A-B

A

 

AARDAL, Edwin S. (Ed) (6 Feb 1910-26 Jan 1988)

Animator/Effects Animator: DISNEY c35-54/60-61 (Silly Symphony 35 [Music Land], Donald Duck 38-44/46-48/53-54 [Self Control 38, The Hockey Champ 39, Golden Eggs 41, The Plastics Inventor 44, Dumbbell of the Yukon 46, Donald’s Dream Voice 48, The New Neighbor 53, Canvas Back Duck 53, Donald’s Diary 54, Grand Canyonscope 54], Fantasia 40 [Rite of Spring], Pluto 41/45 [A Gentleman’s Gentleman 41, Dog Watch 45], The Reluctant Dragon 41 [Goofy in How to Ride a Horse], Bambi 42, Goofy 42/49-53 [The Olympic Champ 42, How to Fish 42, Goofy Gymnastics 49, Motor Mania 50, Hold That Pose 50, Lion Down 51, Home Made Home 51, Cold War 51, Tomorrow We Diet 51, Get Rich Quick 51, Fathers Are People 51, No Smoking 51, Father’s Lion 52, Hello Aloha 52, Man’s Best Friend 52, Two Gun Goofy 52, Teachers Are People 52, Two Weeks Vacation 52, How to Be a Detective 52, Father’s Day Off 53, For Whom the Bulls Toil 53, Father’s Week End 53, How to Dance 53, How to Sleep 53], Victory Through Air Power 43, The New Spirit 43, The Three Caballeros 45, Melody Time 48, Football–Now and Then 53, Pigs Is Pigs 54, Casey Bats Again 54, Chip ‘n’ Dale 54, Lady and the Tramp 55, Inside Donald Duck 61, Man Is His Own Worst Enemy 62); KLING STUDIOS; ERA PRODUCTIONS; HANNA-BARBERA c58-60/61-77/78-80 (Quick Draw McGraw 59-61, Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear 64, Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, Loopy de Loop 65, The Man Called Flintstone 66, Jack and the Beanstalk 67, The Herculoids 67-69, The Wacky Races 68-70, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74, Charlotte’s Web 73, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Godzilla 79/81, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81); CHUCK JONES/MGM c68-70 (The Phantom Toll Booth 69); DE PATIE-FRELENG; FILMATION; SANRIO c77 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

 

ABBEY, Harold

Animator?: FLEISCHER ?-May 37

 

   ABBOTT, John S. (1 Dec. 1913-2 July 1971)

Cinematographer/Model Designer: GEORGE PAL c46-47 (Madcap Models 46 [Jasper’s in a Jam], Puppetoons 46-47 [John Henry and the Inky-Poo 46, Tubby the Tuba 47])

Model Designer/Puppet Photography: GEORGE PAL c47 (Puppetoons 47 [A Date with Duke])

Animator/Technical Supervisor: GEORGE PAL c49 (The Great Rupert 50)

NOTE: Technical supervisor on GEORGE PAL’s live-action film Destination Moon 50

 

ABRAMS, Raymond (Ray) (13 May 1916-15 July 1988)

Animator: LANTZ c30-37/47-60 (Oswald the Rabbit 30-37, Meany Miny Moe 36-37, Woody Woodpecker 51-64, Andy Panda, Chilly Willy 54-65, Windy and Breezy 58, Hickory Dickory & Doc 59-60, Inspector Willoughby 61); MGM c38-39/42-47 (Count Screwloose 39, Blitz Wolf 42, The Early Bid Dood 42, Red Hot Riding Hood 43, Who Killed Who? 43, One Man’s Family 43, What’s Buzzin’Buzzard 43, Droopy 43-55 [Dumb-Hounded 43, The Shooting of Dan McGoo 45, Northwest Hounded Police 46, Señor Droopy 49, Wags to Riches 49, Out-Foxed 49, The Chump Champ 50, Daredevil Droopy 51, Droopy’s Good Deed 51, Droopy’s Double Trouble 51, The Three Little Pups 53, Drag-a-Long Droopy 54, Homesteader Droopy 54, Dickieland Droopy 54, Deputy Droopy 55, Millionaire Droopy 55], Screwball Squirrel 44-46 [Screwball Squirrel 44, Happy-Go-Nutty 44, Big Heel-Watha 44, The Screwy Truant 45, Lonesome Lenny 46], Batty Baseball 44, Jerky Turkey 45, Swing Swift Cinderella 45, Wild and Woolfy 45, The Hick Chick 46, George and Junior 46-47 [Henpecked Hoboes 46, Hound Hunters 47, Red Hot Rangers 47, Half-Pint Pygmy 48], Uncle Tom’s Cabaña 47, Slap Happy Lion 47, King-Size Canary 47, What Price Fleadom 48, Little Tinker 48, Lucky Ducky 48, The Cat That Hated People 48, Barney Bear 48-49, Bad Luck Blackie 49, The House of Tomorrow 49, Doggone Tired 49, Little Rural Riding Hood 49, The Counterfeit Cat 49, Ventriloquist Cat 50, The Cuckoo Clock 50, Spike 50-51 [Garden Gopher 50, Cock-a-Doodle Dog 51, Rock-a-Bye Bear 52, Cellbound 55], The Peachy Cobbler 50, Symphony in Slang 51, Car of Tomorrow 51, Magical Maestro 52, One Cab’s Family 52, Little Johnny Jet 53, TV of Tomorrow 53, Billy Boy 54, The Farm of Tomorrow, The Flea Circus 54, Field and Scream 55, The First Bad Man 55, Cat’s Meow 57); HANNA-BARBERA c64-70 (The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, The Herculoids 67-69, Scooby Doo Where Are You? 69-71)

Animator/Story: LANTZ 65 (Chilly Willy 65)

 

ABRAMS, Robert (Bob)

Background Design: HANNA-BARBERA c63 (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64)

Backgrounds/Color Styling: UPA c63-64 (The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65)

Backgrounds: DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. c66-68 (Daffy Duck and Speedy Gonzales 67-68 [Speedy Ghost to Town 67, Rodent to Stardom 67, Go Away Stowaway 67, Fiesta Fiasco 67, Skyscraper Caper 68, See Ya Later Gladiator 68], Merlin the Magic Mouse 67-69 [Merlin the Magic Mouse 67, Hocus Pocus Pow Wow 68, Feud with a Dude 68, Fistic Mystic 69, Shamrock and Roll 69], Norman Normal 68, Looney Tunes 68 [Flying Circus], Merrie Melodies 68 [Chimp and Zee], Cool Cat 68-69 [Big Game Haunt 68, Hippydrome Tiger 68, 3 Ring Wing Ding 68, Bugged by a Bee 69], Bunny and Claude 68-69 [Bunny and Claude – We Rob Carrot Patches 68, The Great Carrot Train Robbery 69])

 

ABRANZ, Alfred Eugene (Fred) (9 July 1909-29 Apr 1992)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 28 Feb 40-12 Sept 41

Assistant Animator: SCHLESINGER c41-44; WARNER BROS. 44-49/c80-82 (The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Show 81-82, Daffy Duck’s Movie: Fantastic Island 83); HANNA-BARBERA c63-70/74-76; KRANTZ/BAKSHI c70-72 (Fritz the Cat 72, Heavy Traffic 73); RUBY-SPEARS c77-80 (Fangface 78-79, ABC Weekend Specials 79 [The Incredible Detectives], The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show 80-81)

NOTE: Comic Book artist for DELL/GOLD KEY/WESTERN 42- -62 (Tom and Jerry, Bugs Bunny, The Flying Gauchito, Elmer Fudd, Daffy Duck, Oswald the Rabbit, Snagglepuss) and DISNEY Overseas Comic Book Program 63-65 (Donald Duck, Uncle Scrooge, Mickey Mouse, Goofy, The Li’l Bad Wolf)

 

ACKERMAN, William (Bill)

Animator: HAL SEEGER c64-67 (Milton the Monster 65-68 [Dunkin’ Treasure 66], Batfink 66-67 [Pink Pearl of Persia 66, Big Ears Ernie 67, Skinny Minnie 67, Ringading Brothers 67, Gluey Louie 67, Sporty Morty 67, Karate’s Case 67, The Human Pretzel 67, The Wishbone Boner 67, Beanstalk Jack 67, Gypsy James 67, Queenie Bee 67, Napoleon Blownapart 67, Bouncey Bouncey Batfink 67, Curly the Cannonball 67, Goldyunlocks and the Three Bears 67, Judy Jitsu 67]); FILMATION c69-72 (Archie’s Funhouse 70-73); DE PATIE-FRELENG c72-74 (The Incredible Indelible Magical Physical Mystery Trip 73, Bailey’s Comets 73-75)

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c74-75 (The New Tom and Jerry Show 75-76)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c76-79 (Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angles 77-80, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79)

 

AHERN, John (1933-29 Oct 2008)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 55-67

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c68-76 (The Cattanooga Cats 69-70, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm 71-72, The New Scooby-Doo Comedy Movies 72-74, Charlotte’s Web 73, Speed Buggy 73-74, Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, The New Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show 75-76); DIC c86-87 (Sylvanian Families 87-88)

Animator: SANRIO c76-77 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

Layout Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c77-78 (The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79)

Production Manager: RUBY-SPEARS c78-79 (The Plastic Man Comedy-Adventure Show 79-80)

Storyboards: MARVEL c80-86/97 (Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends 81-82/98, G.I. Joe 83-86, Dungeons and Dragons 83-87); AMBLIMATION/WARNER BROS. c89-91 (Tiny Toon Adventures 90-92)

Producer: MARVEL/SUNBOW c84-85 (G.I. Joe 85-86)

NOTE: Taught layout at American Animation Institute

 

AJAY, Abraham (Abe)

Designer: ELEKTRA FILMS (TV Commercials)

 

ALCUMBRAC, Margaret J. (Maggi) (6 Aug 1917-21 Oct 1975)

Ink and Paint: TV SPOTS 57-58 (Crusader Rabbit 57-59); SAM NICHOLSON/TOTAL TELEVISION c59-62 (King Leonardo and His Short Subjects 60-63)

 

ALEGRE, Felix (14 Jan 1893-Nov 1971)

Animator: MINTZ 30s

 

ALEXANDER, A.

Co-Owner/Producer: ANIMATION ASSOCIATES c59-60 (Q. T. Hush 60-61)

 

ALEXANDER, M.

Co-Owner/Producer: ANIMATION ASSOCIATES c59-60 (Q. T. Hush 60-61)

 

ALFONSO LÓPEZ, Carlos

Animator: HANNA-BARBERA c67-71/76-79/81-83 (The Adventures of Gulliver 68-70, Scooby Doo Where Are You? 69-71, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, The Little Rascals 82-84); CRUZ DELGADO [Spain] c72-73 (Mágica Aventura 74)

Production Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c79-80 (The Flintstones’ New Neighbors 80, The Flintstones: Fred’s Final Fling 80, The Flintstones: Wind-Up Wilma 81, The Flintstones: Jogging Fever 81)

Animation Supervisor/Layout Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c84 (The Jetsons 85 [The Swiss Family Jetsons])

Director/Background Design Supervisor/Effects Animator: COSGROVE-HALL c87 [UK] (Count Duckula 88)

Animation Supervisor: M. SCHOENMANN FILM [Germany] c91 (Die Abenteuer von Pico und Columbus 92)

Director: HANNA-BARBERA c82 (Les Daltons en Cavale 83 [for DARGAUD]); COSGROVE-HALL c92-93 [UK] (Avenger Penguins 93-94)

Director/Producer: ALLIANCE COMMUNICATIONS [UK] c96 (Captain Star 97)

Animator/Director EIV ENTERTAINMENT [Germany] c98 (Hot Dogs: Wau – Wir Sind Reich! 99)

Owner/Director/Producer: ALFONSO PRODUCTIONS [Spain] c00 (A Christmas Carol: The Movie 01)

NOTE: Born in Spain

 

ALGAR, James Nelson (Jim) (11 June 1912-26 Feb 1998)

Assistant Animator/Animator: DISNEY 34-37 (Silly Symphony 35 [Broken Toys], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37 [Animals])

Sequence Director: DISNEY 38-48 (Fantasia [Sorcerer’s Apprentice] 40, Bambi 42, Victory Through Air Power 43, Three Is a Family 44, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49)

Director: DISNEY 44-45 (Something You Didn’t Eat 45, Bathing Time for Baby 46)

NOTE: Director/Co-Producer/Writer on DISNEY live-action documentaries and films c48-77 (Seal Island 49, Beaver Valley 50, Nature’s Half Acre 51, The Olympic Elk 52, Bear Country 52, Prowlers of the Everglades 52, The Living Desert 53, The Vanishing Prairie 54, The African Lion 55, White Wilderness 58, Grand Canyon 59, Jungle Cat 60, The Legend of Lobo 62, The Incredible Journey 63, Project Florida 71); DISNEY Producer on live-action films (The Gnome-Mobile 67), World’s Fair and theme parks attractions (America the Beautiful 58, Great Moments with Mr. Lincoln 64, The Hall of Presidents, Circle Vision 360° [Magic Carpet ‘Round the World])

 

ALGUIRE, Daniel (Danny, Dan) [nee Daniel ALGUIRRE]

Assistant Director: DISNEY c58-72 (Goliath II 59, Donald Duck 59 [Donald in Mathmagic Land], Goofy 61 [Aquamania], The Aristocats 70, Robin Hood 73 [Assistant to Wolfgang REITHERMAN])

NOTE: Member of jazz band, The Firehouse Five Plus Two, appears in several TV shows 50-55

 

ALLAN, Ted [also ALLEN]

Story: GEORGE PAL c49-50 (The Great Rupert 50); UPA c57-59 (1001 Arabian Nights of Mr. Magoo 59)

 

ALLEN, Carolyn

Assistant Animator: SCREEN IMAGES c69 (Christmas Is 70)

 

ALLEN, Henry (Heck) (29 Sept. 1912-26 Oct. 1991)

Story: MGM 37-47/51-55 (The Lonesome Stranger 40, Screwball Squirrel 44-46 [Screwball Squirrel 44, Happy-Go-Nutty 44, Big Heel-Watha 44, The Screwy Truant 45, Lonesome Lenny 46], Droopy 45-46/53-55 [The Shooting of Dan McGoo 45, Wild and Woolfy 45, Northwest Hounded Police 46, The Three Little Pups 53, Drag-a-Long Droopy 54, Homesteader Droopy 54, Dixieland Droopy 54], Jerky Turkey 45, Swing Swift Cinderella 45, The Hick Chick 46, George and Junior 46-47 [Henpecked Hoboes 46, Hound Hunters 47, Red Hot Rangers 47, Half-Pint Pygmy 48], Uncle Tom’s Cabaña 47, Slap Happy Lion 47, King-Size Canary 47, Spike 52/55 [Rock-a-Bye Bear 52, Cellbound 55], Little Johnny Jet 53, TV of Tomorrow 53, Billy Boy 54, The Farm of Tomorrow, The Flea Circus 54, Field and Scream 55, The First Bad Man 55 [Tex AVERY Unit]); CHUCK JONES/MGM c65 (Tom and Jerry 65)

NOTE: Western novel writer c56+; TV Series writer 60

 

ALLEN, Paul

Animator: DISNEY 33-47 [on staff 17 May 37-16 Jan 47] (Mickey Mouse 33-36 [Puppy Love 33, Camping Out 34, Mickey’s Service Station 35, Orphan’s Picnic 36], Donald Duck 37-48 [Modern Inventions 37, Donald’s Ostrich, Self Control 38, Donald’s Better Self 38, Donald’s Nephews 38, Good Scouts 38, Donald’s Lucky Day 39, The Hockey Champ 39, Donald’s Cousin Gus 39, Donald’s Penguin 39, The Autograph Hound 39, Donald’s Dog Laundry 40, Mr. Duck Steps Out 40, Donald’s Vacation 40, Fire Chief 40, Timber 41, Early to Bed 41, Truant Officer Donald 41, Old MacDonald Duck 41, Chef Donald 41, Donald Gets Drafted 42, The Vanishing Private 42, Sky Trooper 42, Bellboy Donald 42, The Old Army Game 43, Home Defense 43, Trombone Trouble 44, The Plastics Inventor 44, Donald’s Crime 45, Sleepy Time Donald 47, Donald’s Dream Voice 48], Silly Symphony 36-37 [The Country Cousin 36, Woodland Café 37], Saludos Amigos 43); DNA PRODUCTIONS c96 (Santa Vs. the Snowman 97); FOX TV c98 (Olive the Other Reindeer 99)

Character Animation Supervisor: DNA PRODUCTIONS c00 (Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius 01)

 

ALLEN, Raymond Saffian (Ray, R. S.) (?-16 Oct. 1981)

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c61-65 (The Jetsons 62 [Jetsons Nite Out], The Flintstones 65 [Samantha, The Return of Stony Curtis], The Man Called Flintstone 66)

Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c71 (Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 72 [The Victim])

NOTE: Live-Action TV Series Scriptwriter/Producer 60-78

 

ALLEN, Robert (Bob)

Animator: MGM 37-42 (Tom and Jerry 40 [Puss Gets the Boot], The Homeless Flea 40, Little Gravel Voice 42)

Director: MGM 37-42 (The Captain and the Kids 38 [Cleaning House, The Captain’s Pup, Buried Treasure, The Honduras Hurricane], Abdul the Bulbul-Ameer 41, Little Caesario 41, Barney Bear 41 [The Flying Bear], The Hungry Wolf 42, Chips off the Old Black 42, The Boy and the Wolf 43); TV COMMERCIALS [with Mel SHAW]

Director/Layouts: MGM c40 (The Milky Way 40)

Animator/Character Designer: MGM 40-41 (The Little Mole 41, The Field Mouse 41)

 

ALLEN, T. D.

