], Buzzy and Katnip 50-54 [Sock-a-Bye Kitty 50, As the Crow Lies 51, Better Bait Than Never 53, Hair Today Gone Tomorrow 54], Herman and Katnip 52 [Cat Carson Rides Again]); TERRYTOONS c57-61 (Deputy Dawg 62); HAL SEEGER c66-67 (Batfink 67); FILMATION c67-69 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69); PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-71 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c71-72 (Heavy Traffic 73); HANNA-BARBERA c72-84 (The Harlem Globetrotters 72-73, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76, Tom and Jerry 75-76, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76-78, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, The New Fred and Barney Show 79, Godzilla 79/81, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, Space Stars 81-82 [Space Ghost, Herculoids], The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 84-85); ABS 80s

Directing Animator: FLEISCHER c40-41 (Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41)

Director: FAMOUS/PARAMOUNT 45/53-57 (Dogface 45 [A Self-Made Mongrel], Herman and Katnip 53-57 [Drinks on the Mouse 53, Surf and Sound 54, Rail-Rodents 54, Robin Rodenthood 55, Mousier Herman 55, Hide and Peak 56, Cat in the Act 57, Sky Scrappers 57, One Funny Knight 57], Noveltoons 54/56/58 [Candy Cabaret 54, Pedro and Lorenzo 56, Grateful Gus 58], Wishbone and Waxey the Weasel 55 [Poop Goes the Weasel], Kitty Cuddles 55 [Kitty Cornered], Tommy Tortoise and Moe Hare 55-56 [Rabbit Punch 55, Sleuth but Sure 56, Mr. Money Gags 57], Baby Huey 55-57 [Git Along Li’l Duckie 55, Swab the Duck 56, Pest Pupil 57, Jumping with Toy 57], Popeye 56 [Insect to Injury]); TERRYTOONS Jan 57-66/68 (Tom Terrific 57, Clint Clobber 58 [Camp Clobber], Gaston Le Crayon 58 [Gaston’s Easel Life], A Tale of a Dog 59, Hashimoto 59 [Hashimoto San], Foofle 59-60 [Foofle’s Train Ride 59, Foofle’s Picnic 60, The Wayward Hat 60], Hector Heathcote 59-63 [The Minute and a Half Man 59, Daniel Boone Jr. 60, Railroaded to Fame 61, The First Fast Mail 61, Klondike Strikes Out 62, Riverboat Mission 62, A Flight to the Finish 62, The Big Clean-Up 63], Heckle and Jeckle 60 [Mint Men, Deep Sea Doodle], Sidney 60 [Two Ton Baby Sitter], Tin Pan Alley Cat 60, Deputy Dawg 62 [Nobody’s Ghoul, Rebel Trouble], Duckwood 64 [The Red Tractor, Short Term Sheriff, Oil Thru the Day], Astronut 64-66 [Molecular Mixup 64, The Sky’s the Limit 65, Gems from Gemini 66], Possible Possum 66/68 [Watch the Butterfly 66, Rock Hound 68], Astro 69 [Balloon Snatcher])

NOTE: Comic Book artist

 

TENGGREN, Gustaf Adolph (3 Nov 1896-9 Apr 1970)

Art Director/Layouts: DISNEY Apr 36-Jan 39 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Silly Symphony [The Old Mill 37], Pinocchio 40, Bambi 42)

NOTE: Born in Sweden. Children’s book illustrator 39-70 (Big Little Books, Little Golden Books)

 

TERRAZAS, Ernest [also TERRAZZAS] (21 Oct 1909-14 July 1995)

Story: DISNEY c38- -44 (Fantasia 40 [Pastoral Symphony], The Three Caballeros 45); THOMPKINS [Mexico] 50s; GAMMA PRODUCCIONES [Mexico] 50s

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA 70s-80s (The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82)

NOTE: Born in Mexico

 

TERRELL, Ernest L. (Ernie) (20 Mar 1900-6 Oct 1969)

Layouts: DISNEY c40 (Donald Duck 41 [Golden Eggs])

 

TERRI, Louis

Animator: DISNEY c40-42 (The Reluctant Dragon 41 [Goofy in How to Ride a Horse], Goofy 41-42 [The Art of Skiing 41, How to Fish 42])

 

TERRY, John Coleman (25 May 1880-27 Feb 1934)

Animator: POWERS 17 (Powers Picture Plays 17 [When Noah’s Ark Embarked]); EDISON 17 (Your Flag and My Flag 17); PAUL TERRY/AUDIO-CINEMA 30 (Hot Turkey 30, Indian Pudding 30)

Animator/Director/Co-Producer: CARTOON FILM SERVICE 13/17 (Pathé Newsreel 13 [Hodge Podge], Terry Human Interest Reels 17)

Animator/Co-Owner [with Hugh SHIELDS]: MOVCA FILM SERVICE Sept 14-18 (Charlie Cartoons 16 [Charlie Throws the Bull, Charlie the Blacksmith, Charlie’s White Elephant, Charlie’s Busted Romance, Charlie’s Barnyard Pets, Charlie in Cuckoo Land, Charlie Has Some Wonderful Adventures in India, Charlie Across the Rio Grande, Charlie in Carmen], The Rooster’s Nightmare 16)

Animator/Director: BRAY 16 (Pathé News 16 [Hands Across the Sea 15, Misadventures of the Bull Moose 16, Somewhere in America 16, Now You See It Now You Don’t 16, Our Merchant Marine 16])

Animator/Director/Producer: JOHN TERRY/CROSSWORDS (Judge’s Crossword Puzzles 25)

NOTE: Brother of Paul TERRY. Newspaper Strip writer/artist 30-33 (Scorchy Smith)

 

TERRY, Paul Houghton (19 Feb 1887-25 Oct 1971)

Animator/Director: TERRY/THANHOUSER 15 (Little Herman 15)

Animator/Director: BRAY 16-17 (Farmer Al Falfa 16-17)

Owner/Director/Producer/Story: TERRY 17-23 (Terry Cartoon Burlesque 17, Farmer Al Falfa 20-23)