Story: FILMATION 63 (His Mother Marveled 63)

 

ALVARADO, Peter J. (Pete) (22 Feb 1920-27 Dec 2003)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 37/3 Mar 41-22 Mar 41 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Dumbo 41); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. c41-44 (Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig); WARNER BROS. 44-47 (Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig)

Layouts: HARMAN-ISING/MGM c39; WARNER BROS. 50-51/59-61/71/80/84-85/87

(Bugs Bunny 51-52 [Bunny Hugged 51, Big Top Bunny 51, Oily Hare 52], Porky Pig and Daffy Duck 51/52 [The Prize Pest 51, Thumb Fun 52], Looney Tunes 51/52 [Chow Hound 51, Who’s Kitten Who? 52], Merrie Melodies 52 [Kiddin’ the Kitten 52, The Turn-Tale Wolf 52],

Foghorn Leghorn 52 [Sock-a-Doodle-Doo 52], The Bugs Bunny Show 60-62, Daffy Duck and Porky Pig Meet the Groovy Ghoulies 72, The Looney Looney Looney Bugs Bunny Movie 81, The Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes Comedy Hour 85-86, Daffy Duck’s Quackbusters 88); DE PATIE-FRELENG c66-67/68-69/72-73/75-76 (Super President 67-68, The Pink Panther Show 69-71, Here Comes the Grump 69, The Houndcats 72-73, Hoot Kloot 74 [Mesa Trouble], The Pink Panther Laugh and a Half Hour and a Half Show 76-77); HANNA-BARBERA 67-68/69-71/72-75/76-77/81-82 (The Adventures of Gulliver 68 [The Forbidden Pool], The New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72 [Yogi’s Ark Lark], Goober and the Ghost Chasers 73-75, Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, Davy Crockett on the Mississippi 76, A Flintstone Christmas 77, The Great Grape Ape Show 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 80; The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Puppy Hour 82-83; The Dukes 83); UPA 69 (Uncle Sam Magoo 70); FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c71/73 (Nanny and the Professor 72, Nanny and the Professor and the Phantom of the Circus 73, The Mini-Munsters 73); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); SANRIO c78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78); RUBY-SPEARS c78-79/79-81/82-84 (ABC Weekend Specials 79/82/83 [The Incredible Detectives 79, Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82, ]The Puppy’s Further Adventures 83], The Plastic Man Comedy/Adventure Show 79-80, The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show 80-81, Saturday Supercade 83 [Donkey Kong: Gorilla My Dreams], Mr. T 83 [13 episodes], Alvin and the Chipmunks 83 [13 episodes], The Puppy’s Further Adventures 83-84, I Love the Chipmunks Valentine Special 84, The Cabbage Patch Kids’ First Christmas 84, Dragon’s Lair 84-85, Turbo Teen 84-85); FILMATION c84-86 (She-Ra: Princess of Power 85-87 [93 episodes], Ghostbusters 86 [65 episodes]); HYPERION c92-93

Backgrounds: WARNER BROS. 46-50/78/79/81/95 (Looney Tunes 47 [Little Orphan Airedale], Hubie and Bertie 48 [House-Hunting Mice], Bugs Bunny and Marvin Martian 48 [Haredevil Hare 48], Bugs Bunny 48-50 [A Feather in His Hare 48, Rabbit Punch 48, My Bunny Lies Over the Sea 48, Mississippi Hare 49, Long-Haired Hare 49, Frigid Hare 49, Rabbit Hood 49, Homeless Hare 50, 8 Ball Bunny 50], The Three Bears 48-49 [What’s Bruin’ Bruin? 48, The Bee-Deviled Bruin 49, Bear Feat 49], Daffy Duck and Henery Hawk 48 [You Were Never Duckier 48], Daffy Duck 48/50 [Daffy Dilly 48, The Scarlet Pumpernickel 50], Hubie and Bertie 48-49 [House-Hunting Mice 48, Mouse Wreckers 49], Porky Pig and Sylvester 48 [Scaredy Cat], The Road Runner 48 [Fast and Furry-ous], Porky Pig and Charlie Dog 49 [Awful Orphan 49, Often an Orphan 49], Hubie and Bertie with Claude Cat 49 [Mouse Wreckers], Pepe Le Pew 49/51 [For Scent-imental Reasons 49, Scent-Imental Romeo 51], Porky Pig and Daffy Duck 50 [The Ducksters], Claude Cat 50 [Two’s a Crowd]; The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie aka The Great American Chase 79, Daffy Duck’s Thanks-for-Giving Special 80, IMPOSSIBLE PICTURES 48 (Jerky Journeys 49 [Beyond Civilization to Texas, The Three Minnies: Sota, Tonka and Ha Ha!]); DE PATIE-FRELENG c66 (The Pink Panther 67 [In the Pink, Pink Panic]; HANNA-BARBERA c78 (The New Fred and Barney Show 79)

Layouts/Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c78 (The New Fred and Barney Show 79)

Storyboard Director: MARVEL/SUNBOW c85 (My Little Pony: The Movie 86)

Background Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c88-90 (A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 88-91 [11 episodes], The Jetsons: The Movie 90)

Storyboards: FILM ROMAN c90 (Garfield and Friends 89-90 [10 episodi], Bobby’s World 91)

Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c89-91/92-93 (The Tom and Jerry Kids Show 90-91, Yo! Yogi! 91-92, The Flintstones: I Yabba-Dabba-Doo! 93, Droopy: Master Detective 93-94, A Flintstones Christmas Carol 94); GUNTHER-WAHL c91-92 (The C.O.W. Boys of Moo Mesa 92-93)

NOTE: Born in Mexico. Comic book writer/artist for WORTH, NOVELTY, TEM, DELL/GOLD KEY/WHITMAN 39-40/48-90 (Roy Rogers, Gene Autry, Little Hiawatha, Goofy, Chip ‘n’ Dale, Donald Duck, Uncle Scrooge, Barney Bear, Spike and Tyke, Huckleberry Hound, The Flintstones, The Jetsons et al); Newspaper strip artist 48- -90 (Roy Rogers, The Nearsighted Mr. Magoo, Donald Duck)

 

AMBRO, Harold (Hal) (1 Aug 1913-1 Feb 1990)

Animator: DISNEY -42-63/66 (Make Mine Music 46, Song of the South 46, Melody Time 48, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51, Peter Pan 52, The Little House 52, Melody – Adventures in Music 53, Lady and the Tramp 55, Sleeping Beauty 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, The Sword in the Stone 63, How the West Was Lost 67); UPA c61/70 (Gay Purr-ee 62, Uncle Sam Magoo 70); MGM c66 (Tom and Jerry 67); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-69); DE PATIE-FRELENG c69-71 (The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72); HANNA-BARBERA c72 (Charlotte’s Web 73); CHUCK JONES c75 (Mowgli’s Brothers 76); LESTER OSTERMAN/RICHARD WILLIAMS c77 (Raggedy Ann and Andy: A Musical Adventure 78)

Supervising Animator: CHUCK JONES/MGM c68-70 (The Phantom Toll Booth 69)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78)

Background Layout: HANNA-BARBERA c89 (Jetsons: The Movie 90)

 

AMES, Lee J. [nee Lee Judas ABRAMOWITZ] (1921- )

Inbetweener: DISNEY Apr-July 39 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck 42 [Donald’s Snow Fight])

Inker: TERRYTOONS Late 39-41

Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA 66-67 (Dino Boy 66-68, Fantastic Four 67-68)

NOTE: Comic book artist 40-65; Book and magazine illustrator

 

AMON, Frank [also Fran]

Animator: LANTZ c37 (Oswald the Rabbit 38 [Trade Mice])

 

ANDERSON, Alex

Story?: TERRYTOONS 46-48

Animator/Co-Producer/Storyboards: TV ART PRODUCTIONS/JERRY FAIRBANKS May 48-50 (Crusader Rabbit 49-50 [Animator on pilot 48])

NOTE: Nephew of Paul TERRY

 

ANDERSON, Carl

Animator/Director: BRAY c14-16 (Police Dog 14-16)

 

ANDERSON, C. T. (“Vet”)

Animator: BRAY/PARAMOUNT 16-17 (The Police Dog Turns Nurse 16, The Police Dog in the Park 16, Liberty Bonds 17, The Pinkerton Pup’s Portrait 18); BARRÉ-BOWERS 17-18 (Mutt and Jeff 18-19); FABLES PICTURES/TERRY c20-28 (Aesop’s Fables 21-28); FABLES STUDIO/VAN BEUREN c28-29 (Aesop’s Fables 28-29); FLEISCHER c30-31; TED ESHBAUGH c31/33 (The Wizard of Oz 31, The Snowman 33 [for Invincible/Chesterfield]); LANTZ c31-32 (Oswald the Rabbit 31-32)

 

ANDERSON, Frederick (Fred)

Animator/Director: TERRYTOONS Early 20s (Farmer Al Falfa)

 

ANDERSON, Irving (Irv)

Animator: FILMFAIR 60- (TV Commercials [Mr. Bubble et al])

 

ANDERSON, Kenneth (Ken) (17 Mar 1909-13 Dec 1993)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 34 (shorts)

Designer/Layouts: DISNEY 34-45 (Silly Symphony 34-36 [The Goddess of Spring 34, Three Orphan Kittens 35], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Song of the South 46)

Art Director/Production Designer: DISNEY 37- -77 (Ferdinand the Bull 38, The Three Caballeros 45, Sleeping Beauty 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, The Sword in the Stone 63, The Aristocats 70, Pete’s Dragon 77)

Story: 45- -49/65-78 (Melody Time 46, So Dear to My Heart 49, Cinderella 50, Jungle Book 67, Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree 68, The Aristocats 70, Robin Hood 73, The Rescuers 77)

Color Styling: DISNEY 49-50 (Alice in Wonderland 51)

Layouts: DISNEY c56 (The Liberty Story 57)

Character Designer: DISNEY 61-63/75-31 Mar 78 (The Sword in the Stone 63, Pete’s Dragon 77)

NOTE: Special Artwork for DISNEY (Davy Crockett 55) and designer of Disneyland attractions (Storybook Land Canal Boats et al.)

 

ANDERSON, Kenneth J. [also Kenneth M.]

Animator/Director/Story: MERKEL 18 (Me and Gott, Power Pro and Con, The Girth of a Nation, Truths on the War in Slang, Oh What a Beautiful Dream, Hocking the Kaiser [all animated items in magazine film])

 

ANDRINA, Frank (c.1933- )

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 54

Animator: RAY PATIN c55-59 (TV Commercials); SAM NICHOLSON/CRESTON c60 (Calvin and the Colonel 61); HANNA-BARBERA c61-63/67-69/71/73/75-92 (The Jetsons 62-64, The Wacky Races 68-70, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, Inch High Private Eye 73-74, Goober and the Ghost Chasers 73-75, Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, Jabberjaw 76-78, A Flintstone Christmas 77, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, The New Fred and Barney Show 79, The New Shmoo 79, Godzilla 79/81, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, The Flintstones: Fred’s Final Fling 81, The Smurfs 81-84, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, Christmas Comes to Pac-Land 82, The All-New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show 83-84, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86, Yogi’s Great Escape 87, Jetsons: The Movie 90, Potsworth & Co. 90, Once Upon a Forest 93); ED GRAHAM c63-65 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-66); DE PATIE-FRELENG c65-67/69-70/80 (The Super Six 66-68, The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72, Daffy Duck’s Easter Show 81 [for WARNER BROS.]); FINE ART FILMS c70 (Shinbone Alley 70); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); LEO SALKIN FILMS c73 (The 2000 Year Old Man 75); RON CAMPBELL FILMS 73-74 (The Big Blue Marble); RUBY-SPEARS 81 (Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82); WARNER BROS. 88 (Bugs Vs. Daffy: Battle of the Music Video Stars 88)

Animator/Director: CANAWEST [Canada] c64-65 (The Beatles 65 [episode: Baby’s in Black/Misery, for KING FEATURES])

Director: HANNA-BARBERA c85-87/91-94 (Foofur 86 [Nothing to Sneeze at, A Royal Pain, This Little Piggy’s on TV, Russian Through New York], Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers 87, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 88-90, Yogi Bear 88-89, Monster in My Pocket: The Big Scream 92, Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron 93, A Flintstones Christmas Carol 94); MARVEL c93-94 (Spider-Man 94-95)

Timing Director: UNIVERSAL c98-99 (Woody Woodpecker and Friends 99-00); WARNER BROS. TV c02-03 (Justice League 03-04 [Wild Cards: Part 1 03, Wild Cards: Part 2 03, Starcrossed Part 2 04])

 

ANDRINA, Lorraine

Background Supervisor: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON 77 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77)

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c69-73/76-77/78-82 (The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, Charlotte’s Web 73, The C.B. Bears 77-78, The New Shmoo 79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Smurfs 81-80s, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, Heidi’s Song 82, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83); LEO SALKIN FILMS c73 (The 2000 Year Old Man 75); CHUCK JONES c75 (Mowgli’s Brothers 76)

NOTE: Daughter of Frank ANDRINA?

 

ANTHONY, Berkley F. (Berk) (31 Dec 1908-17 Feb 1959)

Story: DISNEY c39 (The Reluctant Dragon 41)

Backgrounds: DISNEY c40-47 (Melody Time 48 [Blame It on the Samba])

 

ANTHONY, Walter

Story: TV ART PRODUCTIONS c48 (Speaking of Animals 48)

 

ANTHONY, W. Richard (Dick) (19 Oct 1901-Feb 1973)

Backgrounds: DISNEY 38-58 (Fantasia 40, Bambi 42, Saludos Amigos 43, Victory Through Air Power 43, Melody Time 46, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, So Dear to My Heart 49, Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51, Goofy 51-52 [Home Made Home 51, Man’s Best Friend 52, Two Gun Goofy 52, How to Be a Detective 52], Peter Pan 52, Football – Now and Then 53, Ben and Me 53, Chip ‘n’ Dale 54 [The Lone Chipmunks], Lady and the Tramp 55, The Story of the Silly Symphony 55, More About the Silly Symphonies 57, Sleeping Beauty 59)

 

ANZILOTTI, Cosmo (Cos) [also ANZILLOTTI]

Animator: TERRYTOONS Early c58-64 (The Deputy Dawg Show 59-60, Deputy Dawg 62, The Hector Heathcote Show 63-65); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); HANNA-BARBERA c77 (Galaxy Goof-Ups 78)

Animator/Director: TERRYTOONS 65-67 (Astronut 65, Possible Possum 68)

Designer/Layouts: PARAMOUNT 67 (Fractured Fables 67)

Assistant Director: KRANTZ 68-69 (Spider-Man 69-70)

Animator/Layouts: KRANTZ/BAKSHI 69-71 (Fritz the Cat 72)

Layouts: FOCUS FILMS c72-76 (TV Commercials, The Mad Magazine TV Special 74, Sesame Street); HANNA-BARBERA c77-81 (The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Godzilla 79/81, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Smurfs 81-82, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82)

Animator/Assistant Director: RICHARD WILLIAMS c77 (Raggedy Ann and Andy: A Musical Adventure 78)

Layout Supervisor: FILMATION c82 (He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83);  RUBY-SPEARS c82-85 (Mr. T 83-86)

Producer: RUBY-SPEARS c84 (It’s Punky Brewster 85); HANNA-BARBERA c91-97 (Monster in My Pocket: The Big Scream 92, Johnny Bravo 97, Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island 98)

Producer/Title Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c90-91 (Yo! Yogi! 91-92)

 

APODACA, Rubén (12 Nov 1931-17 July 2005)

Assistant animator: DISNEY 56-58; UPA; WARNER BROS.; FORMAT FILMS c60- -65 (The Alvin Show 61, The Lone Ranger 66); PLAYHOUSE PICTURES c67 (The Night Before Christmas 68); MURAKAMI-WOLF c76 (The Mouse and His Child 77); RUBY-SPEARS c79 (The Incredible Detectives 79); HANNA-BARBERA; FILMATION c85-87 (Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night 87, Happily Ever After 90)

Story: JACK KINNEY c59 (Popeye 60 [Popeye’s Museum Piece])