Co-Owner/Director/Producer/Story: FABLES PICTURES/PARAMOUNT 21-28 (Aesop’s Film Fables 21-28); TERRY/AUDIO-CINEMA 30 (Hungarian Goulash, Indian Pudding, Dutch Treat, Salt Water Taffy); TERRY MOSER & COFFMAN 30-32 (Go West Big Boy 31, The Explorer 31, Jesse and James 31, Around the World 31, Canadian Capers 31, The Spider Talks 32)

Director/Story: FABLES STUDIO/VAN BEUREN 28-29 (Aesop’s Fables 28-29)

Owner/Producer: TERRYTOONS 32-55

NOTE: Brother of John TERRY. Cartoonist for San Francisco Chronicle, San Francisco Call, Life, New York Press 04-15. Newspaper strip artist 13 (Alonzo Pest Becomes a Giant)

 

THEBAUT, Payne (10 Aug 1909-22 July 1982)

Story: DISNEY c46 (Donald Duck 47 [Clown of the Jungle])

 

THIELE, Leo (10 July 1893-Dec 1983)

Story: DISNEY c38-40 (Fantasia 40)

Layouts: DISNEY c40-41 (Goofy 40-41 [Goofy’s Glider 40, Baggage Buster 40])

Story/Layouts: DISNEY c40-41 (Goofy 41 [The Art of Skiing, The Art of Self Defense])

 

THOLEN, Charles Dale (10 July 1917-25 July 1996)

Character Designer/Special Effects: GEORGE PAL c46-51 (Puppetoons 47 [Tubby the Tuba], Destination Moon 50); SWIFT-CHAPLIN 52-60s (TV Commercials [Tony the Tiger, Jolly Green Giant et al])

 

THOMAS, Franklin R. (Frank) (5 Sept 1912-8 Sept 2004)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 24 Sept 34-Apr 35

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 35-36 [Assistant to Fred MOORE]

Animator: DISNEY 36- -67 (Mickey Mouse 36- -39 [Mickey’s Circus 36, Mickey’s Elephant 36, The Brave Little Tailor 38, The Pointer 39], Silly Symphony 36- -39 [More Kittens 36, Little Hiawatha 37, The Practical Pig 39], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37 [Dwarfs], The Grain That Built a Hemisphere 43, The Winged Scourge 43, Education for Death 43, The Three Caballeros 45 [The Flying Gauchito], Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day 68 [Piglet])

Directing Animator: DISNEY c37- -42/46-78 (Pinocchio 40 [Pinocchio in Stromboli’s Puppet Theater], The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49 [Rat, Mole, Toad, Cyril; Ichabod Crane, Brom Bones, Katrina], Cinderella 50 [Lady Tremaine], Alice in Wonderland 51 [Queen of Hearts, Doorknobs, Birds], Peter Pan 53 [Captain Hook], Lady and the Tramp 55 [Tramp, Lady, Jock, Trusty], Sleeping Beauty 58 [Fairy Godmothers], 101 Dalmatians 61 [Pongo, Perdita], The Sword in the Stone 63 [Squirrels, Madam Mim], Mary Poppins 64 [Penguins], Jungle Book 67 [Mowgli, Kaa, Baloo, King Louie], The Aristocats 70 [O’Malley, Duchess, Geese, Napoleon, Lafayette], Robin Hood 73 [Robin as Stork, Bunnies, Toby, Sheriff], The Rescuers 77, The Fox and the Hound 81)

Supervising Animator: DISNEY 39-42 (Bambi 42 [Bambi, Faline])

Director: U. S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT 42-46 (Army Training Films)

Story: DISNEY c68- -77 (The Aristocats 70, Robin Hood 73, The Rescuers 77)

 

THOMAS, Hugh W.

Story: DISNEY 38 (Standard Parade for 1939)

 

THOMAS, Richard H. (Dick) (3 Jan 1915-30 Dec 1996)

Backgrounds: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 36-44; WARNER BROS. 44-55/58/81-82/88 (Bugs Bunny 46-49/51-57, Foghorn Leghorn 47-49/51/52/54-56, Daffy Duck 48/49, Sylvester 48-50/52/53/54/56, Looney Tunes 48/50/52/53/55/56/58, Porky Pig 49-51, Goofy Gophers 49/55, Merrie Melodies 51/52/54/55, Speedy Gonzales 53/58, Bobo 54); DISNEY c55-58 (Goofy’s Cavalcade of Sports 56, Sleeping Beauty 59); HANNA-BARBERA 59-62/64-67/77-78 (Quick Draw McGraw 59-62, Loopy de Loop 60-62/65, Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64, Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79); EAGLE FILMS/DE TIEGE c63 (The Man from Button Willow 65); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-69); DE PATIE-FRELENG c68-78 (Here Comes the Grump 69-70, The Ant and the Aardvark 69-71, The Tijuana Toads 69-72, Roland and Rattfink 70-71, The Blue Racer 72-73, Hoot Kloot 73, Pink Panther 71-81, The Fantastic Four 78-79, Pink Panther in The Olym-pinks 80); FILMATION c79-88

Layouts: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. -41-44; WARNER BROS. c55/63 (Looney Tunes 55, Sylvester 55/63)

Background Supervisor: DE PATIE-FRELENG c69-78 (The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72, The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73, Bailey’s Comets 73-75, The Oddball Couple 75-77, Baggy Pants and the Nitwits 77-78, What’s New, Mr. Magoo? 77-79, All-New Pink Panther Show 78-79)

 

THOMPSON, Richard L. (Dick) (26 Aug 1914-12 June 1998)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 38-42 [Chuck JONES Unit]

Animator: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE MOTION PICTURE UNIT c42-45; WARNER BROS. c46-61 (Daffy Duck 53/54/56/58, Marc Anthony & Pussyfoot 54/58, Pepe le Pew 54-57/59-61, Porky Pig 54-56, Road Runner 54-64, Bugs Bunny 54-59/61/63, Ralph Wolf & Sam Sheepdog 54/55/57/60/62/63, Merrie Melodies 55/58/59/61/63, Ralph Phillips 57, Looney Tunes 57/60/62 [Friz FRELENG and Chuck JONES Units]); MGM c62-66 (Tom and Jerry 63-67); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. c64 (Road Runner 64, Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck 64); CHUCK JONES/TOWER 12 PRODUCTIONS/MGM c66-69 (Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas 66, The Bear That Wasn’t 67, The Phantom Toll Booth 69); MELENDEZ c68 (A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69); HANNA-BARBERA c69/72-84 (Where’s Huddles? 70, Speed Buggy 73-74, Tom and Jerry 75-76, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The New Fred and Barney Show 79, Godzilla 79/81, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, Space Stars 81-82 [Space Ghost, Herculoids], Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 84-85); UPA c70 (Uncle Sam Magoo 70); DE PATIE-FRELENG c71 (The Blue Racer 72)

Co-Director: WARNER BROS. c63 (Ralph Wolf & Sam Sheepdog 63 [with Phil MONROE])

 

THOMSON, Riley Allen, Jr. (5 Oct 1912-26 Jan 1960)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 35-36 (Merrie Melodies 35-38 [The Merry Old Soul 35, I’m a Big Shot Now 36], Looney Tunes 36 [Beans: Alpine Antics]); DISNEY 24 Oct 38-40 (Mickey Mouse 38-39 [The Brave Little Tailor 38, Mickey’s Surprise Party 39], The Practical Pig 39, Silly Symphony 39 [The Ugly Duckling], Donald Duck 40 [Officer Duck], Fantasia 40 [Sorcerer’s Apprentice])

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 36-37 (Silly Symphonies 36-37 [Toby Tortoise Returns 36], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37 [Assistant to Dick HUEMER])

Animation/Story: DISNEY c42 (Why We Fight series 42)

Director: DISNEY 40-42 (Donald Duck 40 [Put-Put Troubles], The Volunteer Worker 40, Mickey Mouse 40-42 [The Little Whirlwind 41, The Nifty Nineties 41, Orphan’s Benefit 41, Mickey’s Birthday Party 42, Symphony Hour 42])

Assistant Director: DISNEY c43 (The Pelican and the Snipe 44 [Assistant to Ham LUSKE])

Story: DISNEY c46-50 (Goofy 48 [They’re Off]; Donald Duck 50 [Dude Duck])

Layouts: LANTZ 56-59 (The Woody Woodpecker Show 57-58, Woody Woopecker and His Friends 58-60 [Jack HANNAH Unit])

NOTE: Father, Riley A. THOMSON, Sr. (1888-1965) was a security guard at DISNEY Studios; Thomson appeared as himself in art class scene in DISNEY’s The Reluctant Dragon 41. DISNEY Newspaper strip artist 51-59 (Uncle Remus 51-59, Mickey Mouse 56, Mickey and His Friends 59); Comic book artist 50-53 (Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, Pluto, Gus & Jaq, Alice in Wonderland, Grandma Duck, Brer Rabbit, Chip ‘n’Dale); Children’s Book Illustrator (Woody Woodpecker)

 

THOR, Lawrence (Larry)

Story: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

THORNDIKE, Charles (Chuck) (10 Jan 1897-Mar 1986)

Animator/Art Director: ANIMATED CARTOON FILM CO. (TV Commercials); LOUCKS & NORLING 30s (TV Commercials)

 

THORNE, Worley

Story: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

THORSON, Charles Gustav (Charlie) (29 Aug 1890-7 Aug 1966)

Character Designer/Story Sketch Man: DISNEY c35-38 (Silly Symphony 37 [Little Hiawatha])

Character Designer: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 38-39 (Bugs Bunny 39 [Hare-Um Scare-Um], Merrie Melodies 39 [Naughty But Mice], Inki 39 [The Little Lion Hunter], Sniffles 39 [Naughty But Mice]); FLEISCHER 39-40 (Stone Age 40 [Way Back When a Razzberry Was a Fruit], Animated Antics 41 [Twinkletoes Gets the Bird, Twinkletoes – Where He Goes, Nobody Knows, Twinkletoes in Hat Stuff])

NOTE: Concluded animation career 45. Children’s Book writer/illustrator

 

THURBER, Alfred [also Albert]

Animator: PAT SULLIVAN c25-29 (Felix the Cat)

 

THURBER, James Grover (8 Dec 1894-2 Nov 1961)

Story: UPA (A Unicorn in the Garden 53)

NOTE: Well-known book/magazine writer/illustrator

 

THURMAN, James (Jim) (13 Mar 1935-14 Apr 2007)

Story: PANTOMIME PICTURES c64-65 (Roger Ramjet 65-66)

NOTE: Provided voices for Roger Ramjet and other shows

 

THURSBY, Raymond (Ray)

Assistant Director: UPA 53-55- (The Man on the Flying Trapeze 54)

 

TILLER, Ralph

Animator: FLEISCHER 21-32/c40; MOSER-TERRY/AUDIO-CINEMA c32

Assistant Animator: HARMAN-ISING/MGM c40-Oct 42

Animator: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT 42-46 (Army Training Films)

 

TIMMINS, Reuben [nee Reuben TIMINSKY] (15 Feb 1910-10 Mar 1994)

Animator/Effects Animator: FLEISCHER c30-32/37-38 (Screen Song 31-32 [By the Beautiful Sea 31, I’d Climb the Highest Mountain 31, Somebody Stole My Gal 31, Just a Gigolo 32], Betty Boop 32 [Betty Boop’s Museum], Popeye, Gulliver’s Travels 39); MINTZ c33-36; VAN BEUREN 36 (Rainbow Parade 36 [Cupid Gets His Man]); DISNEY c37-41 (Donald Duck 38-42 [Donald’s Golf Game 38, Donald’s Cousin Gus 39, Donald’s Snow Fight 42, Donald’s Garden 42], Pluto 40-42 [Bone Trouble 40, Canine Caddy 41, Pluto Junior 42], Mickey Mouse 41 [The Little Whirlwind], Goofy 41-42 [The Art of Skiing 41, The Art of Self Defense 41, The Olympic Champ 42], The Reluctant Dragon 41 [Goofy in How to Ride a Horse]); TERRYTOONS c52 (Heckle and Jeckle 52 [House Busters]); MGM c55 (Good Will to Men 55); TV SPOTS 57-58 (Crusader Rabbit 57-59); UPA c64 (The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 65 [Mr. Magoo’s Captain Kidd]); MELENDEZ c64-65 (A Charlie Brown Christmas 65 [credited as Rubin TIMMING?], Charlie Brown’s All Stars 66); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c66- -68 (Spider-Man 67-70 [60 episodes]); FILMATION c66-70/72-73/74/75-80 (The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure 67-68, Fantastic Voyage 68, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, The Archie Show 68-69, The Hardy Boys 69-71, Archie’s TV Funnies 71-73, Treasure Island 72, The Brady Kids 72-74, Oliver Twist 73, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, Journey Back to Oz 74, The US of Archie 74, The New Adventures of Gilligan 74-77, Tarzan and the Super 7 78-80, Flash Gordon 79-80, The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle/Quacula 79-80, Mighty Mouse in the Great Space Chase 83); DE PATIE-FRELENG c71-72/73/74 (The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73, The Blue Racer 73 [The Boa Friend], The Incredible Indelible Magical Physical Mystery Trip 73, Hoot Kloot 73/74 [Kloot’s Kounty 73, As the Tumbleweed Turns 74], Bailey’s Comets 73, Pink Panther 74 [Pink Aye], Return to the Planet of the Apes 75); SANRIO c78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