 

APPET, Louis (Lou) (3 Oct 1912-3 Apr 1989)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 41-42 (Merrie Melodies 42 [Lights Fantastic], Point Rationing of Foods 43)

Head Animator: SNOWBALL 59-62 (Matty's Funday Funnies 59-62 [Beany and Cecil])

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c66-71 (Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67, The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 68, Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-70, Josie and the Pussycats 70)

 

ARAGON, Raymond (Ray) (12 Jan 1926-15 Mar 2009)

Layouts: DISNEY c56-61/64-66 (Sleeping Beauty 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, Goofy 65 [Freewayphobia #1, Goofy’s Freeway Troubles], Man on Wheels 67); FORMAT FILMS c62-63; EAGLE FILMS/DE TIEGE c63-64 (The Man from Button Willow 64); HANNA-BARBERA c66 (Jack and the Beanstalk 67); KING FEATURES/SUBAFILMS c67 (Yellow Submarine 68); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-68 (Spider-Man 67-70 [52 episodes]); FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c72 (Emergency+4 73 [11 episodes]); TOM CARTER PRODUCTIONS 81-83 (Kissyfur [unreleased], Huck’s Landing [unreleased]); FILM ROMAN c91-92 (Tom and Jerry: The Movie 92)

Production Designer: UPA c61 (Gay Purr-ee 62); FORMAT FILMS c61 (The Alvin Show 61-62); SANRIO c78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78); CHUCK JONES ENTERPRISES c78 (Raggedy Ann and Andy in The Great Santa Claus Caper 78); WARNER BROS. c78-79 (The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie aka The Great American Chase 79 [Bugs at Home segment]); FILMATION c79/86/92 (A Snow White Christmas 80, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night 87, Happily Ever After 93)

Art Director: HANNA-BARBERA c71-73 (ABC Afterschool Specials 72 [The Last of the Curlews], Charlotte’s Web 73, These Are the Days 74)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c85-86 (Wildfire 86-87)

Background Sketch Artist: TMS c88 (Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland 89)

Visual Development: WARNER BROS. c97 (The Iron Giant 99)

NOTE: Teacher at CalArts 80s

 

ARÁMBULA, Román (18 Sept. 1935- )

Director/Storyboards: [STUDIO?] 62- -75 (TV Commercials)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c69-72/73-74 (Josie and the Pussycats 70-71, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, The Roman Holidays 72-73, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-73, Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75)

Animator: FILMATION c72-73 (Treasure Island 72, Oliver Twist 73)

Storyboards: NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY c76 (Tubby the Tuba 76); MARVEL c90-91 (Attack of the Killer Tomatoes 91, Little Shop of Horrors 91); WARNER BROS. TV c96 (Pinky and the Brain 97)

Assistant Director: HYPERION PICTURES c92-95 (The Oz Kids 93-96)

Director: HYPERION PICTURES c95-96 (Journey Beneath the Sea 97)

NOTE: Born in Mexico. DISNEY Overseas Comic Artist 71-74 (Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck); DISNEY Newspaper Strip Artist 75-89 (Mickey Mouse); Comic Book Artist c78-90 (Laff-a-Lympics, Goofy)

 

ARCE, Alvaro

Animator: LARRY HARMON c57-60 (Bozo the Clown 58-62)

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c65-75 (Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68, Scooby Doo Where Are You 69-71, Where’s Huddles? 70, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76); FINE ARTS FILMS c70 (Shinbone Alley 70); DIC c86-87 (Popples 87-88)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c76-79 (The C.B. Bears 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78)

Graphic Designer/Backgrounds: DE PATIE-FRELENG c77-78 (Baggy Pants and the Nitwits 77-78)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c77-78 (Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79)

Storyboards: DE PATIE-FRELENG c77-78 (What’s New, Mr. Magoo? 77-79)

Owner/Director/Producer: ARCE PRODUCTIONS [ARGENTINA] c84 (The Adventures of the Scrabble People in a Pumpkin Full of Nonsense 85)

Storyboard Designer: DISNEY TV c85-86 (Gummi Bears 86-87)

 

ARCE, Fernando

Backgrounds/Background Design: HANNA-BARBERA c62-86- (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64, The Flintstones 65, The Man Called Flintstone 66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Shazzan! 67-69, Where’s Huddles? 70, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The New Shmoo 79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, Heidi’s Song 82, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super Friends : The Legendary Super Powers Show 84-85, The Flintstones: Fred’s Final Fling 87)

 

ARCELLA, Ernest W. (Ernie) (3 July 1920-14 July 2006)

Animator?: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT c42-45 (Army Training Films)

 

ARENS, Michael J. (Mike) (2 Dec 1915-19 June 1976)

Sketch Artist: DISNEY 3 Jan 38-20 Feb 42 (Fantasia 40, Pinocchio 40)

Story Director: GRANTRAY-LAWRENCE c66-67 (Marvel Superheroes 66-68, Spider-Man 67-68)

Production Designer: PLAYHOUSE PICTURES c67 (The Night Before Christmas 68)

Layouts: HANNA-BARBERA c67-73/75-76 (Fantastic Four 67 [Galactus], The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 68, Scooby Doo Where Are You! 69 [Mine Your Own Business, Decoy for a Dognapper, What a Night for a Knight, A Clue for Scooby Doo, Hassle in the Castle], The Harlem Globetrotters 70, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72 [The Ghastly Ghost Town, The Secret of Shark Island], The Thanksgiving That Almost wasn’t 72, A Christmas Story 72, Goober and the Ghost Chasers 73, Jabberjaw 76 [16 episodes], The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 76 [16 episodes], Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76); SANRIO 74-75 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

Layouts/Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c72 (Charlotte’s Web 73)

NOTE: Comic Book artist 52-76 (Roy Rogers, Rex Allen, Mary Poppins, Korak, Donald Duck); Newspaper Strip artist 51-76 (Red Ryder, Hey Mac, Roy Rogers, Disney’s Christmas Stories, Disney’s Treasury of Classic Tales, Scamp)

 

ARENSMA, John (30 Nov 1896-Dec 1985)

Inspirational Sketches: DISNEY c39 (Bambi 42)

 

ARMITAGE, Frank (5 Sept 1924- )

Layout Design: DISNEY 52-55 (Man and the Moon 55)

Backgrounds: DISNEY 56-58/64-68/77 (Sleeping Beauty 59, Goofy 65 [Freewayphobia No. 1], Donald’s Fire Survival Plan 65, The Jungle Book 67, Man on Wheels 67, The Social Side of Health 69, The Rescuers 77); UPA c59-64 (Mr. Magoo 61 [9 episodes], The Dick Tracy Show 61 [4 episodes])

NOTE: Born in Australia; Moved to US 52; Children’s Book Illustrator; Set Designer: 20th CENTURY FOX c65 (Fantastic Voyage 66); Designer at WED c78 (Wonders of Life Pavilion at EPCOT)

 

ARMSTRONG, James (Jim)

Animator: DISNEY c39-41 (Mickey Mouse 40-41 [Tugboat Mickey 40, The Little Whirlwind 41, Orphan’s Benefit 41], Donald Duck 40-42 [Put-Put Troubles 40, Early to Bed 41, Old MacDonald Duck 41, Early to Bed 41, Truant Officer Donald 41, Chef Donald 41, Bellboy Donald 42, Donald’s Snow Fight 42, Sky Trooper 42]); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 41-44- (Phantasy 42-44, Li’l Abner 44)

 

ARMSTRONG, Joseph (Joe)

Animator: New York Studio 20s

 

ARMSTRONG, Roger Joseph (12 Oct 1917-7 June 2007)

Inbetweener/Breakdown/Assistant Animator: LANTZ 43-Feb 44 (Woody Woodpecker)

Story Director/Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA c72 (Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 73 [Papa’s Big Check])

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 39/43-88 (Ella Cinders, Bugs Bunny, Napoleon, The Flintstones, Little Lulu, Scamp); Comic Book writer/artist 41-77 (Bugs Bunny, Sniffles and Mary Jane, Porky Pig, Little Minnehaha, The Seven Dwarfs, The Flintstones, Super Goof)

 

ARMSTRONG, Samuel (Sam) (3 Feb 1909-9 Jan 1976)

Backgrounds: DISNEY 34-37 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37)

Story: DISNEY 37 (Donald Duck 37-38 [Donald’s Ostrich 37, Donald’s Nephews 38])

Sequence Director: DISNEY 38-41 (Fantasia 40 [Toccata and Fugue, Nutcracker Suite], Dumbo 41, Bambi 42)

Layouts: WARNER BROS. 58 (Bugs Bunny 59 [Hare-Abian Nights], Pepe le Pew 59 [Really Scent])

NOTE: Children’s Book Illustrator 51-56 (Little Golden Books, Tell-a-Tale Books)

 

ARMSTRONG, Thomas (Tom)

Animator: HARMAN-ISING 30s

Story: DISNEY c36-37 (Donald Duck 37-38 [Donald’s Ostrich 37, Donald’s Better Self 38])

 

ARNAU, Enrique

Layouts: PANTOMIME PICTURES c68 (Hot Wheels 69 [16 episodes]); FILMATION c69-70 (Sabrina and the Groovie Ghoulies 70-72); HANNA-BARBERA c72-74 (The Addams Family 73-75)

 

ARRIOLA, Gustavo (Gus) (23 July 1917-3 Feb 2008)

Inbetweener: MINTZ 36-37 (Scrappy, Krazy Kat); HARMAN-ISING/MGM 37-38 (The Captain and the Kids)

Assistant Animator/Story Gag Man: HARMAN-ISING/MGM 38-40 [assistant to Jack ZANDER, Dick BICKENBACH, Irv SPENCE]

Character Designer/Story/Storyboards: HARMAN-ISING/MGM 40-Oct 42 (The Lonesome Stranger 40, Tom and Jerry 40-41, Officer Pooch 41, Dance of the Weed 41, The First Swallow 42, Bats in the Belfry 42); U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT Oct 42-45 (Army Training Films [Rudy ISING Unit])

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 41-85 (Gordo)

 

ASHER, Anthony (Tony)

Story: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

ASHMEAD, Harold (Hal)

Backgrounds: MGM c66 (Tom and Jerry 66 [Catty Cornered]); CHUCK JONES/MGM c66 (Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas 66)

 

ASHTON, Grace W. (9 Feb 1888-14 June 1945)

Inker?: BARRÉ-BOWERS 17-21 (Mutt and Jeff 18-21); JEFFERSON FILM CO. 21-23 (Mutt and Jeff 21-23)

 

ASTURINO, Joseph (Joe) (20 July 1924-17 Apr 1973)

Layouts: KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-69 (Spider-Man 67-70)

 

ATENCIO, Francis Xavier (“X”) (1920- )

Inbetweener: DISNEY 38-39

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 39-41 (Pinocchio 40 [Monstro the Whale], Fantasia 40, Dumbo [Titmothy Mouse], The Reluctant Dragon 41 [How to Ride a Horse] [Assistant to Woolie REITHERMAN])

Effects Animator: DISNEY 45-65 (Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom 53, Mickey Mouse Club 55-59 [I’m No Fool 56], Jack and Old Mac 56, A Cowboy Needs a Horse 56, Noah’s Ark 59, Babes in Toyland 61 [toy animation], Backstage Party 61 [toy animation])

Layouts: DISNEY c56-57 (A Cowboy Needs a Horse 56, The Truth About Mother Goose 57)

Designer: DISNEY c59-63 (Noah’s Ark 59, Mary Poppins 64 [Nursery Scene])

Character Designer/Story: DISNEY c62 (A Symposium on Popular Songs 62)

Story/Styling: DISNEY c63 (Rag a Bone and A Box of Junk 64)

Story: DISNEY c65 (Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree 66)

NOTE: Special Titles for DISNEY live-action movies (The Shaggy Dog 59, Bon Voyage! 62, Misadventures of Merlin Jones 64); Designer at WED 65-84 for Disneyland (Electrical Parade, Primeval World, Pirates of the Caribbean, Adventure Through Inner Space, Haunted Mansion), EPCOT (Spaceship Earth, World of Motion)

 

ATKINS, George Edward (18 May 1929- )

Story: UPA c59/60 (Mr. Magoo 59 [Terror Faces Magoo], Mister Magoo 60 [21 episodes], The Dick Tracy Show 61 [7 episodes]); JAY WARD c59-60 (Rocky and His Friends 59-60 [28 episodes]); TERRYTOONS c60 (Heckle and Jeckle 60 [Trapeze Please, Stunt Men]); HANNA-BARBERA c75- -78/83-84/86 (Jabberjaw 76, Yogi’s Space Race 78, Buford and the Galloping Ghost 79, The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries 84, Paw Paws 85, The Jetsons 85/87, Pound Puppies 86-87); FILMATION c76/85 (The New Archie/Sabrina Hour 77, Ghostbusters 86); DIC c83/87-88 (The Get Along Gang 84, Beany and Cecil 88, The Super Mario Bros. Super Show 89, Where’s Waldo? 91); ARCE PRODUCTIONS c84 (The Adventures of the Scrabble People in a Pumpkin Full of Nonsense 85); DISNEY TV c88 (DuckTales 89 [The Bride Wore Stripes])

NOTE: Also writer for live-action TV shows

 

ATKINS, Robert

Effects animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 39 (Merrie Melodies 40 [Tom Thumb in Trouble])

 

ATKINSON, Victor (Vic)

Animator: CRAWLEY FILMS/RANKIN-BASS c63 (Return to Oz 64)

 

ATWOOD, Jack

Assistant Director: DISNEY c39-42 (Bambi 42, Out of the Frying Pan Into the Firing Line 42, Donald Duck 42-43 [The Vanishing Private 42, Sky Trooper 42, Fall Out Fall In 43] [Assistant to Jack KING])

Editor: DISNEY c46-67-

 

AUGUSTINE, Clifford = AUGUSTSON, Clifford

   AUGUSTSON, Clifford (Cliff, “Red”) [= Clifford AUGUSTINE]

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: FAMOUS 40s?

Animator: TERRYTOONS 40s-16 May 47; TRANS-LUX/ORIOLO c58-60 (Felix the Cat 60); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-69 (Spider-Man 68-70); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c70-71 (Fritz the Cat 72 [as Clifford AUGUSTINE]); NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY c76 (Tubby the Tuba 76); HANNA-BARBERA c77-80 (The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Godzilla 79/81, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81)

 

AVERY, Frederick Bean (Fred, “Tex”) (26 Feb 1908-26 Aug 1980)

Inker: MINTZ 28; LANTZ/UNIVERSAL 28-30

Animator/Story: LANTZ 30-Apr 35 (Oswald the Rabbit 31-35)

Director: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. Apr 35-Sept 41 (Porky and Beans 36 [Gold Diggers of ’49], Merrie Melodies 36-41 [Miss Glory 36, I’d Love to Take Orders from You 36, I Love to Singa 36, Don’t Look Now 36, Ain’t We Got Fun 37, Uncle Tom’s Bungalow 37, A Sunbonnet Blue 37, The Sneezing Weasel 38, The Penguin Parade 38, The Isle of Pingo-Pongo 38, The Mice Will Play 38, Thugs with Dirty Mugs 39, Believe It or Else 39, Dangerous Dan McFoo 39, Detouring America 39, Land of the Midnight Fun 39, Fresh Fish 39, Screwball Football 39, The Early Worm Gets the Bird 40, Cross Country Detours 40, The Bear’s Tale 40, A Gander at Mother Goose 40, Circus Today 40, Ceiling Hero 41, Holiday Highlights 40, Wacky Wildlife 40, Of Fox and Hounds 40, The Crackpot Quail 41, Hollywood Steps Out 41, Aviation Vacation 41, The Bug Parade 41, The Cagey Canary 41], Egghead 37-39 [Egghead Rides Again 37, Little Red Walking Hood 37, Cinderella Meets Fella 38, A Feud There Was 38, Johnny Smith and Pokerhuntas 38, Hamateur Night 39, A Day at the Zoo 39], Porky Pig 36-37/41 [The Blow Out 36, Plane Dippy 36, Porky the Rainmaker 36, Milk and Money 36, The Village Smithy 36, Porky the Wrestler 37, Picador Porky 37, Porky’s Duck Hunt 37, Porky’s Garden 37, Porky’s Preview 41], Porky Pig and Gabby Goat 37 [Porky and Gabby], Daffy Duck and Egghead 38, Daffy Duck [Daffy Duck in Hollywood 38], Bugs Bunny and Elmer Fudd 40 [A Wild Hare], Looney Tunes 41 [The Haunted Mouse], Bugs Bunny 41 [The Heckling Hare, All This and Rabbit Stew]); MGM 42-May 50/Oct 51-Feb 54 (Blitz Wolf 42, The Early Bid Dood 42, Droopy 43-55 [Dumb-Hounded 43, The Shooting of Dan McGoo 45, Northwest Hounded Police 46, Señor Droopy 49, Wags to Riches 49, Out-Foxed 49, The Chump Champ 50, Daredevil Droopy 51, Droopy’s Good Deed 51, Droopy’s Double Trouble 51, The Three Little Pups 53, Drag-a-Long Droopy 54, Homesteader Droopy 54, Dickieland Droopy 54, Deputy Droopy 55, Millionaire Droopy 55], Red Hot Riding Hood 43, Who Killed Who? 43, One Man’s Family 43, What’s Buzzin’Buzzard 43, Screwball Squirrel 44-46 [Screwball Squirrel 44, Happy-Go-Nutty 44, Big Heel-Watha 44, The Screwy Truant 45, Lonesome Lenny 46], Batty Baseball 44, Jerky Turkey 45, Swing Swift Cinderella 45, Wild and Woolfy 45, The Hick Chick 46, George and Junior 46-47 [Henpecked Hoboes 46, Hound Hunters 47, Red Hot Rangers 47, Half-Pint Pygmy 48], Uncle Tom’s Cabaña 47, Slap Happy Lion 47, King-Size Canary 47, What Price Fleadom 48, Little Tinker 48, Lucky Ducky 48, The Cat That Hated People 48, Bad Luck Blackie 49, The House of Tomorrow 49, Doggone Tired 49, Little Rural Riding Hood 49, The Counterfeit Cat 49, Ventriloquist Cat 50, The Cuckoo Clock 50, Spike 50-51 [Garden Gopher 50, Cock-a-Doodle Dog 51, Rock-a-Bye Bear 52, Cellbound 55], The Peachy Cobbler 50, Symphony in Slang 51, Car of Tomorrow 51, Magical Maestro 52, One Cab’s Family 52, Little Johnny Jet 53, TV of Tomorrow 53, Billy Boy 54, The Farm of Tomorrow, The Flea Circus 54, Field and Scream 55, The First Bad Man 55, Cat’s Meow 57); TV ART PRODUCTIONS c48 (Speaking of Animals 48); LANTZ 1 Feb 54-20 Aug 54 (, Cartune 54/55 [Crazy Mixed-Up Pup 54, Shh-h-h-h-h-h 55], Chilly Willy 55 [I’m Cold 55, The Legend of Rockabye Point 55])