Director: SAM SINGER/TRANS-ARTISTS c57-61 (Bucky and Pepito 58-59, Courageous Cat and Minute Mouse 60-62); FILMATION c69 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70 [Computer Suitor])

Animator/Effects Animator: FILMATION c72-74 (Star Trek 73-75)

NOTE: Comic Book artist 48-49 (Laurel and Hardy)

 

TIPPER, Frank (8 Dec 1887-July 1968)

Animator: TED ESHBAUGH 31/33 (The Wizard of Oz 31, The Snowman 33 [for Invincible/Chesterfield]); DISNEY 31-32 (Mickey Mouse 31-32 [Blue Rhythm 31, The Delivery Boy 31, The Mad Dog 32], Silly Symphony 31 [The Spider and the Fly 31, The Fox Hunt 31, The Ugly Duckling 31, Flowers and Trees 32, Bugs in Love 32]); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 33-34 (Buddy 34 [Buddy’s Trolley Troubles, Viva Buddy], Merrie Melodies 34-35 [Honeymoon Hotel 34, How Do I Know It’s Sunday? 34, The Girl at the Ironing Board 34, Pop Goes Your Heart 35]); HARMAN-ISING 34-37; LANTZ 38-42 (Oswald the Rabbit 38 [The Problem Child], Baby Face Mouse 38 [The Big Cat and the Little Mousie, The Sailor Mouse], Car-tune Comedy 38-39 [Hollywood Bowl 38, Crackpot Cruise 39], New Universal Cartoon 38/39 [Voodoo in Harlem 38, Bolo-Mola Land 39], Peterkin 39 [Scrambled Eggs], Cartune 39/41/42 [Birth of a Toothpick 39, Snuffy Skunk’s Party 39, Scrub Me Mama with a Boogie Beat 41, Mother Goose on the Loose 42], Andy Panda 40 [Knock! Knock!], Swing Symphony 41 [$21 a Day (Once a Month)], Woody Woodpecker 42 [The Loan Stranger 42]); HANNA-BARBERA 50s-60s (Pixie and Dixie)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 32 (Mickey Mouse 32 [The Klondike Kid])

NOTE: Comic Book artist

 

TOBELMAN, Toby

Assistant Director: DISNEY c45-52- (Goofy 46 [Assistant to Jack KINNEY])

 

TOBIN, Donald C. (Don) (24 Feb 1921-7 Apr 2003)

Animator: DISNEY c37-41 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Pluto 41 [Pluto’s Playmate], Bambi 42); U.S. NAVY 42-45 (Training Films)

Effects Animator: DISNEY c41 (Donald Duck 42 [Donald’s Snow Fight], Goofy 42 [The Olympic Champ])

NOTE: Magazine cartoonist 46-53; Newspaper Strip writer/artist 53-82 (The Little Woman)

 

TOOMBS, Harvey F. (6 Feb 1909-18 Mar 1968)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 8 Feb 37-38

Animator: DISNEY c38-Feb 59 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41, Bambi 42, Victory Through Air Power 43, Donald Duck 44 [The Plastics Inventor 44, Donald’s Off Day 44], The Three Caballeros 45, Something You Didn’t Eat 45, Make Mine Music 46, Song of the South 46, Fun and Fancy Free 47, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51, Goofy 51-52 [Tomorrow We Diet 51, Two Gun Goofy 52, Teachers Are People 52], Peter Pan 52, Melody – Adventures in Music 53, Lady and the Tramp 55, Man in Space 55, Sleeping Beauty 58, Donald Duck 59 [How to Have an Accident at Work 59]); UPA c59-61 (1001 Arabian Nights of Mr. Magoo 59, Gay Purr-ee 62); HANNA-BARBERA c62-65 (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-69)

Animator/Story: JACK KINNEY PRODUCTIONS c60 (Popeye 60)

Supervising Animator: SAM NICHOLSON/CRESTON c60 (Calvin and the Colonel 61)

 

TORRES, Angelo (1932- )

Storyboards: GRANTRAY-LAWRENCE (Spider-Man 67); KRANTZ/BAKSHI

NOTE: Comic Book artist (Creepy, Eerie, Mad); Newspaper Strip artist 67-74 (Secret Agent Corrigan, Rip Kirby, Big Ben Bolt)

 

TORRES, Jaime

Assistant Director: JAY WARD c63-66 (Hoppity Hooper 64-67, Uncle Waldo’s Cartoon Show 65-66)

 

TOTH, Alexander (Alex) (25 June 1928-27 May 2006)

Layouts: CAMBRIA 60-62 (Clutch Cargo 60-61); HANNA-BARBERA c66 (Jack and the Beanstalk 67)

Character Designer/Model Sheets/Layouts/Director: CAMBRIA 61-62 (Space Angel 62-63)

Character Designer/Model Sheets/Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA 64-65/67-68 (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, Fantastic Four 67-70); PANTOMIME PICTURES 69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71); RUBY-SPEARS 80 (Thundarr the Barbarian 80-82); TMS ANIMATION 87 (The Bionic Six 87)

Character Designer/Model Sheets/Layouts/Storyboards/Production Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA 66/73 (Space Ghost and Dyno Boy 66-68, Super Friends 73-75)