Owner/Director/Story: CASCADE/TEX AVERY STUDIO 54-70s (Secret film on missiles for North American Aviation, TV Commercials 55-70s [Frito, Raid, Pepsodent, Kool Aid et al])

Character Designer/Story Editor: HANNA-BARBERA 78-80 (The Flintstones Comedy Show 80-81 [Dino and Cave Mouse], The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, Jokebook 82)

 

AVSEEV, Ralph [or ASEEV?]

Animator: FLEISCHER -37-

NOTE: If ASEEV, Sound Editor for live-action film, Native Land 42

 

B

 

BAAR, Timothy (Tim) [also BARR]

Layouts: JOHN SUTHERLAND c44-45 (The Cross Eyed Bull 44)

Production Manager: JOHN SUTHERLAND c46 (Daffy Ditty 46-47 [The Lady Says No 46, The Fatal Kiss 47])

Effects Animator: GEORGE PAL c47- -62 (Puppetoons, Tom Thumb 58, The Time Machine 60, The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm 62); FAIRVIEW/JACK HARRIS c60 (Dinosaurus 60); ZENITH PICTURES c62 (Jack the Giant Killer 62); DISNEY -67-

NOTE: Special Effects Animator on live-action films 42-72

 

BABBITT, Arthur Harold (Art, “Bones”) [nee Arthur Harold BABITSKY] (8 Oct 1907-4 Mar 1992)

Animator: [STUDIO?] May 24-c28 (Medical Films, Commercials); TERRY 29-30; MOSER-TERRY-COFFMAN/AUDIO-CINEMA 30-Spring 32 (Terrytoons 30-32 [Hungarian Goulash 30], Farmer Al Falfa 31-32); DISNEY 25 July 32-37/45-Jan 47 (Silly Symphony 32-36 [Santa’s Workshop 32, Three Little Pigs 33, The Pied Piper 33, The China Shop 34, Funny Little Bunnies 34, Peculiar Penguins 34, The Goddess of Spring 34, Water Babies 35, Broken Toys 35], Mickey Mouse 33-37 [Ye Olden Days 33, Mickey’s Gala Premiere 33, The Steeple Chase 33, The Pet Store 33, Playful Pluto 34, Gulliver Mickey 34, Mickey’s Service Station 35, Mickey’s Garden 35, On Ice 35, Moving Day 36, Mickey’s Polo Team 36, Moose Hunters 37, Mickey’s Amateurs 37, Lonesome Ghosts 37], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37 [Wicked Queen], Dumbo 41 [Stork], Donald Duck 43/47 [The Flying Jalopy 43, Bootle Beetle 47], Goofy 44/47/48 [How to Play Football 44, Foul Hunting 47, They’re Off 48], Fun and Fancy Free 47 [Bongo]); SHAMUS CULHANE PRODUCTIONS 47-49 (TV Commercials); UPA 49-52 (Mr. Magoo 49-51, Rooty Tooty Toot 52); HUBLEY c68/74 (Of Men and Demons 69, Everybody Rides the Carousel 75); RICHARD WILLIAMS c75-78 (Raggedy Ann and Andy: A Musical Adventure 77, The Thief and the Cobbler aka Arabian Knight 95)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 32-34 (Mickey Mouse [The Klondike Kid 32, The Mad Doctor 33, Two-Gun Mickey 34])

Directing Animator: DISNEY 37-38 (Pinocchio 40 [Geppetto])

Supervising Animator: DISNEY 38-39 (Fantasia 40 [Mushrooms in Nutcracker Suite])

Director: UPA 49-50 (Jolly Frolics 50-51 [Giddyap 50, The Popcorn Story 50, The Family Circus 51]); HANNA-BARBERA 66-75 (TV Commercials)

Animation Consultant/Designer: LOU BUNIN 51 (Alice in Wonderland 51 [puppet animation])

President/Co-founder/Director: QUARTET FILMS 52-70 (TV Commercials: McCaw Toucan bird [for Fruit Loops], Snap Crackle Pop [for Kellog’s], The Green Giant, Tony the Tiger [for Frosted Flakes] et al)

NOTE: Head of HANNA-BARBERA Commercial Department 66-75

 

BABET, Philip (Phil)

Story: GRANTRAY-LAWRENCE? c66-67 (Spider-Man 67-68)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c72 (Speed Buggy 73)

Storyboards: FILMATION c73 (The US of Archie 74, The New Adventures of Gilligan 74); DIC c83 (Heathcliff and the Catillac Cats 84)

Assistant Animator: FINE ARTS FILMS c81 (Stanley the Ugly Duckling 82)

 

BACHMAN, Robert (Bob)

Animator: JAY WARD c66-69 (George of the Jungle 67-70); FILMATION c69 (Hey Hey Hey It’s Fat Albert 69); LEVITOW-HANSON c72 (B.C.: The First Thanksgiving 72); FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); LEO SALKIN FILMS c74 (The 2000 Year Old Man 75); CHUCK JONES c75 (Mowgli’s Brothers 76); MELENDEZ 75/76 (It’s Arbor Day Charlie Brown 76, Race for Your Life Charlie Brown 77); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON c78-79 (Puff the Magic Dragon in the Land of the Living Lies 79, The Little Rascals Christmas Special 79, The World of Strawberry Sjortcake 80, Carlton Your Doorman 80); HANNA-BARBERA c81 (Heidi’s Song 82)

 

BACKUS, James G. (Jim) (25 Feb 1913-3 July 1989)

Story: UPA c54 (Mr. Magoo 54 [Destination Magoo])

NOTE: Voice Actor for Mr. Magoo

 

BAER, Dale L. (June 1950- )

Layouts: FILMATION 70 (Journey Back to Oz 74)

Animator: DISNEY 71-77/82-84 (Robin Hood 73, Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too 74, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 77, The Rescuers 77, Pete’s Dragon 78, Mickey’s Christmas Carol 83, The Black Cauldron 85); BAKSHI 77-78 (The Lord of the Rings 78); RICHARD WILLIAMS 78-80 (TV Commercials); QUARTET FILMS 80-81 (Tony the Tiger, UNICEF Bird)

Director/Producer/Co-Owner [with Jane BAER]: BAER ANIMATION 84+ (A Special Thanksgiving , TV commercials [Jolly Green Giant 89, Kitty Litter 89 et al], Tummy Trouble 88 [for DISNEY], The Prince and the Pauper 90 [for DISNEY], The Lion King 97 [Adult Simba, for DISNEY])

Chief Executive/Supervising Animator: DISNEY c87 (Who Framed Roger Rabbit 88 [Mickey Mouse, Benny the Cab])

Director: FILM ROMAN c91-92 (Tom and Jerry: The Movie 92)

Supervising Animator: DISNEY c98+ (The Emperor’s New Groove 00 [Yzma], Home on the Range 04 [Alameda Slim], Meet the Robinsons 06 [Wilbur], Goofy 08 [How to Hook Up Your Home Theater], The Princess and the Frog 09)

NOTE: Husband of Jane BAER

 

BAER, Jane

Inbetweener: DISNEY 55

Animator: RICHARD WILLIAMS 60s (TV Commercials)

Co-Owner [with Dale BAER]/Director/Producer: BAER ANIMATION 84-90s

Coordinating Animator: DISNEY c87 (Who Framed Roger Rabbit 88)

Animation Producer: FILM ROMAN c91-92 (Tom and Jerry: The Movie 92)

NOTE: Wife of Dale BAER

 

BAEZ, Michael (Mike)

Assistant Animator: TERRYTOONS 60s; KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); BUZZCO c82 (The Berenstain Bears Play Ball 83)

Layout Key Assistant: ZANDER ANIMATION PARLOUR 70s-79 (Gnomes 80)

Layouts: MTV PRODUCTIONS (The Head 94)

Key Pose Artist: MTV PRODUCTIONS c96 (Beavis and Butt-Head Do America 96)

Animator: NBC c06 (Saturday Night Live 07)

 

BAGDASARIAN, Ross (27 Jan 1919-16 Jan 1972)

Creator/Producer/Songs/Story: FORMAT FILMS c61-62 (The Alvin Show 61-62)

 

BAILEY, Henry D. (Harry)

Animator/Director: PARAMOUNT 20-21 (Paramount Magazine 20-21, Paramount Cartoons 21); TERRYTOONS c26-27; AESOP’S FABLES STUDIO c28-29 (Aesop’s Fables 28-29); VAN BEUREN c30-33 (Aesop’s Fables 30-33, Cubby Bear 33)

 

BAILEY, Jack W. (24 Nov 1921-6 May 2000)

Animator: DISNEY c34/58 (Silly Symphony 34 [The Flying Mouse], Paul Bunyan 58)

Assistant Animator: LANTZ 60s; KRANTZ/BAKSHI c72 (Heavy Traffic 73); FILMATION; DE PATIE-FRELENG; LESTER OSTERMAN -76

Assistant Director?: DISNEY -67-

 

BAILEY, Vernon Howe

Animator: ESSANAY c15-16 (Vernon Howe Bailey’s Sketchbook 15-16)

 

BAKER, George (22 May 1915-May 1975)

Animator: DISNEY 37-41 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Dumbo 41, Bambi 42)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 45-58 (Sad Sack); Comic Book cover artist 57-75 (Sad Sack)

 

BAKER, Robert (Bob)

Animator: GEORGE PAL 40s (Puppetoons)

 

BAKER, Edward [?] (Ted)

Assistant Director: DISNEY c40-41 (Donald Duck 41-42 [The Village Smithy 41, Donald’s Camera 41, A Good Time for a Dime 41, Donald’s Garden 42] [Assistant to Dick LUNDY])

Editor: UPA c62 (Gay Purr-ee 62); EAGLE FILMS/DE TIEGE c63-64 (The Man from Button Willow 65); DISNEY c64-67-

 

BAKES, George (7 Jun 1899-Dec 1985)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY?; FAMOUS 40s-50s?

Animator: TERRYTOONS 56-57 (A Bum Steer 57, John Doormat 57 [Topsy TV], Gaston Le Crayon 57-58 [Gaston Is Here 57, Gaston’s Baby 58]); PARAMOUNT/KRANTZ c66 (The Mighty Thor); SHAMUS CULHANE PRODUCTIONS c75 (Noah’s Animals 76); RICHARD WILLIAMS c76-77 (Raggedy Ann and Andy: A Musical Adventure 78); BAKSHI c91 (Cool World 92)

Animator/Director: TERRYTOONS 65 (Heckle and Jeckle 66 [Messed Up Movie Makers])

 

BAKSHI, Ralph (26 Oct 1938- )

Opaquer: TERRYTOONS 56-59

Animator: TERRYTOONS 59-64 (Deputy Dawg 62, The Hector Heathcote Show 63-65)

Director/Story: TERRYTOONS 59-67 (The Deputy Dawg Show 59-60, Deputy Dawg 63-65, Sad Cat 65-66, James Hound 66-67, The Mighty Heroes 66-67)

Director/Producer/Story: PARAMOUNT May 67-Dec 67 (Go-Go Toons 67 [The Opera Caper], Fractured Fables 67 [The Fuz, The Mini-Squirts, Marvin Digs, Mouse Trek]); BAKSHI ANIMATION 73-97 (Coonskin 74, Wizards 77, The Lord of the Rings 78, American Pop 81, Hey Good Lookin’ 82, Fire and Ice 83, Harlem Shuffle video clip 86, Mighty Mouse the New Adventures 87, Tattertown 88 [for NICKELODEON], Imaging America 89 [This Ain’t Bebop], Dr. Seuss’ The Butter Battle Book 89 [for TNT], Cool World 92, Spicy City 97 [series for HBO], Malcom and Melvin 97 [for HANNA-BARBERA], Babe He Calls Me 97 [for HANNA-BARBERA])

Director/Executive Producer/Story Supervisor: KRANTZ/BAKSHI 68-73 (Spider-Man 68-70, Rocket Robin Hood 69-70, Fritz the Cat 72, Heavy Traffic 73)

NOTE: Writer/Director on live-action film The Cool and the Crazy 94

 

BALDWIN, Barbara

Art Assistant: JAY WARD c58-62 (Rocky and His Friends 59-61, The Bullwinkle Show 61-63)

Production Coordinator: CHUCK JONES c75-76 (Mowgli’s Brothers 76)

 

BALDWIN, Gerard H. (Gerry) (31 Aug 1911-13 Jan 1991)

Animator: HARMAN-ISING 30s; STORYBOARD, INC. c54-57/62-65 (TV Commercials, Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature 66); HANNA-BARBERA c58-63 (Quick Draw McGraw 59-62, The Jetsons 62-64); STORYBOARD, INC. c65 (Urbanissimo 66); FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74)

Director: JAY WARD c58-60/61-63/66-69 (Rocky and His Friends 59-60, The Bullwinkle Show 61-63, George of the Jungle 67-70); UPA c63-64 (The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65); ED GRAHAM c63-65 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-66); DE PATIE-FRELENG c70-79 (Dr. Seuss TV Specials 70s, I Wonder Who’s Killing Her Now? 76 [animated titles, for CINEMA ART PRODUCTIONS], Dr. Seuss’ Halloween Is Grinch Night 77, Dr. Seuss’ Pontoffel Pock, Where Are You? 80); HANNA-BARBERA 81/82 (The Smurf Springtime Special 82, My Smurfy Valentine 83); MARVEL c93 (Fantastic Four 94 [Superskrull])

Sequence Director: UPA c61 (Mister Magoo’s Christmas Carol 62)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c76 (A Flintstone Christmas 77)

Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c79-80 (The Super Friends Hour 80-81); TMS c85-86 (Galaxy High School 86-87, The Bionic Six 87)

Producer/Story Editor: HANNA-BARBERA c80-84 (The Smurfs 81-85, Smurfily Ever After 85)

Director/Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c81 (The Smurfs Springtime Special 82)

Director/Producer/Story: HANNA-BARBERA c81 (The Smurfs Christmas Special 82, My Smurfy Valentine 83)

Assistant Director: FILM ROMAN c88 (Garfield’s Thanksgiving Special 89)

 

BALDWIN, Howard

Story: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 37 (Porky Pig 38 [Porky’s Hare Hunt])

Animator: CANAWEST [Canada] c64-66 (The Beatles 65-67 [for KING FEATURES]); JAY WARD c66-69 (George of the Jungle 67-70)

 

BALLARD, William (Bill)

Story: PARAMOUNT 63 (Swifty and Shorty 64 [Fizzicle Fizzle 64, Sailing Zero 64, Accidents Will Happen 64])

 

BALSAR, Robert = BALSER, Robert

 

BALSER, Robert (Bob) [also BALSAR] (1927- )

Layouts: NORMAN WRIGHT PRODUCTIONS 55

Layout Director/Title Designer: NORMAN WRIGHT PRODUCTIONS 56-60s (Animated titles for Around the World in Eighty Days 56, The Brain Eaters 58)