Character Designer/Model Sheets: HANNA-BARBERA 67-68/72-74/76-77 (Young Samson 67, Birdman and the Galaxy Trio 67-68, Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67-69, Adventures of Young Gulliver 68, The Three Musketeers 68-70, The Micro-Venture 68-70, Oliver and the Artful Dodger 72, Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space 72-74, Lost in Space 73, Dynomutt 76, Clue Club 76-77)

Character Designer/Model Sheets/Presentation Art: HANNA-BARBERA 67/76-77 (Shazzan! 67-69, Herculoids 67-69, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78)

Character Designer/Model Sheets/Story Director/Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA 67/72-74/78 (New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, Sealab 2020 72-73, Goober and the Ghost-Chasers 73-75, Devlin 74, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79)

Presentation Art: HANNA-BARBERA 68- -74 (Danger Island 68-70, Valley of the Dinosaurs 74-76, plus many other unproduced series)

Storyboards/Story Ideas: DISNEY 71 [3 months] (Robin Hood 73)

Character Designer/Design Consultant: SANDY FRANK ENTERTAINMENT 76 (Battle of the Planets 78)

Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c76-79 (Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80)

Character Designer/Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c77 (Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79)

NOTE: Comic book writer/artist 45-88 (Green Lantern, Roy Rogers, Maverick, Zorro, 77 Sunset Strip, Bravo for Adventure); Newspaper strip artist 50-61 (Casey Ruggles, Jon Fury, Roy Rogers)

 

TOWNSEND, Marvin (2 July 1915-26 Sept 1999)

Animator: [STUDIO?] (TV Commercials [Falstaff Brewing Co., Westinghouse])

 

TOWSLEY, Don F. (11 May 1912-25 Nov 1986)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY c34-35 (Mickey Mouse 35 [Mickey’s Service Station 35, Mickey’s Fire Brigade 35])

Animator/Model Sheets: DISNEY 4 Sept 35-21 Nov 41/11 Oct 43-9 Aug 46/61 (Mickey Mouse 36 [Moving Day 36], Donald Duck 38-46 [Donald’s Ostrich 38, Self Control 38, Donald’s Nephews 38, Good Scouts 38, Donald’s Golf Game 38, Donald’s Lucky Day 39, The Hockey Champ 39, Donald’s Cousin Gus 39, Donald’s Penguin 39, Mr. Duck Steps Out 40, Donald’s Snow Fight 42, Sky Trooper 42, The Plastics Inventor 44, The Clock Watcher 45, Donald’s Crime 45, Donald’s Double Trouble 46, Wet Paint 46, Dumbbell of the Yukon 46, Sleepy Time Donald 47, Donald’s Dilemma 47], Pinocchio 40, Dumbo 41, Bambi 42, Inside Donald Duck 61); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 41-43 (Looney Tunes 42 [also Layouts?]); CHUCK COUCH ASSOCIATES c59 (Talking of Tomorrow 60); HANNA-BARBERA c60-61 (The Yogi Bear Show 61-62); EAGLE FILMS/DE TIEGE c63-64 (The Man from Button Willow 65); TOWER 12 PRODUCTIONS/MGM 64-66 (Tom and Jerry 64-67 [The Unshrinkable Jerry Mouse 64, Snowbody Loves Me 64, Much Ado About Mousing 64, Is There a Doctor in the Mouse? 64, The Cat Above and the Mouse Below 64, The Year of the Mouse 65, Tom-ic Energy 65, Of Feline Bondage 65, Jerry-Go-Round 65, I’m Just Wild About Jerry 65, Haunted Mouse 65, Duel Personality 65, The Cat’s Me-Ouch 65, The Brothers Carry-Mouse-Off 65, Bad Day at Cat Rock 65, A Sweet Mouse-Story of Life 65, Puss ‘n’ Boats 66, Love Me Lome My Mouse 66, Jerry Jerry Quite Contrary 66, Filet Meow 66, Catty-Cornered 66, The A-Tom-inable Snowman 66, Surf-Bored Cat 67, Rock ‘n’ Rodent 67, Purr-Chance to Dream 67, O-Solar-Meow 67, The Mouse from H.U.N.G.E.R. 67, Guided Mouse-ille 67, Cat and Dupli-Cat 67, Cannery Rodent 67, Advance and Be Mechanized 67]); CHUCK JONES/MGM 66/67 (Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas 66, The Bear That Wasn’t 67, The Night Before Christmas 68); DE PATIE-FRELENG c68 (Pink Panther 69 [Pink on the Cob], The Inspector 69)

Supervising Animator: DISNEY c38-40 (Fantasia 40 [Pastoral Symphony]); BOB CLAMPETT PRODUCTIONS 46 (It’s a Grand Old Nag 47 [for REPUBLIC]); TOWER 12 PRODUCTIONS/MGM c64 (The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics 64)

Director: FILM GRAPHICS, INC. c54 (The Village and the School 54 [for US Information Agency]); FILMATION c68-69/73-79 (Archie and His New Friends 69-70, The New Adventures of Gilligan 74-77, The Space Sentinels 77, Flash Gordon 79-80)

Sequence Director: FILMATION c72-74 (Treasure Island 72, Oliver Twist 73, Journey Back to Oz 74)

Associate Director: FILMATION c67-68 (The Archie Show 68-69, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69)

 

TRACY, William (Bill)

Layouts: DISNEY -40-41 (Donald Duck 40 [Put-Put Troubles], Mickey Mouse 41 [Orphans’ Benefit])

 

TRAPANI, Salvatore A. (Sal) (30 Apr 1927-14 July 1999)

Animator: CINEFFECTS 44; SHAMUS CULHANE PRODUCTIONS 54 (TV commercials: Ajax, Mennen, Rinso)

Art Director: CAMBRIA 61-65 (Clutch Cargo, Space Angel)

NOTE: Comic Book artist (Classics Illustrated, NoMan, Nukla, Boris Karloff, Twilight Zone); Newspaper Strip artist 82 (Superman)

 

TRIPP, Paul

Story: GEORGE PAL c45 (Puppetoons/Madcap Models 46)

 

TROCHIM, Robert (Bob) (11 Mar 1932-13 Apr 2006)

Effects Animator: DISNEY c55 (Forbidden Planet 56 [animated sequence – for MGM])

Animator: FILMATION c68-69/71-73/74-76/78-79 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, Treasure Island 72, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, Star Trek 73-75, Flash Gordon 79-80, The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle/Quacula 79-80); PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71); HANNA-BARBERA c73-74/76-78 (Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79)

 

TROUT, James E. (Jimi, Jimmy) (8 June 1926-10 Jan 1976)

Backgrounds: DISNEY c45-67 (Make Mine Music 46, Melody Time 48, So Dear to My Heart 49, Lady and the Tramp 55, Our Friend the Atom 57, Man in Flight 57, The Liberty Story 57, Four Tales on a Mouse 58, Fly with Von Drake 63, Disneyland Goes to the World’s Fair 64, A Ranger’s Guide to Nature 66, How the West Was Lost 67, The Ranger of Brownstone 68)

Special Art Work: DISNEY c55 (Jiminy Cricket Presents Bongo 55)

 

TUCKER, John Noel

Animator: DISNEY c37-40/45 (Mickey Mouse 38/41 [The Brave Little Tailor 38, A Gentleman’s Gentleman 41], Make Mine Music 46 [Blue Bayou])

Effects Animator: DISNEY c40-45 (Mickey Mouse 41 [The Little Whirlwind], Bambi 42)

Story: JACK KINNEY PRODUCTIONS c60 (Popeye 60)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c77-78 (Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79)

 

TUFTS, Warren (12 Dec 1925-6 July 1982)

Animator: CAMBRIA c60-61 (Space Angel)

Story/Storyboards: CAMBRIA c64-65 (Captain Fathom 65, The New Three Stooges 65-66); HANNA-BARBERA c73-77 (Super Friends)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA 64-70s (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, Scooby Doo 69-70)

Story Director: FRED CALVERT c71-72 (Nanny and the Professor 72, Nanny and the Professor and the Phantom of the Circus 73, The Mini-Munsters 73); HANNA-BARBERA 71-72/77-78 (The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-73, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79)

NOTE: At CAMBRIA also provided voice for Captain Fathom. Newspaper strip writer/artist 49-60 (Casey Ruggles, The Lone Spaceman, Lance); Comic book writer/artist 58-79 (Dale Evans, The Rifleman, Zorro, Korak, The Pink Panther, Scooby Doo)

 

TUREK, Ira Joseph (21 Mar 1945-4 Jan 1988)

Story: KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67 (Spider-Man 68)

Backgrounds: BAKSHI-KRANTZ c68-70 (Fritz the Cat 72); BAKSHI c77- -81 (Lord of the Rings 78, Hey Good Lookin’ 82)

Character Designer: REITMAN-MOGEL/COLUMBIA c79-80 (Heavy Metal 81)

Graphic Designer: DE PATIE-FRELENG 81 (The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat 82)

Designer: MARVEL/SUNBOW c83 (G.I. Joe: The Revenge of Cobra 84)

 

TURK, Marion (7 Dec 1917-Aug 1984)

Animator: LARRY HARMON c57-61 (Bozo the Clown 58-62)

Animation Checking Supervisor: FILMATION c66-81 (The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure 67 [3 episodes], Journey to the Center of the Earth 67-69, The Archie Show 68-69, The Batman/Superman Hour 68 [3 episodes], Fantastic Voyage 68-70, Hey Hey Hey It’s Fat Albert 69, The Adventures of Batman 69-70, The Archie Comedy Hour 69-70, The Hardy Boys 69-71, Sabrina and the Groovy Ghoulies 70-72, Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down? 70 [Computer Suitor], Archie’s Funhouse 70-74, Archie’s TV Funnies 71-73, Sabrina the Teenage Witch 71-74, Treasure Island 72, The Brady Kids 72-74, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 72-79, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, Star Trek 73-75, Journey Back to Oz 74, The U.S. of Archie 74-76, The New Adventures of  Gilligan 74-77, The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty 75-76, Tarzan Lord of the Jungle 76-77, The New Adventures of Batman 77, The Fat Albert Halloween Special 77, The Fat Albert Christmas Special 77, Space Sentinels 77, Tarzan and the Super 7 78-80, The New Adventures of Flash Gordon 79-80 [16 episodes], The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle 79-80, Mighty Mouse and the Great Space Race 82)

 

TURNER, Gil (11 Sept 1911-Nov 1977)

Animator: JAM HANDY c36-38 (Promotional cartoons for Chevrolet 37-38); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 38-43 (Porky Pig 38-39 [Porky the Gob 38, Porky the Giant Killer 39], Merrie Melodies 39-42 [Gold Rush Daze 39, Malibu Beach Part 40, The Fighting 69 ½ 41, Rhapsody in Rivets 41, Lights Fantastic 42, The Sheepish Wolf 42], Bugs Bunny 39/41 [Hare-um Scare-um 39, Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt 41], Elmer Fudd 40 [The Hardship of Miles Standish]); CARRY-WESTON c44-45 (The Inside Story of Seaman Joe 45); LANTZ 52-56 (Chilly Willy 53, Foolish Fables 53 [The Mouse and the Lion 53, The Flying Turtle 53], Maw and Paw 53 [Maw and Paw 53, Plywood Panic 53], Cartune 53-54 [The Dog That Cried Wolf 53, Pig in a Pickle 54], Sugarfoot 54 [A Horse’s Tale, Hay Rube], Woody Woodpecker 53-55 [The Hypnotic Hick 53, Hot Noon or 12 O’Clock for Sure 53, Real Gone Woody 54, Helter Shelter 55, Witch Crafty 55, Private-Eye Pooch 55, Bedtime Bedlam 55, Square Shootin’ Square 55, Bunco Busters 55, After the Ball 56, Get Lost 56]); UPA 55-59 (Mr. Magoo 56-58 [Magoo Goes West 56, Calling Doctor Magoo 56, Magoo Beats the Heat 56, Magoo’s Puddle Jumper 56, Trailblazer Magoo 56, Magoo’s Problem Child 56, Meet Mother Magoo 56, Magoo Goes Overboard 57, Matador Magoo 57, Magoo Breaks Par 57, Magoo’s Glorious Fourth 57, Magoo Saves the Bank 57, Magoo’s Young Manhood 58, Magoo’s Tree Point Landing 58], The Woody Woodpecker Show 57-58, Magoo Meets McBoing Boing 60); HANNA-BARBERA 60-61 (The Yogi Bear Show 61-62); EAGLE FILMS/DE TIEGE 64 (The Man from Button Willow 65)