Animator: USA, Denmark, Finland, Spain, Great Britain 56+

Director: ESTUDIOS MORO [Spain] (El Sombrero 64); KING FEATURES/SUBAFILMS c67 (Yellow Submarine 68); RANKIN-BASS/VIDEOCRAFTS INTERNATIONAL c70-72 (The Jackson 5ive 71-72)

Co-Owner/Director: PEG-BAR PRODUCTIONS [Barcelona, Spain] 74-93 (The Jackson 5ive [for RANKIN-BASS], The Blue Racer 74 [Little Boa Beep – for DE PATIE-FRELENG], Hoot Kloot 74 [The Badge and the Beautiful, Big Beef at the O.K. Corral, By Hoot or by Crook – for DE PATIE-FRELENG], Pink Panther and Friends 89-90 [for DE PATIE-FRELENG], Les Tres Bessones 94)

 

BALUKAS, Michael (Mike) (14 Feb 1906-9 Jan 1992)

Inker/Cel Painter: MINTZ/KRAZY KAT STUDIO c25-29 (Krazy Kat 25-29)

Animator: MINTZ c30; FLEISCHER c30-32; DISNEY 30s

NOTE: Deaf mute animator

 

BANTA, Milton Channing (Milt) (1 Nov 1922-Oct 1959)

Story: DISNEY c45-58 (Goofy 46/48 [Double Dribble 46, The Big wash 48], Donald Duck 47-50/59 [Bootle Beetle 47, Soup’s On 48, The Greener Yard 49, Toy Tinkers 49, Crazy Over Daisy 50, Donald in Mathmagic Land 59], Pluto 50 [Wonder Dog], Alice in Wonderland 51, Peter Pan 52, Man’s Best Friend 52, Lambert the Sheepish Lion 52, Man in Flight 57, All About Magic 57, Magic and Music 58, Sleeping Beauty 59)

Special Art Work: DISNEY c55 (Jiminy Cricket Presents Bongo 55)

Teleplay: DISNEY c56 (Our Friend the Atom 57)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip writer/artist 58-59 (Mickey Mouse and His Friends)

 

BARBER, Philip (Phil) (14 Mar 1912-24 May 2000)

Art Director: DISNEY c44-46 (Song of the South 46)

Layouts: DISNEY c46 (Donald and Goofy 47 [Crazy with the Heat])

NOTE: Art Director on live-action TV Series 56-01

 

BARBERA, Joseph Roland (Joe) (24 Mar 1911-18 Dec 2006)

Inbetweener: VAN BEUREN 31-32

Animator/Story: VAN BEUREN 32-36 (Tom and Jerry 32-33); TERRYTOONS 36-37; MGM 37-40; JOHN SUTHERLAND

Opaquer/Inker: FLEISCHER c34 [1 week]

Director/Story: MGM 40-55 (Gallopin’ Gals 40, Swing Social 40, Tom and Jerry 40-56, The Goose Goes South 41, Officer Pooch 42)

Director/Story/Co-Producer [with Bill HANNA]: MGM 56-57 (Spike and Tyke 57, Tom and Jerry 57-58)

Director/Producer/Story: HANNA-BARBERA 57-04 (The Ruff and Reddy Show 57-64, The Huckleberry Hound Show 58-62 [Huckleberry Hound 58-62, Pixie and Dixie 58-62, Yogi Bear 58-60, Hokey Wolf 60-62], Quick Draw McGraw 59-62 [Quick Draw McGraw, Snooper and Blabber, Augie Doggie and Doggie Daddy], Loopy De Loop 59-65, The Flintstones 60-66, Top Cat 61-62, The Yogi Bear Show 61-62 [Yogi Bear, Snagglepuss, Yakky Doodle], The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series 62-63 [Wally Gator, Lippy the Lion, Touché Turtle], The Jetsons 62-64, Animated titles: Bewitched 64, The Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, Peter Potamus and His Magic Flying Baloon 64-66 [Peter Potamus, Breezly and Sneezly, Yippee Yappee and Yahooey], The Magilla Gorilla Show 64-67 [Magilla Gorilla 63-67, Ricochet Rabbit 63-67, Breezly and Sneezly 64-67, Punkin Puss and Mush Mouse 63-67], The World of Secret Squirrel and Atom Ant 65, Sinbad Jr. the Sailor 65-66, The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel Show 65-67, Alice in Wonderland 66, The Peter Potamus Show 66-67 [Peter Potamus, Breezly and Sneezly, Yippee Yappee and Yahooey], Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68, Laurel and Hardy 66-68, Space Ghost and Dino Boy 66-68, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, Jack and the Beanstalk 67, Abbott and Costello 67-68, The Atom Ant Show 67-68, Birdman and the Galaxy Trio 67-68, Yogi and His Friends 67-68, The Herculoids 67-69, Moby Dick and the Mighty Mightor 67-69, Shazzan! 67-69, Fantastic Four 67-70, The New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, The Adventures of Gulliver 68-70, The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 68-70 [The Three Musketeers, The Arabian Knights, Hillbilly Bears, The Micro Venture], The Wacky Races 68-70, The Cattanooga Cats 69-70, Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-71, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Scooby-Doo Where Are You? 69-72, Where’s Huddles? 70, Motormouse and Autocat 70-71, Josie and the Pussycats 70-72, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, Family Classics Theatre 70-74, The Funky Phantom 71-72, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm 71-72, Love American Style: Love and the Private Eye 72, Love American Style 72, Banana Splits in Hocus Pocus Park 72, Gidget Makes the Wrong Connection 72, The Last of the Curlew 72, Oliver and the Artful Dodger 72, Robin Hoodnik 72, Yogi’s Ark Lark 72, The Thanksgiving That Almost Wasn’t 72, Tabitha and Adam and the Clown Family 72, A Christmas Story 72, The Flintstones Comedy Hour 72-73, Roman Holidays 72-73, Sealab 2020 72-73, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-74, The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan 72-74, Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space 72-74, The New Scooby-Doo Comedy Movies 72-74, Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 72-74, The Count of Monte Cristo 73, Lost in Space 73, The Three Musketeers 73, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 73, Charlotte’s Web 73, Butch Cassidy and the Sun Dance Kids 73-74, Inch-High Private Eye 73-74, Speedy Buggy 73-74, The Addams Family 73-75, Goober and the Ghost Chasers 73-75, Jeannie 73-75, Super Friends 73-75, Yogi’s Gang 73-75, Cyrano de Bergerac 74, Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. 74-76, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76, These Are the Days 74-76, Valley of the Dinosaurs 74-76, The Last of the Mohicans 75, The Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show 75-76, Family Classic Tales 75-82, The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 76, The Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show 76, Davy Crockett on the Mississippi 76, The Flintstones: Little Big League 76, Clue Club 76-77, The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Show 76-77, The Tom and Jerry/Mumbly Show 76-77, Jabberjaw 76-78, Five Weeks in a Balloon 77, Fred Flintstone and Friends 77, A Flintstone Christmas 77, The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, C. B. Bears 77-78, Fun World of Hanna-Barbera 77-78, I Am the Greatest: The Adventures of Muhammad Ali 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-A-Lympics 77-78, The Skatebirds 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 78, Black Beauty 78, The Godzilla Power Hour 78 [Godzilla, Jana of the Jungle], Godzilla and the Super 90 78 [Godzilla, Jana of the Jungle, Jonny Quest], The Popeye Show 78, Kiss Meet the Phantom of the Park 78, The Galaxy Goof-Ups 78-79, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, Yogi’s Space Race 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, The World’s Greatest Super Friends 79-80, The All-New Popeye Hour 78-81, The Three Robonic Stooges 78-81, Buford and the Galloping Ghost 79, Fred and Barney Meet the Thing 79, The Popeye Valentine Special 79, Casper’s Halloween Special 79, Hägar the Horrible: Hägar Knows Best 79, Gulliver’s Travels 79, Scooby Goes Hollywood 79, The Godzilla Show 79, The New Shmoo 79, The Super Globetrotters 79, Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: The Yabba Dabba II 79, C.H.O.M.P.S. 79, Casper’s First Christmas 79, Casper and the Angels 79-80, Fred and Barney Meet the Shmoo 79-80, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, Scooby’s Laff-A-Lympics 80, Belle Starr 80, The Flintstones’ New Neighbors 80, The Harlem Globetrotters Meets Snow White 80, The Godzilla/Dynomutt Hour with Funky Phantom 80, The Flintstones Meet Rockula and Frankenstone 80, Yogi’s First Christmas 80, The Flintstones Comedy Show 80-81, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, Hanna-Barbera’s World of Super Adventure 80-81 [The Fantastic Four, Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles, Space Ghost, Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor, Birdman and the Galaxy Trio], Amigo and Friends 80-82, Drak Pack 80-82, Fonz and the Happy Days Gang 80-82, The Richie Rich/Scooby-Doo Hour 80-82, The Super Friends Hour 80-83, Daniel Boone 81, The Flintstones: Wind-Up Wilma 81, The Flintstones: Jogging Fever 81, The Flintstones: Fred’s Final Fling 81, The Great Gilly Hopkins 81, The Smurfs 81-89, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82 [Kwicky Koala, Dirty Dog, Crazy Claws, The Bungle Brothers], Laverne and Shirley in the Army 81-82, The Popeye and Olive Show 81-82, Space Stars 81-82, The Trollkins 81-82, The Smurfs 81-90, Deadline 82, The Shirt Tales 82-84, Jokebook 82, Heidi’s Song 82, Pac-Man Halloween Special 82, Christmas Comes to Pac-Land 82, Yogi Bear’s All-Star Comedy Christmas Caper 82, The Smurfs’ Christmas Special 82, The Gary Coleman Show 82-83, Laverne and Shirley with the Fonz 82-83, Mork and Mindy 82-83, The Pac-Man Show 82-83, The Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, The Little Rascals/Richie Rich Show 82-84, The Dukes 83, Monchichis 83, My Smurfy Valentine 83, The Smurfs’ Springtime Special 83, The Secret World of Og 83, Les Daltons en Cavale 83, The All-New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show 83-84, The Best of Scooby-Doo 83-84, The Biskitts 83-84, The Pac-Man/Rubik the Amazing Cube Hour 83-84 [with RUBY-SPEARS], The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries 83-84, The Amazing Bunjee Venture 84, The Smurfic Games 84, Going Bananas 84, The Jetsons 84-85, Pink Panther and Sons 84-85 [with DE PATIE-FRELENG], Challenge of the Gobots 84-86, Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 84-85, The Snorks 84-88, Smurfily Ever After 85, The Return of the Bunjee 85, Lucky Luke 85, Star Fairies 85, Samson and Delilah 85, The Jetsons Christmas Carol 85, Scooby’s Mystery Funhouse 85-86, Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians 85-86, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86, The Paw-Paws 85-87, Galtar and the Golden Lance 85-89, The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera 85-90 [Yogi’s Treasure Hunt 85-88, The Paw Paws 85-87, Galtar and the Golden Lance 85-89], Star Fairies 86, Shark’s Paradise 86, Noah’s Ark 86, The Nativity 86, The Flintstones’ 25th Anniversary Celebration 86, Pound Puppies 86-87, Wildfire 86-87, Foofur 86-88, Jonny Quest 86-89, The Flintstone Kids 86-89, Sky Commanders 87-88, The Snorks 87-88, The Further Adventures of SuperTed 88-90, Fantastic Max 88-90, Richie Rich 88-90, Paddington Bear 89-90, The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones 87, The Little Troll Prince 87, Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers 87, Yogi’s Great Escape 87, ‘Tis the Season to Be Smurfy 87, Yogi and the Magical Flight of the Spruce Goose 87, All-New Pound Puppies 87-88, Popeye and Son 87-88, Sky Commanders 87-88, Fantastic Max 88, Top Cat and the Beverly Hills Cats 88, The Flintstone Kids “Just Say No” Special 88, Scooby and the Ghoul School 88, Scooby and the Reluctant Werewolf 88, Rockin’ with Judy Jetson 88, Animal Follies 88, Jonny’s Golden Quest 88, The Good the Bad and Huckleberry Hound 88, Yogi and the Invasion of the Space Bears 88, The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley 88-89, Yogi Bear 88-89, The Further Adventures of SuperTed 88-90, A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 88-90, Hanna-Barbera’s 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration 89, Paddington Bear 89-90, Hägar the Horrible 89-90, Captain Planet and the Planeteers 90, Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventures 90, Wake Rattle & Roll 90, The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda 90-91, The Tom and Jerry Kids Show 90-93, Pirates of Darkwater 91, Yo! Yogi! 91-92, Gramps 92, Fish Police 92, Monster in My Pocket: The Big Scream 92, Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby 93, The Town That Santa Forgot 93, Jonny’s Golden Quest 93, The Halloween Tree 93, I Yabba Dabba Doo! 93, Once Upon a Forest 93, Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron 93, 2 Stupid Dogs 93, Droopy: Master Detective 93-94, Scooby-Doo in Arabian Nights 94, The Flintstones: The Wacky Inventions 94, A Flintstones Christmas Carol 94, Dr. Seuss’ Daisy Head Mayzie 94 [with TONY COLLINGWOOD STUDIOS, UK], The Greatest Adventure – Stories from the Bible 94-96, What’s Going on Back Their!? 95, I’m on My Way 95, Hillbilly Blue 95, Dumb and Dumber 95, The Chicken from Outer Space 95, Daisy-Head Maizie 95, Dexter’s Laboratory 95, Johnny Bravo 95, The Big Sister 95, No Smoking! 95, Jonny Quest Vs. the Cyber Insects 95, The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest 96, Larry & Steve 96, The Kitchen Casanova 96, Buy One Get One Free 96, Dexter’s Laboratory 96, Cow and Chicken 97, The Amazon Women 97, Johnny Bravo 97-98, Malcom and Melvin 97 [with Ralph BAKSHI], Babe He Calls Me 97 [with Ralph BAKSHI], Lost Cat 98, The Powerpuff Girls 98, Uncle Gus in For the Love of the Monkeys 99, Scooby-Doo and the Witch’s Ghost 99, Dexter’s Laboratory Ego Trip 99, Thrillseekers: Putt and Perish 00, Tom and Jerry’s Greatest Chases 00, The Mansion Cat 00, Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders 00, Samurai Jack 01, Lucky Luke 01, Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase 01, Cartoon Crack-Ups 01, Tom and Jerry: The Magic Ring 02, Scooby-Doo 02, What’s New Scooby-Doo? 02-03)

NOTE: Also produced live-action TV shows and movies, including Shootout in a One-Dog Town 74, The Runaways 74, Korg: 70,000 B.C. 74, The Gathering 77, It Isn’t Easy Being a Teenage Millionaire 78, C.H.O.M.P.S. 79, Stone Fox 87, The Flintstones 94, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas 00

NOTE: Co-owned DEARFIELD Publications [with Harvey EISENBERG] and wrote Foxy Fagan, “Red” Rabbit 46-48

 

BARBETTA, Danté

Inbetweener: FAMOUS 50s-56

Animator: FAMOUS/PARAMOUNT c56-66 (Noveltoons 57-58/62 [L’Amour the Merrier 57, Danté Dreamer 58, Okey-Dokey Donkey 58, Popeye 60-61 [Mirror Magic 60, The Medicine Man 61, Duel to the Finish 61], It’s for the Birdies 62], Modern Madcap 61 [The Mighty Termite], Merry Maker 66 [Halt! Who Grows There? 66]); PHIL KIMMELMAN & ASSOCIATES c72-73 (Sesame Street); NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY c76 (Tubby the Tuba 76); MICHAEL SPORN ANIMATION c91-93 (The Talking Eggs 92, A Child’s Garden of Verses 92, The Poky Little Puppy’s First Christmas 92, Ira Sleeps Over 93)

Designer: PARAMOUNT 66-67 (Modern Madcap [A Balmy Knight 66, Baa Baa Blacksmith 67], GoGo Toon 67 [A Bridge Grows in Brooklyn])

Designer/Layouts: PARAMOUNT 66-67 (Honey Halfwitch 67 [Alter Egotist, Clean Sweep], GoGo Toon 67 [Keep the Cool Baby])

Layouts: PARAMOUNT 66-67 (Noveltoon 66 [Robin Hood-Winked], Modern Madcap 66 [A Wedding Knight], Honey Halfwitch 67 [Brother Bat], Merry Makers 67 [Forget Me Nuts 67], GoGo Toon 67 [The Squaw Path])

Layouts/Storyboard: PARAMOUNT 66 (Merry Makers 67 [Think or Sink])

Assistant Animator: PARAMOUNT 67 (GoGo Toon 67 [Marvin Digs])

 

BARGE, Edward J. (Ed) (10 Aug 1910-29 Sept 1991)

Animator: MINTZ c.34-37; HARMAN-ISING/MGM 37-40 (The Captain and the Kids); MGM 40-57 (Innertube Antics 44, The Tree Surgeon 44, Barney Bear 44-45/48, Tom and Jerry 45-57, Tex Avery cartoons 55); UPA c63-64 (The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65); HANNA-BARBERA c64-74/75-84 (The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Man Called Flintstone 66, Jack and the Beanstalk 67, The Secret Squirrel Show 67-68, Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor 67-69, The Wacky Races 68-70, Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-71, The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 69-71, Where’s Huddles? 70, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74, Speed Buggy 73-74, The Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. 74-75, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76-78, The C.B. Bears 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, The New Fred and Barney Show 79, The New Shmoo 79, Godzilla 79/81, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, Heidi’s Song 82, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super-Friends 84-85); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c74-75 (Coonskin 75); RUBY-SPEARS 81 (Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82)

Animation Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c71-74 (Dear Mr. President 72, Charlotte’s Web 73, Tom and Jerry 75-76)

 

BARKLEY, O. B.