Animator/Model Sheets: MGM 46-48 (What Price Fleadom 48, Barney Bear 48-49 [The Bear and the Hare 48, Goggle Fishin’ Bear 49])

Director: LANTZ c57 (The Woody Woodpecker Show 57-58); UPA 58-59 (Mr. Magoo 58-60 [Gumshoe Magoo 58, Magoo’s Homecoming 59, Magoo Meets Frankenstein 60]); FORMAT FILMS 61 (The Alvin Show 61-62)

Sequence Director: UPA 59 (1001 Arabian Nights 59)

NOTE: Comic Book writer/artist 43-57 (Pa Tucket, Barney Bear and Benny Burro, The Li’l Bad Wolf, Mickey Mouse, The Three Little Pigs, Porky Pig, Little Pancho Vanilla); Newspaper Strip writer/artist 48 (Chico)

 

TURNER, Lloyd G. (14 Aug 1924-30 Nov 1992)

Inbetweener: WARNER BROS. 44-46

Story/Storyboards: WARNER BROS. 46-47 (Elmer Fudd 47-49, Daffy Duck 49, Porky Pig 49, Bugs Bunny 49 [Art DAVIS Unit]); TV ART PRODUCTIONS 48-49 (Crusader Rabbit 49); UPA 49-57; BOB CLAMPETT 50-55 (Time for Beany 50-55 [puppets]); JAY WARD 58-69 (Rocky and His Friends 59-61, The Bullwinkle Show 61-63, Fractured Flickers 63, TV Commercials)

NOTE: TV Playwright 50s+ (Maud, The Jeffersons, Get Smart, All in the Family, Mork and Mindy); Comic Book writer

 

TURNER, William (Bill)

Story: FLEISCHER -30-42 (Color Classic 40, Popeye 40-42, Stone Age 40, Animated Antics 40-41, Raggedy Ann 41, Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41, Superman 41-42); FAMOUS 42-c50 (Superman 42, Little Lulu 44-47, Noveltoons 45- -50, Casper 45/48, Popeye 48)

 

TUTWILER, James (Jim)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c63-64 (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65)

 

TYER, James (Jim) (7 Feb 1904-Mar 1976)

Animator: AESOP'S FABLES 26-29 (Aesop's Fables 26-29); VAN BEUREN 29-33/36 (Aesop's Fables 29-33, Tom and Jerry 31-33 [Polar Pals 31, The Magic Mummy 33], The Little King 33-34 [The  Fatal Note 33, Jolly Good Felons 34], Rainbow Parade 36 [Cupid Gest His Man]);  JAM HANDY 36/39-41 (A Coach for Cinderella 36 [for Chevrolet], The Princess and  the Pauper 39 [for Chevrolet], A Case of Spring Fever 40, Drawing Account 41]);  TRANS-LUX/ORIOLO 59-62 (Felix the Cat 60-61 [17 episodes], The Mighty Hercules  63); HAL SEEGER/VIDEO HOUSE 62/66-67 (Out of the Inkwell 62 [2 episodes],  Milton the Monster 65 [5 episodes], Batfink 67 [10 episodes]); PARAMOUNT 62-63  (Snuffy Smith and Barney Google 63-64 [7 episodes]); TREASURE FILMS 63 (Billy  Bounce 63); KRANTZ/BAKSHI 70 (Fritz the Cat 72)

Animator/Director: VAN BEUREN 33-34 (The Little King 33 [Marching Along, Pals aka Christmas Night], Toddle Tales 34 [Grandfather's Clock, A Little Bird Told Me]

Animator/Effects Animator: DISNEY 35 (Silly Symphony 35 [Music Land, Cock o' the Walk])

Story: VAN BEUREN  35; FAMOUS 41-42 (Popeye 42 [You're a Sap, Mr. Jap])

Animator/Story: MGM 37-38 (Happy Harmonies 37 [The Hound and the Rabbit], The Captain and the Kids 38 [The Pygmy Hunt])

Animator/Animation  Director: FAMOUS 42-47 (Popeye 43-47 [Spinach fer Britain 43, Seein' Red, White 'n' Blue 43, Too Weak to Work 43, Her Honor the Mare 43, We're on Our Way to  Rio 44, Puppet Love 44, Moving Aweigh 44, She-Sick Sailors 44, Pop-Pie a la  Mode 45, Shape Ahoy 45, Service with a Guile 46, Peep in the Deep 46, Rocket to  Mars 46, The Island Fling 46, The Royal Four-Flusher 47, Wotta Knight 47], Noveltoon 46/47 [Cheese Burglar 46, The Mild West 47]); TERRYTOONS 47-59/62 (Heckle  and Jeckle 48-57 [The Hitch-Hikers 47, Taming the Cat 48, Out Again, in Again 48,  Magpie Madness 48, Free Enterprise 48, Goony Golfers 48, The Power of Thought 48, The Lion Hunt 49, Hula Hula Land 49, A Merry Chase 50, King Tut's Tomb 50, Rival Romeos 50, The Rainmakers 51, Steeple Jacks 51, 'Sno Fun 51, Movie Madness 51, Off to the Opera 52, House Busters 52, Pill Peddlers 52, Ten Pin Terrors 53, Bargain Daze 53, Log Rollers 53, Blind Date 53, Blue Plate Symphony 54, Miami Maniacs 55, Pirate's Gold 57], Mighty Mouse 47-54 [Swiss Cheese Family Robinson 47,  Mighty Mouse and the Magician 48, Triple Trouble 48, Love's Labor Won 48, The Magic Slipper 48, The Mysterious Stranger 48, The Racket Buster 48, A Cold Romance 49, Anti-Cats 50, Law and Order 50, Beauty on the Beach 50, Mother Goose's Birthday Party 50, A Swiss Miss 51, The Cat's Tale 51, Prehistoric Perils 51, Happy Holland 52, A Soapy Opera 52, Hansel and Gretel 52, Hot Rods 53, When Mousehood Was in Flower 53, Spare the Rod 53, The Helpless Hippo 53, The Reformed Wolf 54], Aesop's Fable 50/52/55/60 [Foiling the Fox 50, Happy Valley 52, The First Flying Fish 55, The Tiger King 60], Terry-Toon 48-53/55-57/59 [Felix the Fox 48, The Hard Boiled Egg 48, The Lyin' Lion 49, Paint Pot Symphony 49, If Cats Could Sing 50, The Helpful Geni 51, The Happy Cobblers 52, Hero for a Day 52, Growing Pains 53, Foxed by a Fox 55, The Clockmaker's Dog 56, Park Avenue Pussycat 56, Hep Mother Hubbard 56, Lucky Dog 56, Police Dogged 56, Topsy TV 57, Depth Study 57, A Hare-Breadth Finish 57, Flebus 57, The Tale of a Dog 59], Gandy Goose 49/50/51/55 [Dingbat Land 49, Dream Walking 50, Wide Open Spaces 50, Spring Fever 51, Barnyard Actor 55], Dingbat 50 [All This and Rabbit Stew, Sour Grapes], Little Roquefort 50-51/53-55 [Cat Happy 50, Mouse and Garden 50, Three Is a Crowd 50, Pastry Panic 51, The Haunted Cat 51, City Slicker 51, Playful Puss 53, Friday the 13th 53, Runaway Mouse 53, Prescription for Percy 54, The Cat's Revenge 54, No Sleep for Percy 55], Nutsy 50 [Squirrel Crazy], Terry Bears 51-55 [Tall Timber Tale 51, Little Problem 51, Papa's Little Helpers 51, Papa's Day of Rest 51, Little Anglers 52, Plumber's Helpers 53, A Howling Success 54, Baffling Bunnies 55], Dinky 52-53/57 [The Foolish Duckling 52, Featherweight Champ 53, The Orphan Egg 53, It's a Living 57], Dimwit 53/57 [How to Relax 53, Daddy's Little Darling 57], The Heckle and Jeckle Cartoon Show 56-57, Sniffer 57 [The Bone Ranger], Beefy 57 [A Bum Steer], John Doormat 57-58 [Shove Thy Neighbor 57, Dustcap Doormat 58], Gaston le Crayon
57-59 [Gaston Is Here 57, Gaston's Baby 58, Gaston's Easel Life 58, Gaston's Mama Lisa 59], Clint Clobber 57-59 [Clint Clobber's Cat 57, Springtime for Clobber 58, Old Mother Clobber 58, Clobber's Ballet Ache 59, The Flamboyant Arms 59], Tom Terrific 57-60, Spoofy 57 [Gag Buster], Sidney 58 [Sick, Sick Sidney, Sidney's Family Tree], Foofle 59-60 [Foofle's Train Ride 59, Foofle's Picnic 60], Hector Heathcote 62 [First Flight Up])

NOTE: Comic Book artist 43-63 (Heckle and Jeckle, Mighty Mouse, Felix the Cat et al)

TYLER, Robert (Bob)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 65; FINE ARTS FILMS 69 (Shinbone Alley 70); CHUCK JONES c72/75 (A Very Merry Cricket 73, Mowgli’s Brothers 76); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74)

Animator: HANNA-BARBERA c78/81-83/84-85/92 (The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, The New Shmoo 79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 84-85, Once Upon a Forest 93); FILMATION c78-81/83-84/86 (The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle/Quacula 79-80, The New Adventures of Tom and Jerry 80-82, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83-85, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night 87)

Director: HANNA-BARBERA c90-91 (Yo! Yogi! 91-92)

Character Layout and Posing: AMBLIMATION/WARNER BROS. c91 (Tiny Toons Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation 92)

Additional Design: HANNA-BARBERA c92 (The Halloween Tree 93)

 

TYTLA, Vladimir Peter (“Bill”) (25 Oct 1904-31 Dec 1968)

Animator: TERRY Mar 23-30/33-34 (Aesop’s Fables); MOSER-TERRY-COFFMAN/AUDIO-CINEMA 30-32; DISNEY Nov 34- -25 Feb 43 (Silly Symphony 35 [The Cookie Carnival 35, Cock o’ the Walk 35, Broken Toys 35], Mickey Mouse 35/38 [Mickey’s Service Station 35, Mickey’s Fire Brigade 35, The Brave Little Tailor 38], Donald Duck 41-42 [Golden Eggs 41, The Vanishing Private 42, Bellboy Donald 42], Saludos Amigos 43, Victory Through Air Power 43, The Grain That Built a Hemisphere 43, Water – Friend or Enemy 43, Education for Death 43, Reason and Emotion 43); TERRYTOONS 43-44 (The Lion and the Mouse 43, The Butcher of Seville 44, Mighty Mouse Meets Jekyll and Hyde Cat 44); FAMOUS 44; ACADEMY PICTURES c49-61 (TV Commercials)

Directing Animator: DISNEY c36-39 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Pinocchio 40 [Stromboli], Dumbo 41)

Supervising Animator: DISNEY c39-40 (Fantasia 40 [Night on Bald Mountain])

Director: TERRYTOONS 43-June 44/58-62 (Mighty Mouse 44 [The Sultan’s Birthday 44], The Deputy Dawg Show 59-60, Hector Heathcote 62); FAMOUS Sept 44-49 (Little Lulu 45-47, Popeye 46/48/50, Noveltoons 46-49, Hector 48, Little Audrey 49-50, Herman 49, Casper 50); WARNER BROS. 62 (The Incredible Mr. Limpet 64)

Owner/Animator/Director: WILLIAM TYTLA PRODUCTIONS 60-68 (Educational and Commercial cartoons)

 

TYTLE, Harry [nee Harry Hadley TEITELBAUM] (Aug 1909-19 Aug 2004)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c35 (Mickey Mouse 35 [Mickey’s Kangaroo])

Assistant Director: DISNEY c37-39 (Donald Duck [The Autograph Hound 39, The Hockey Champ 39, Fire Chief 40])

NOTE: Joined DISNEY 4 Mar 36 in Traffic Dept., then Camera/Scene Checking/Film Cutting; DISNEY Production Manager 41- ; DISNEY Live-Action TV Show Producer 50s-76

Cerca nel sito

Contattaci

© 2013 Tutti i diritti riservati. proprietà di Alberto Becattini

Crea un sito web gratisWebnode