Animator: MGM c56-57/c66 (Tom and Jerry 67 [Cannery Rodent])

Assistant Animator: FINE ARTS FILMS c69 (Shinbone Alley 70); BAKSHI/KRANTZ c72-73 (Heavy Traffic 73); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON c76 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77)

Inbetweener: SANRIO 78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

 

BARKS, Carl (27 Mar 1901-25 Aug 2000)

Inbetweener: DISNEY Dec 35-36 (Mickey Mouse 36 [Thru the Mirror], Three Little Wolves 36, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37)

Story/Storyboards/Story Director: DISNEY 36-6 Nov 42 (Donald Duck 37-44 [Donald’s Ostrich 37, Modern Inventions 37, Self Control 38, Donald’s Better Self 38, Donald's Nephews 38, Good Scouts 38, Donald’s Golf Game 38, Donald’s Lucky Day 39, The Hockey Champ 39, Donald’s Cousin Gus 39, Donald’s Penguin, Mr. Duck Steps Out 40, Put-Put Troubles 40, Donald’s Vacation 40, Window Cleaners 40, Fire Chief 40, Timber 41, The Golden Eggs 41, Early to Bed 41, Truant Officer Donald 41, Old MacDonald Duck 41, Chef Donald 41, The Village Smithy 42, Donald's Snow Fight, Donald Gets Drafted 42, The Vanishing Private 42, Sky Trooper 42, Bellboy Donald 42, The Old Army Game 43, Home Defense 43, Trombone Trouble 44, The Plastics Inventor 44]; Pluto 42 [Bone Trouble 42, The Army Mascot 42]; Bambi 42 [Bambi and Thumper on Ice gag])

NOTE: Comic book writer/artist for DELL/GOLD KEY/WESTERN 42-74. Created Uncle Scrooge, Gladstone Gander, The Beagle Boys, Gyro Gearloose, The Junior Woodchucks, Magica DeSpell, John D. Rockerduck

 

BARNES, Thomas H. (Tom)

Animator: HARMAN-ISING c36-38; STORYBOARD, INC. 50s-60s (TV Commercials); HANNA-BARBERA c73-74/77- -85 (Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 74-75, Jabberjaw 76 [16 episodes], The All-New Super Friends Hour 77 [8 episodes], Scooby's All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78 [16 episodes], The New Fred and Barney Show 79, The World's Greatest Super Friends 79 [8 episodes], Scooby-Doo Goes Hollywood 79, Casper and the Angels 79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79, Godzilla 79/81, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Kwicky Koala Show 81, The Trollkins 81 [13 episodes], The Smurfs 81-85 [108 episodes], The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show 83 [13 episodes], The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85 [13 episodes]); RUBY-SPEARS c78-79/81 (The Plastic Man Comedy/Adventure Show 79, Heathcliff 80, The ABC Weekend Specials 81/82 [The Puppy Saves the Circus 81, Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82])

Effects Animator: DISNEY c38-46- (Fantasia 40 [The Nutcracker Suite])

Camera Operator/Cinematographer: HANNA-BARBERA c72-73 (The Flintstone Comedy Hour 72, Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 73, Inch High Private Eye 73, Speed Buggy 73)

 

BARNETTE, Frank O. (23 Aug 1914-30 Aug 1968)

Art Director: DISNEY c56

NOTE: Art Director on live-action TV series Lost in Space 67-68

 

BARNHART, Dale R. (20 Sept 1918-7 Apr 1996)

Assistant animator: DISNEY 47-57 (Sleeping Beauty 59)

Layouts: DISNEY -52-67 (The Goofy Success Story 55, Goofy’s Cavalcade of Sports 56, Sleeping Beauty 59, Donald Duck 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, The Hunting Instinct 61, Goofy 61 [Aquamania], A Symposium on Popular Songs 62, The Sword in the Stone 63, Rag a Bone and A Box of junk 64, The Jungle Book 67, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day 68); HANNA-BARBERA c69-77/80-81 (The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76-78, Galaxy Goof-Ups 78, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82); FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS; FILMATION; RICK REINERT -83

NOTE: Husband of Phyllis BARNHART

 

BARNHART, Phyllis (16 Dec 1922-6 Feb 2008)

Cel painter: DISNEY 40s; FILMATION; DE PATIE-FRELENG; BANDOLIER FILMS; HANNA-BARBERA; DON BLUTH c81 (The Secret of NIMH 82)

NOTE: Wife of Dale BARNHART

 

BARON, Thomas Louis (Tom) (3 May 1914-13 Nov 1985)

Animator: JAM HANDY c38; FLEISCHER 40s (Popeye 41 [Pest Pilot]); WARNER BROS.; TEMPE TOONS c48-49 (The Adventures of Pow-Wow 49-50); JACK KINNEY c60 (Popeye 60); ED GRAHAM c64 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64); HANNA-BARBERA 60s?; FILMATION c71-76/78-84 (Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 72-79, Space Sentinels 77, Flash Gordon 79-80, The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle/Quacula 79-80, The New Adventures of Tom and Jerry 80-82, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83-85, She-Ra Princess of Power 85)

Director/Executive in Charge of Production: LARRY HARMON c57-60 (Bozo the Clown 58-62)

Layouts: FINE ARTS FILMS c69-70 (Shinbone Alley 70)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c77-78 (Yogi’s Space Race 78-79)

Assistant Animator: BAKSHI c72 (Heavy Traffic 73)

NOTE: Comic Book writerfor ACG, NEDOR, LEV GLEASON 45-53

 

BARRÉ, Vital Achille Raoul (29 Jan 1872-21 May 1932)

Co-Owner/Animator/Director/Producer [with William C. NOLAN]: BARRÉ-NOLAN 10-13 (Advertising Cartoons 12-13)

Owner/Animator/Director/Producer: BARRÉ 13-16 (The Animated Grouch Chasers 15, Phables 16 [for HEARST IFS], Goldberg’s Cartoons 16)

Co-Owner/Producer [with Chales BOWERS]: BARRÉ-BOWERS 16-18 (Mutt and Jeff 16-19)

Animator: PAT SULLIVAN 25-27 (Felix the Cat 27-28)

NOTE: Born in Canada

 

BARRELL, Charles Wiener [W. E. ERPI]

Producer: FLEISCHER/AUDIO-CINEMA c29 (Finding His Voice 29 [for Western Electric])

 

BARROW, Alfred, Jr.

Director/Producer/Story: TED ESHBAUGH c48 (The Pied Piper of Chiclet Town 48)

 

BARTHEN, Ellsworth (Els, “Barth”)

Story: FLEISCHER c35 (Popeye 36 [Bridge Ahoy!])

Assistant Animator: FLEISCHER c36-38 (Popeye); FAMOUS 50s; ZANDER ANIMATION PARLOUR 70s (Commercials)

Animator: FLEISCHER c38-42 (Gulliver’s Travels 39, Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41); FAMOUS c46-56 (Popeye 47-56 [The Royal Four-Flusher 47, Wigwam Whopee 48, Olive Oyl for President 48, Silly Hillbilly 49, Popeye Makes a Movie 50, Beach Peach 50, Quick on the Vigor 50, Riot in Rhythm 50, Vacation with Play 51, Tots of Fun 52, Pop-a-Long Popeye 52, Child Sockology 53, Popeye’s Mirthday 53, Toreadorable 53, Shaving Muggs 53, Taxi-Turvy 54, Private Eye Popeye 54, Cookin’ with Gas 55, Penny Antics 55, Beans Will Be Beans 55, Popeye for President 56], Screen Song 49 [Comin’ Round the Mountain], Kartune 53 [Philarmaniacs]); PARAMOUNT c56-60 (Popeye 57 [Spree Lunch 57], Casper 58-59 [Which Is Witch 58, Doing What’s Fright 59, Spooking of Ghosts 59], Modern Madcap 58-60 [Right Off the Bat 58, T.V. Fuddlehead 59, Trigger Treat 60, Shootin’ Stars 60], Noveltoon 60 [Peck Your Own Home]); TRANS-LUX/ORIOLO c62-64 (The Mighty Hercules 63-65)

NOTE: Comic Book artist for NEDOR 43

 

BARTLE, Raymond (Ray)

Animator: PARAMOUNT c62 (Beetle Bailey and His Friends 63 [Sgt. Snorkle’s Longest Day]); AIR PROGRAMS c65 (Arthur and the Square Knights of the Round Table 66)

 

BARTLETT, Randolph

Animated Titles: SERING D. WILSON INC. 24-25 (Ebenezer Ebony 25)

 

BARTON, Harry

Animator?: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. c42

 

BARTSCH, Arthur (Art) (3 Nov 1904-Feb 1971)

Backgrounds: TERRYTOONS 40s-50s

Director: TERRYTOONS 58/60-65/68 (Sidney 58/60-63, Hashimoto 61, Hector Heathcote 61-62, The Hector Heathcote Show 63-65, Luno 64, Astronut 65, Possible Possum 65/68, Sad Cat 68)

NOTE: Comic book artist for ST. JOHN 50-54 (Mighty Mouse)

 

BARZMAN, Solomon (Sol)

Story: UPA c47-48 (Jolly Frolics 48 [Robin Hoodlum], Fox and Crow 49 [The Magic Fluke], Mr. Magoo 48-49)

 

BASS, Elaine

Designer: SAUL BASS & ASSOCIATES c86-95 (Animated titles for following live-action movies: Broadcast News 87, Big 88, The War of the Roses 89, Goodfellas 90, Doc Hollywood 91, Cape Fear 91, Mr. Saturday Night 92, The Age of Innocence 93, Higher Learning 95, Casino 95)

Director: SAUL BASS & ASSOCIATES c63-68 (From Here to There 64, The Searching Eye 64, Why Man Creates 68)

NOTE: Wife of Saul BASS, also Director/Producer on following live-action movies: Notes on the Popular Arts 77, The Solar Film 80, Quest 83

 

BASS, Jules (16 Sept 1935- )

Co-Owner/Co-Producer [with Arthur RANKIN, Jr.]: VIDEOCRAFTS INTERNATIONAL [Canada] 55-60 (Commercials); RANKIN-BASS 61-88/c98- (The New Adventures of Pinocchio 61-62, Tales of the Wizard of Oz 61-62, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 64, Return to Oz 64, The Ballad of Smokey the Bear 66, Mad Monster Party 66 [puppet animation], The King Kong Show 66-69, The Cricket on the Hearth 67, The Little Drummer Boy 68, Mouse of the Mayflower 68, Frosty the Snowman 69, Santa Claus Is Coming to Town 70, Tomfoolery 70-71 [with HALAS & BATCHELOR], Here Comes Peter Cottontail 71, The Jackson 5ive 71-73 [with HALAS & BATCHELOR], Around the World in 80 Days 72, Cinderella 72, The Emperor’s New Clothes 72, Mad Mad Mad Monsters 72, Jack O’ Lantern 72 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], A Christmas Tree 72 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Hiawatha 72 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Johnny Appleseed 72 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Puss in Boots 72 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], The Red Baron 72, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 72 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Festival of Family Classics 72-73, Kid Power 72-74, Swiss Family Robinson 73 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Snow White 73 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Sleeping Beauty 73 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Tom Sawyer 73 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], Robinson Crusoe 73 [with MUSHI STUDIOS], The Arabian Knights 73, Alice in Wonderland 73, The Ballad of Paul Bunyan 73, Robin Hood 73, That Girl in Wonderland 74, Year Without a Santa Claus 74, ‘Twas the Night before Christmas 74, The First Christmas 75, Rudolph’s Shiny New Year 76, The First Easter Rabbit 76, Frosty’s Winter Wonderland 76, The Little Drummer Boy Book II 76, The Easter Bunny Is Coming to Town 77, The Hobbit 77, Nestor the Long-Eared Christmas Donkey 77, The Stingiest Man in Town 78, Witch’s Night Out 78, Jack Frost 79, Rudolph and Frosty’s Christmas in July 79, The Return of the King 80, Pinocchio’s Christmas 80, The Leprechauns’ Christmas Gold 81, The Coneheads 83, Thundercats 85, The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus 85, Thundercats 85-86, Thundercats Ho! 86, Silverhawks 86, Silverhawks 86-87, The Flight of Dragons 86, The Wind in the Willows 87 [with CUCKOO’S NEST ANIMATION], The Comic Strip 87-88, The King and I 99, Santa Baby! 01)

Co-Owner/Co-Producer/Director: RANKIN-BASS c67-68 (Mad Monster Party 68 [puppet animation])

 

BASS, Saul (8 May 1920-25 Apr 1996)

Designer: PLAYHOUSE PICTURES Early 50s (IBM Promotional Film, Olin Matheson Packaging Materials); SHAMUS CULHANE PRODUCTIONS c56 (Animated Epilogue to Around the World in 80 Days 57)

Producer/Designer/Animator: SAUL BASS & ASSOCIATES c53-95 (Animated titles for following live-action movies: Carmen Jones 54, The Racers 55, The Shrike 55, The Seven Year Itch 55, The Big Knife 55, The Man with the Golden Arm 55, Storm Center 56, Attack! 56, Johnny Concho 56, Around the World in 80 Days 56, Edge of the City 56, The Man Who Knew Too Much 56, Trapezee 56, The Young Stranger 57, Saint Joan 57, The Pride and the Passion 57, Bonjour Tristesse 58, Cowboy 58, Vertigo 58, The Big Country 58, North by Northwest 59, Anatomy of a Murder 59, Psycho 60 [also storyboards], Ocean’s Eleven 60, Spartacus 60, Exodus 60, The Facts of Life 60, West Side Story 61 [also visual effects], Something Wild 61, Walk on the Wild Side 62, Advise and Consent 62, Nine Hours to Rama 62, It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 63, The Cardinal 63, The Victors 63, In Harm’s Way 63, Bunny Lake Is Missing 65, Seconds 66, Not with My Wife You Don’t 66 [also visual effects], Grand Prix 66 [also visual effects], Such Good Friends 71, Phase IV 73, Rosebud 74, That’s Entertainment Part II 76, The Human Factor 79, Alien 79, Broadcast News 87, Big 88, 84C MoPic 89, The War of the Roses 89, Goodfellas 90, Doc Hollywood 91, Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker 91, Cape Fear 91, Mr. Saturday Night 92, The Age of Innocence 93, A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies 95, Higher Learning 95, Casino 95; TV Commercials [National Brewing Co. 58])

Producer/Animator/Director: SAUL BASS & ASSOCIATES c63-68 (From Here to There 64, The Searching Eye 64, Why Man Creates 68)

NOTE: Also Producer/Director on live-action films: Phase IV 74, Notes on the Popular Arts 77, The Solar Film 80, Quest 83; Producer: Bass on Titles 77

 

BASSOLS, Vicente [also Vincente, Vincent]

Animator: HANNA-BARBERA Early 60s; BOSUSTOW c70/79 (Freedom River 71, The Incredible Book Escape 80); MELENDEZ c78 (The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe 79); FILMATION c82- (He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83-85, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night 87, Bravestarr 87-88, Bravestarr: The Legend 88)

Timing Director: DISNEY TV c89-90 (TaleSpin 90-91)

Director: DISNEY TV c90- -96 (Darkwing Duck 91-95, Goof Troop 92-96, Marsupilami 93, Bonkers 93-97, Aladdin 94-96); WARNER BROS. TV c93 (Phantom 2040 94)

Director/Timing Director: DISNEY TV c92-93 (Marsupilami 93-94); MARVEL c93 (Fantastic Four 94 [Superskrull]); NORTHERN LIGHTS c93 (Beethoven 94-95); WARNER BROS. TV c96-02 (The New Batman Adventures 97 [Cold Comfort], SubZero 98, Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker 00, Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman 03)

Animation Timer: FILM ROMAN c92 (A Cool Like That Christmas 94)

Born: Argentina. Also writer/director for live-action films in Argentina c76-77 (Dichoso Mordisco 76, Así Es la Vida 77)

 

BASTIAN, Robert O. (Bob) (2 Apr 1917-22 Sept 1970)

Character Designer/Model Sheets: TV ART PRODUCTIONS 48-51 (Crusader Rabbit 49-51)

NOTE: Political cartoonist for San Francisco Chronicle

 

BATCHELDER, Warren (18 Apr 1917-12 Feb 2007)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 36-42; UPA 40s (Mr. Magoo); WARNER BROS. c54-63 (Foghorn Leghorn 58-63, Bugs Bunny 58-59/62-64, Looney Tunes 58/59, Goofy Gophers 58, Daffy Duck 59/61-63, Elmer Fudd 59-61, Sylvester 59/61-64, Merrie Melodies 60/64, The Honeymousers 60, Speedy Gonzales 61/64 [Friz FRELENG, Bob McKIMSON Units]); ED GRAHAM c63-64 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-65); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 64-67 (Bugs Bunny 64, Merrie Melodies 64, Sylvester and Hippety Hopper 64, Speedy Gonzales and Sylvester 64, Daffy Duck 65, Road Runner Speedy Gonzales and Sylvester 65, Porky Pig and Daffy Duck 65, Road Runner 65-66, Daffy Duck and Speedy Gonzales 65-67); DE PATIE-FRELENG c65-72/76-78/81 (Pink Panther 65- -78, The Inspector 65-69, Roland and Rattfink 68-71, Here Comes the Grump 69-70, The Tijuana Toads 69-71, The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72, The Blue Racer 72-73, The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73, The Oddball Couple 75-77, What’s New Mr. Magoo? 77, Baggy Pants and the Nitwits 77-78, All-New Pink Panther Show 78-79, Where Do Teenagers Come From? 80, The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat 82); RICHARD WILLIAMS Mid-70s (Raggedy Ann and Andy: A Musical Adventure 78); MELENDEZ c75-76 (It’s Arbor Day Charlie Brown 76); HANNA-BARBERA c79-81 (Space Stars 81-82 [Space Ghost, Herculoids])

Sequence Director: MARVEL/SUNBOW c84-86 (G.I. Joe 85-87)

 

BATCHELOR, Joy (12 May 1914-14 May 1991)

Animator/Director: DENNIS CONNOLLY [UK] 30s (Robin Hood 35); BRITISH ANIMATED FILMS 36-40 (Music Man 38)

Co-Owner/Co-Producer [with John HALAS]: HALAS & BATCHELOR [aka HALAS & BATCHELOR CARTOON FILMS] 40-80s [see credits under John HALAS]

NOTE: Born in Great Britain

 

  BATTAGLIA, Aurelius (Aurie) (16 Jan 1910-May 1984)

  Character Designer: DISNEY 35-37

Story: DISNEY 37-42 (Mickey Mouse, Pinocchio 40, Dumbo 41); UPA c55-56 (The Gerald McBoing Boing Show 56-57)

 

BAUER, Eli (17 Nov. 1928-7 Jan 1998)

Story: RAY PATIN 50s-56 (TV Commercials); REMBRANDT/MGM c60-61 (Tom and Jerry 60-62); PARAMOUNT c61-66 (Krazy Kat 62, Noveltoon 66)

Story/Layouts/Design: TERRYTOONS/CBS 56-58 (Hector Heathcote [creator])

Co-Owner [with Al KOUZEL]/Producer/Story: ARIEL PRODUCTIONS c67+ (TV Commercials, Winky Dink and You 69-70, Sesame Street animated inserts)

NOTE: Newspaper Strip artist 61-62/65 (Kermit the Hermit, Hoot ‘n’ Annie, Norman)

 

BAUM, ?

Animator: DISNEY c34 (Silly Symphony 34 [The Goddess of Spring])

 

BEARD, Cecil (26 Dec 1907-July 1979)

Animator: DISNEY 36-40 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Pinocchio 40, Bambi 42); GEORGE PAL 40-42 (Puppetoons/Madcap Models 42); COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS 42-45; PLAYHOUSE 55-58; TV SPOTS 58-60; CAMBRIA 60-65

Story/Storyboards: CAMBRIA 60-65 (The New Three Stooges 65-66)

NOTE: Comic Book writer for ACG, NEDOR, DC, DELL/GOLD KEY/WESTERN 44-78 (Fox & Crow, Tito and His Burrito); Writer for DISNEY Overseas Comic Book Program c65-78

 

BEAUMONT, Charles [nee Charles LeRoy NUTT] (2 Jan 1929-21 Feb 1967)

Inker: MGM c48-49

NOTE: S-F writer and TV scriptwriter 50-67. Comic Book writer 54-55 (Mickey Mouse)

 

BECHOLDT, Jack

Story: UPA c52 (Little Boy with a Big Horn 53)

 

BECKER, Edward (Ed)

Animator?: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT c43-45

 

BECKERMAN, Howard (25 Dec 1930- )

Assistant Animator: TERRYTOONS 40s (Mighty Mouse, Heckle and Jeckle); FAMOUS 40s-50 (Popeye, Casper)

Animator: FAMOUS c50-51 (Noveltoon [Land of Lost Watches 5/51, By Leaps and Hounds 12/51], Kartune [Vegetable Vaudeville 11/51]); PARAMOUNT (Go-Go Toon [The Plumber 5/67], Honey Halfwitch [High but Not Fry 6/67], MerryMaker [Forget Me Nuts 7/67])

Animator/Character Designer/Story: UPA [NY] 56-59 (TV Commercials, Mr. Magoo 59 [Terror Faces Magoo]); ELECTRA c59-64 (TV Commercials)

Continuity Design: CRAWLEY FILMS/RANKIN-BASS c63 (Return to Oz 64)

Story/Layouts: PARAMOUNT c65-66 (Noveltoon 65 [Geronimo and Son], Go-Go Toon 67 [The Squaw Path])

Layouts: PARAMOUNT c65-66 (Modern Madcap 66 [A Wedding Knight], Honey Halfwitch 67 [Alter Egotist])

Animator/Story/Layouts: PARAMOUNT c66 (Noveltoon 67 [The Trip])

Designer: PARAMOUNT c65-67 (Modern Madcap [A Balmy Knight 8/66, Baa Baa Blacksmith 2/67])

Designer/Story: PARAMOUNT c67 (GoGo Toon [A Bridge Grows in Brooklyn 10/67])

Layouts: PARAMOUNT c66 (Honey Halfwitch 67)

Owner/Director/Producer: HOWARD BECKERMAN ANIMATION 70+ (Educational shorts and TV commercials [Xerox, Exxon, Black Flag Pesticide, Western Publishing et al], Sesame Street, Boop Beep, Logo animation for Walt Disney’s World on Ice, Animated segment in pharmaceutical video [MERCK LABORATORIES] 90)

 

BEDRICH, Václav (28 Aug 1918-?)

Director: REMBRANDT FILMS/PARAMOUNT c61-62 (Munro 61, Anatole 62)

Assistant Director: REMBRANDT FILMS/MGM c62 (Tom and Jerry 62 [The Tom and Jerry Cartoon Kit, Mouse Into Space, Landing Stripling, High Steaks, Calypso Cat])

Animator: REMBRANDT FILMS/MGM c62 (Tom and Jerry 62 [Dickey Moe])

NOTE: Born in Bohemia [Czech Republic]. Animator/Story on cartoons in Czechoslovakia 53-86

 

BEEBE, Ford L. (6 May 1911-Feb 1982)

Sequence Director: DISNEY c37-39 (Fantasia 40 [Pastoral Symphony])

Director: DISNEY c41-42 (The Thrifty Pig 41, The Seven Wise Dwarfs 41, Donald’s Decision 42)

 

BEERS, Carole A. (30 Dec 1935-16 Mar 1999)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c54-58; LEVITOW-HANSON c72 (B.C.: The First Thanksgiving 73); BAKSHI c75 (Coonskin 75); CHUCK JONES c75 (Mowgli’s Brothers 76); WARNER BROS. c79 (Bugs Bunny’s Bustin’ Out All Over 80)

Animator: FORMAT FILMS c59-62; JOHN SUTHERLAND c62; QUARTET FILMS c63-64 (TV Commercials); ED GRAHAM c64 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-66); FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74); HANNA-BARBERA c80-82 (Space Ghost and the Herculoids 81-82, The Smurfs Christmas Special 82); FILMATION c87 (Bravestarr: The Legend 88); INCREDIBLE PICTURES

Story: JACK KINNEY c59 (Popeye 60 [Popeye’s Museum Piece]); STORYBOARD, INC. c70 (The Point 71)

Director/Story: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (I Am the Greatest: The Adventures of Muhammad Ali 77-78)

Inbetweener: SANRIO c78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

Layouts: FILMATION c82-83/86-87 (He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83-84, Bravestarr 87-88); MARVEL; NEW WORLD; BOX OFFICE ORIGINALS; UNIVERSAL

Director: DISNEY TV c84-97 (The Wuzzles 85-87, Darkwing Duck 91-95, Goof Troop 92-96, Aladdin 94-96, Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin 97); DIC c98 (Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein 99)

Timing Director: DISNEY TV c87-93 (Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers 89-93, The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 90 [A Knight to Remember], TaleSpin 90-94, The Shnookums & Meat Funny Cartoon Show 94-95); NORTHERN LIGHTS c93-94 (Beethoven 94-95)

Storyboard Revision: DISNEY TV c92-93 (Bonkers 93-94)

Director/Timing Director: DISNEY TV c92-93 (Marsupilami 93-94)

NOTE: Writer for DISNEY Overseas Comic Book Program c84-88

 

BEESE, Margaret

Assistant Animator: PARAMOUNT c67 (Go-Go Toon 67 [Marvin Digs])

 

BEGG, Barbara (17 Nov 1921-12 July 1978)

Background Paintings: DISNEY c57 (Magic Highway USA 58)

Backgrounds: DISNEY c58 (Donald Duck 59 [How to Have an Accident at Work]); HANNA-BARBERA c67-69 (The Wacky Races 68-70)

Color Styling: UPA c59-64 (The Dick Tracy Show 61-62)

 

BELIL, Harry

Animator?: DISNEY

Story: DISNEY 40s-50s (Make Mine Music 46, Donald Duck); LANTZ c58?; FORMAT FILMS c61-62 (The Alvin Show 61-62); TERRYTOONS c62

NOTE: Comic Book artist for AJAX/FARRELL 52-53

 

BELL, Carl

Animator: SNOWBALL 59-62 (Matty's Funday Funnies 59-62 [Beany and Cecil]); TOWER 12 PRODUCTIONS/MGM c66-67 (Tom and Jerry 67 [Surf-Bored Cat]); CHUCK JONES/MGM c68-69 (The Phantom Toll Booth 69); BAKSHI c77 (The Lord of the Rings 78); FILMATION c82-86 (He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83-85, She-Ra Princess of Power 85-86, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night 87)

West Coast Consultant: LESTER OSTERMAN/RICHARD WILLIAMS c77 (Raggedy Ann and Andy: A Musical Adventure 78)

 

BELL, Vincent (Vinnie)

Animator: TERRYTOONS c57-62 (Clint Clobber 58-59, Gaston Le Crayon 58-59, Hashimoto 59, The Deputy Dawg Show 59-60, Heckle & Jeckle 59-60, Hector Heathcote 60, Deputy Dawg 62-63); HUBLEY c68 (Of Men and Demons 69); FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74)

 

BELLAMY, Gordon R. (18 Nov 1937-29 Jan 2008)

Inbetweener: DISNEY 56-57 (Sleeping Beauty 59); RON CAMPBELL FILMS 70s (TV Commercials [The Big Blue Marble])

Animator/Designer: FILMFAIR c61 (TV Commercials [Mr. Bubble et al]); FOCUS FILMS 70s (TV Commercials)

Layouts: FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c72 (Emergency +4 73)

Director: FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74)

Layout Unit Supervisor: RUBY-SPEARS c83-84 (The Cabbage Patch Kids: First Christmas 84, Alvin and the Chipmunks 84 [for BAGDASARIAN], Saturday Supercade 84, It’s Punky Brewster 85)

Breakdown/Inbetweener: DISNEY c89 (The Rescuers Down Under 90)

Assistant Animator: RICH ANIMATION c93 (The Swan Princess 94 [Princess Odette, The Swan, Horses, Guards and Animals]); WARNER BROS. c95-97 (Space Jam 96, The Quest for Camelot 98, The Iron Giant 99); ROBERT SMIGEL c00 (TV Funhouse)

 

BEMILLER, Ernest (Ernie)

Effects Animator: DISNEY c54 (Social Lion 54)

 

BEMILLER, Robert H. (Bob) (4 Apr 1915-13 Jan 1999)

Animator: BOYD LA VERO 35 (Marty the Monk 35); MINTZ 35-37; FLEISCHER c37-39 (Betty Boop 39 [Yip-Yip-Yippy], Gulliver’s Travels 39, Color Classic 39 [The Fresh Vegetable Mystery]); MGM; LANTZ; JOHN SUTHERLAND; DISNEY 40s/c56 (Goofy, Donald Duck 56 [How to Have an Accident in the Home]); MARCH OF DIMES; TV SPOTS c56-58; CRESTON c60-61 (Calvin and the Colonel 61-62); CHRISTIAN MISSION FILMS; SNOWBALL c61-62 (Beany and Cecil 62-63); FUNNY COMPANY c63 (The Funny Company 63); HANNA-BARBERA c64-67/73-77/78-85/89 (The Hillbilly Bears 65-66, The Secret Squirrel Show 67, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76, Dynomutt Dog Wonder 76-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, The Godzilla Power Hour 78, The Godzilla Super 90 78-79, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, The New Fred and Barney Show 79, The New Shmoo, Godzilla 79/81, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Godzilla/Globetrotters Adventure Hour 79-80, The Godzilla/Hong Kong Phooey Hour 80-81, The Smurfs 81-82, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 84-85, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 85-86, Potsworth & Co. 90); DE PATIE-FRELENG c67-68/72-73/74-79 (The Pink Panther 68/74-78 [The Cat and the Pinkstalk 68, Trail of the Lonesome Pink 74, Pink Da Vinci 75, Sherlock Pink 76, Pink Daddy 78, Pink in the Woods 78, Pink Lightning 78, Pink Pictures 78, Pink Press 78, Pink-Tails for Two 78], The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73, Hoot Kloot 73-74 [Ten Miles to the Gallop 73, Giddy Up Woe 74, As the Tumbleweed Turns 74, Saddle Soap Opera 74], Bailey’s Comets 73-75, The Oddball Couple 75-77, Baggy Pants and the Nitwits 77-78, What’s New, Mr. Magoo? 77-79, All-New Pink Panther Show 78-79, Where Do Teenagers Come From? 80); FINE ARTS FILMS c69-70 (Shinbone Alley 70); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c71-72 (Heavy Traffic 73); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); RUBY-SPEARS 81 (Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82); FILMATION c85 (She-Ra Princess of Power 86)

Director: JERRY FAIRBANKS c49-51 (Crusader Rabbit 49-51); MARVEL c84 (My Little Pony 84)

Supervising Animator: SAM NICHOLSON c60-62 (Calvin and the Colonel 61-62)

 

BENEDICT, Anthony (Tony)

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c60-66/76-77 (The Flintstones 60-66, Loopy de Loop 61-63, Secret Squirrel 67, Samson and Goliath 67, C.B. Bears 77-78); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 67 (Cool Cat 68); DE PATIE-FRELENG c66-68/77-78 (The Super Six 66-69, The Inspector 67-68, Baggy Pants and the Nitwits 77-78, Pink Panther 78, All-New Pink Panther Show 78-79); LANTZ c71 (Woody Woodpecker 72 [Gold Diggin’ Woodpecker, Indian Corn]); RUBY-SPEARS c79-80 (The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show 80-81); [STUDIO?] c94 (The Lost Mind of Dr. Brain 95)

Director/Producer/Story: TONY BENEDICT PRODUCTIONS [aka R&S] c69-78 (Santa and the Three Bears 70 [for HANNA-BARBERA]); BENEDICT PICTURES c77 (Godzilla and the Super Ninety 78 [for HANNA-BARBERA])

Sequence Director/Story: DE PATIE-FRELENG [for WARNER BROS. TV] c78-79 (Bugs Bunny’s Looney Christmas Tales 79, Daffy Duck’s Easter Special 80)

Story Editor: DISNEY TV c84-85 (Wuzzles 85-86)

Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA c87-88 (Yogi Bear 88-89)

Story/Storyboards: MGM TV c92-93 (The Pink Panther 93-94)

 

BENEDICT, Edward (Ed) (23 Aug 1912-28 Aug 2006)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 30-32 (Silly Symphony 31 [The China Plate, The Clock Store], Mickey Mouse 31 [Blue Rhythm])

Assistant Animator: LANTZ 32-33 (Oswald the Rabbit [Assistant to Bill NOLAN]

Animator: LANTZ 34-38 (Oswald the Rabbit 34-37 [The Dizzy Dwarf 34, Spring in the Park 34, Amateur Broadcast 35, The Quail Hunt 35, Battle Royal 36, Alaska Sweepstakes 36, The Unpopular Mechanic 36, The Mechanical Handy Man 37, The Dumb Cluck 37); Cartune Classic 35 [Springtime Serenade]; Meany Miny Mo 37 [The Golfers, The Steel Workers, Firemen’s Picnic]); Cartune 39 [The Birth of a Toothpick]); CARTOON FILMS 38-42 (Breakfast Pals 38 [for Kellogg’s], Color Rhapsody 41 [The Carpenters]); SPÜMCØ 98-99 (Boo Boo Runs Wild 99, A Day in the Life of Ranger Smith 99)

Animator/Director/Co-Owner [with Jerry BREWER]: BENEDICT-BREWER c38-40 (Commercials 39-41)

Layouts: DISNEY 42-45 (The Dawn of Better Living 45, Environmental Sanitation 46, Make Mine Music 46 [Sequence: The Whale Who Wanted to Sing at the Met]);

Designer/Layouts: PAUL FENNELL 45-49 (TV commercials)

Character Designer/Layouts//Model Sheets: MGM 49-52/53-54/56-57 (Peachy Cobbler 50, Cock-a-Doodle Dog 51, Droopy 51/54-55/57 (Dare-Devil Droopy 51, Droopy’s Good Deed 51, Drag-a-Long Droopy 53, Deputy Droopy 55, Dixieland Droopy 55); Symphony in Slang 51; One Cab’s Family 52; TV of Tomorrow 53, Billy Boy 54, The Flea Circus 54, Field and Scream 55, The First Bad Man 55, Cellbound 55, Grin and Share It 57, Blackboard Jumble 57, One Droopy Knight 57, Sheep Wrecked 57, Mutts About Racing 57, A Droopy Leprechaun 57), Tom and Jerry 57 [Mucho Mouse])

Animator/Designer/Layouts: UPA c52-53 (TV commercials)

Animator/Designer/Director/Layouts: CASCADE PICTURES 54-56 (TV Commercials 54-57 [Campbell’s Soup, Kellog’s, Schmidt’s Beer et al])

Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c57-65/79-80 (The Ruff and Reddy Show 57-58, The Flintstones 60-66, The Flintstones Meet Rockula and Frankenstone 80, The Flintstones: Wind-Up Wilma 81)

Layouts/Model Sheets: HANNA-BARBERA 57-80 (Huckleberry Hound 58-59 [9 episodes], Pixie and Dixie 58-61, Quick Draw McGraw 59-62, Loopy de Loop 60 [No Biz Like Show Biz], The Yogi Bear Show 62 [Yogi’s Birthday Party], Dastardly & Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-70 [17 episodes], The Flintstone Comedy Hour 72-73, Hong Kong Phooey 74 [15 episodes], The Mumbly Cartoon Show 76-77, The Flintstone Comedy Show 80 [RV Fever/Birthday Boy/Clownfoot/Fred Goes Ape/Flying Mouse/Ghost-Sitters]; CARTOON NETWORK 01 (A Johnny Bravo Christmas 01)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA 77-78 (Yogi’s Space Race 78-79)

Background Design Consultant: CARTOON NETWORK 97 (Johnny Bravo 97 [Meets Adam West/Under the Big Flop/Johnny Bravo Meets Donny Osmond]

NOTE: Drew comic strips for Los Angeles Times Amateur Page 27-28 (Ben Zine, Chester Field, Pedee Kew, The Findum Puzzle); Possibly drew comic book art for Dell/Western c59-62

 

BENNETT, Wesley (Wes)

Animator: LARRY HARMON c57-60 (Bozo the Clown 58-62); WARNER BROS.; PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

BENNION, Nicholas (Nick)

Story: DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 65 (Road Runner 65-66 [Harried and Hurried 65, Shot and Bothered 66])

 

BENTLEY, Robert E. (Bob) (22 Apr 1918-30 Mar 1982)

Animator: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 36-38 (Porky Pig 36-38 [Little Beau Porky 36, Porky’s Road Race 36, Porky’s Railroad 37, Porky the Fireman 38], Merrie Melodies 37 [The Woods Are Full of Cuckoos] [Frank TASHLIN Unit]); FLEISCHER 38-40 (Color Classic 39 [The Fresh Vegetable Mystery], Gulliver’s Travels 39, Popeye 40 [Fightin’ Pals]); LANTZ 40-42/53-59 (Andy Panda 42, Swing Symphony 42, Woody Woodpecker 43/55-59, Chilly Willy 53, Maw and Paw 53-55, Windy and Breezy 58-59); MGM 47-48/53 (Tex Avery cartoons 47-48/53-54, Barney Bear 53-54); HANNA-BARBERA c60 (Loopy de Loop 61); KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67 (Spider-Man 67-69); FILMATION c67-69/72-74 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, Treasure Island 72, Oliver Twist 73, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75); DE PATIE-FRELENG c69-71 (Here Comes the Grump 69-70, The Tijuana Toads 70, The Further Adventures of Dr. Doolittle 70-72)

 

BERG, Vivian

Opaquer: TERRYTOONS

 

BERG, William H. (Bill) (11 Sept 1914-2 Mar 2002)

Animator: DISNEY 38-c40

Story: DISNEY c40-68 (Donald Duck 44-45/47-52/56/59/61 [Donald’s Off Day 44, The Eyes Have It 45, Crazy with the Heat 47, Bootle Beetle 47, Soup’s on 48, Tea for Two Hundred 48, Donald’s Happy Birthday 49, Sea Salts 49, Winter Storage 49, Honey Harvester 49, All in a Nutshell 49, The Greener Yard 49, Slide Donald Slide 49, Lion Around 50, Hook Lion and Sinker 50, Bee at the Beach 50, Out on a Limb 50, Corn Chips 51, Test Pilot Donald 51, Lucky Number 51, Out of Scale 51, Bee on Guard 51, Donald Applecore 52, How to Have an Accident in the Home 56, Four Tales on a Mouse 58, Donald in Mathmagic Land 59, How to Have an Accident at Work 59, Donald’s Silver Anniversary 60, Donald and the Wheel 61, The Litterbug 61, Disneyland Goes to the World’s Fair 64]; Goofy 45/46/48 [Hockey Homicide 45, Double Dribble 46, The Big wash 48], Morris the Midget Moose 50, Chip ‘n’ Dale 51/52 [Chicken in the Rough 51, Two Chips and a Miss 52]; Pluto 52 [Pluto’s Party 52, Pluto’s Christmas Tree 52], Mickey Mouse 53 [The Simple Things], Mickey Mouse Club 55-59 [I’m No Fool 55-56, This Is You 56-59], Goofy’s Cavalcade of Sports 56, More About the Silly Symphonies 57, How to Relax 57, Two Happy Amigos 60, Kids Is Kids 61, The Hunting Instinct 61, Man Is His Own Worst Enemy 62, Von Drake in Spain 62, Fly with Von Drake 63, In Shape with Von Drake 64, Man on Wheels 67, Pacifically Peeking 68)

NOTE: DISNEY newspaper strip writer 56-78 (Scamp)

 

BERMAN, Edward (Ted) (17 Dec 1919-15 July 2001)

Opaquer: TERRYTOONS Late 30s?

Studio Messenger: DISNEY 19 Feb 40-Apr 40

Color Model Artist: DISNEY Apr 40-June 40 (Alice in Wonderland [released 51], Fantasia 40)

Inbetweener: DISNEY June 40-Dec 41 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40 [Rite of Spring], Dumbo 41)

Character Designer/Inspirational Sketches: DISNEY c40-42/50-54 (Bambi 42, Peter Pan 52, Lady and the Tramp 55)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY Dec 41-43

Animator: c47- -63 (Donald Duck 48/61 [Inferior Decorator 48, The Litterbug 61], How to Relax 57, Sleeping Beauty 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, Mary Poppins 64)

Story: DISNEY c55-76 (The Mickey Mouse Club 56-59 [Jiminy Cricket], Paul Bunyan 58, The Hunting Instinct 61, A Square Peg in a Round Hole 63, A Ranger’s Guide to Nature 66, How the West Was Lost 67, The Ranger of Brownstone 68, The Social Side of Health 69, It’s Tough to Be a Bird 69, Dad Can I Borrow the Car? 70, Bedknobs and Broomsticks 71, Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too 74, The Rescuers 77, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 77)

Story/Co-Director: DISNEY 79-84 (The Fox and the Hound 81, The Black Cauldron 85)

NOTE: Born in Canada. Comic book artist for NEDOR 43; Story for DISNEY Live-action movies c64- -74 (That Darn Cat 66, One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing 75)

 

BERMAN, William (Bill)

Story: UPA c56 (Mr. Magoo 57 [Magoo Breaks Par 57])


BERNAL, William (Bill)

Co-Director: ROBERT LAWRENCE PRODUCTIONS c57 (The Hope That Jack Built 57)

 

BERNARDI, James

Production Designer: FINE ARTS FILMS c69 (Shinbone Alley 70)

 

BERNDS, Edward (Eddie) (12 July 1905-20 May 2000)

Director: CAMBRIA c65 (The New Three Stooges 65-66)

NOTE: Story/Director on live-action TV Series

 

BERTELL, Eugene (Gene)

Inbetweener: FAMOUS 50s

 

BERTINO, Albert (Al) (15 July 1912-18 Aug 1996)

Assistant Animator: MINTZ 35; HARMAN-ISING c36-38

Animator: DISNEY 39-47/50 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Bambi 42, Pluto 43 [Private Pluto], Goofy 45-48 [Californy ’er Bust 45, Hockey Homicide 45, Double Dribble 46, Foul Hunting 47, They’re Off 48], Make Mine Music 46, Donald Duck 51 [Dude Duck])

Story: DISNEY 50-58/62/67 (Pluto 51 [Plutopia], Goofy 52 [Man’s Best Friend, Two Weeks Vacation], Donald Duck 52-55 [Let’s Stick Together 52, Rugged Bear 53, Grin and Bear It 54, Bearly Asleep 55, Beezy Bear 55], Humphrey Bear 56 [Hooked Bear, In the Bag], Duck for Hire 57, How to Relax 57, From All of Us to All of You 58, Duck Flies Coop 59, This Is Your Life Donald Duck 60, A Square Peg in a Round Hole 63, The Ranger of Brownstone 68); SNOWBALL c59-60 (Matty's Funday Funnies 59-60 [Beany and Cecil]); TERRYTOONS c58-60/62-63 (The Deputy Dawg Show 59-60, The Unsung Hero 61, The Hector Heathcote Show 63-65); JACK KINNEY PRODUCTIONS c60 (Popeye 60-61); UPA c60-61/63-64 (The Dick Tracy Show 61-62, The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65); FORMAT FILMS c61-62 (The Alvin Show 61-62); LANTZ c61-62 (Hickory Dickory & Doc 61, The Beary Family 62-63); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 65-66 (Road Runner 65); GRANTRAY-LAWRENCE c67 (Spider-Man 67)

NOTE: Imagineer at WED c55-59/c69-77 (Designed various attractions for Disneyland, including Pirates of the Caribbean); DISNEY comic book/Overseas Comic Production writer c63-69

 

BESSIE, Daniel (Dan)

Animator: KRANTZ/PARAMOUNT c67-69 (Spider-Man 67-69)

 

BICKENBACH, Richard F. (Dick) [nee Richard BICKERBACH] (9 Aug 1907-28 Jun 1994)

Animator/Art Director: IWERKS c32-34 (ComiColor Cartoons)

Animator: LANTZ c34-37 (Oswald the Rabbit 34, Meany Miny and Moe 36); MGM 37-38/46-56 (The Captain and the Kids 38-39, Tom and Jerry 47); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 38-44 (Bugs Bunny 39-44, Merrie Melodies 39-42 [Lights Fantastic 42], Porky Pig 44); WARNER BROS. 44-46 (Daffy Duck 45, Merrie Melodies 46, Foghorn Leghorn and Henery Hawk 46, Babbit and Catstello 46, Bugs Bunny 46-47 [Friz FRELENG Unit])

Layouts/Art Director: LANTZ 36-39?; MGM 46-57 (Tom and Jerry 47-58); HANNA-BARBERA 57-79 (The Ruff and Reddy Show 57-60, The Huckleberry Hound Show 58-61 [Pixie and Dixie 58-61], Quick Draw McGraw 59-62, The Flintstones 60-66; Loopy de Loop 60-64, Hey There It’s Yogi Bear 64, Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, The Man Called Flintstone 66, Jack and the Beanstalk 67, The Herculoids 67-69, Scooby Doo Where Are You? 69-71, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-73, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80); RUBY-SPEARS 81 (Bunnicula the Vampire Rabbit 82); WARNER BROS. c71 (Daffy Duck and Porky Pig Meet the Groovy Ghoulies 72), FRED CALVERT PRODUCTIONS c71-72 (Nanny and the Professor 72, Nanny and the Professor and the Phantom of the Circus 73, The Mini-Munsters 73)

Character Designer: HANNA-BARBERA c74-75 (The Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. 74-75)

NOTE: Newspaper strip artist 61-64 (The Flintstones)

 

BIEDERMANN, David (Dave)

Producer: CARTOON FILMS 40-42 (Commercials)

 

BIELECKA, Daniela (7 Sept 1925-July 1980)

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c67-71/77-79 (The Wacky Races 68-70, Scooby Doo Where Are You 69-70 [Mine Your Own Business 69, Decoy for a Dognapper 69, What a Night for a Knight 69, A Clue for Scooby Doo 69, Hassle in the Castle 69], Where’s Huddles? 70, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan 72 [The Crown Jewel Caper], The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie 72-73, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79); WARNER BROS. c71 (Daffy Duck and Porky Pig Meet the Groovy Ghoulies 72); FRED CALVERT c72 (Nanny and the Professor and the Phantom of the Circus 73, The Mini-Munsters 73); DISNEY c75-76/77/80 (The Rescuers 77, The Small One 78, The Fox and the Hound 81); FILMATION c77 (The Fat Albert Christmas Special 77)

 

BINDER, Henry

Production Supervisor: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 33-44

 

BINDER, John R. (Jack) (1902- )

Animator: TEX HASTINGS STUDIOS

NOTE: Comic book writer/artist 38-53 (Daredevil, Green Lama, Doc Savage, Bulletman, Mary Marvel et al)

 

BIRO, Charles (Charlie) (12 May 1911-1972)

Animator: BEN BERGEN PRODS. 28; RKO 28; USAF (Combat Film)

Assistant Animator: FLEISCHER c30-32

Animator/Director: FLEISCHER 33-36

NOTE: Comic book writer/artist/editor 37-56 (Black Hood, Corporal Collins, Steel Sterling, Crime Does Not Pay, Daredevil, Crimebuster et al); Newspaper strip writer/artist (Foxy Grandpa 37, Goodbyland 38)

 

BJORK, Godfrey Waldemar (12 Dec 1907-1932)

Animator: IWERKS 30-32

 

BLACK, Walter

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c62/64-68/70-71 (The Flintstones 63/66, The Adventures of Jonny Quest 64-65, Samson and Goliath 67, Shazzan! 67-69, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72); UPA c63-64 (The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo 64-65); DE PATIE-FRELENG c67-68 (The Super Six 68-69)

 

BLACKBURN, Norman (Norm) (28 Apr 1903-21 Feb 1990)

Animator: LANTZ Late 20s (Oswald the Rabbit); HARMAN-ISING/WARNER BROS. 29-33 (Bosko 30-33, Foxy 31, Piggy 31, Merrie Melodies 32-33); IWERKS 33-35 (ComiColor Cartoons); HARMAN-ISING/MGM c34-37

Animator/Story: GEORGE PAL c41 (Puppetoon 41)

 

BLACKTON, James Stuart (5 Jan 1875-13 Aug 1941)

Animator/Producer: BLACKTON 1900-07 (The Enchanted Drawing 00, Humorous Phases of Funny Faces 06, Lightning Sketches 07)

NOTE: Born in England. Writer/Director/Producer: BLACKTON 1896/17-22/[UK] 22-23/23-29 (Blackton the Evening World Cartoonist 96, Films on Patriotic Subjects 17-22, The Glorious Adventure 22, Gypsy Cavalier 22, The Virgin Queen 23, Beloved Brute 24); Actor/Writer/Co-Producer [with Albert E. SMITH, William T. ROCK] of Kinetoscope films for AMERICAN VITAGRAPH Co. 1897- (The Burglar on the Roof 97, Happy Hooligan); ANGLO-AMERICAN FILM CO. 30s

 

BLAINE, Cullen = HOUGHTALING, Cullen

 

BLAIR, Lee Everett (1 Oct 1911-19 June 1993)

Inbetweener: IWERKS 33-34 (Flip the Frog)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: HARMAN-ISING 35 (Happy Harmonies with Bosko [The Lost Chick 35])

Animator: HARMAN-ISING 35-37 (Happy Harmonies with Bosko 35-37)

Color Supervisor: HARMAN-ISING c37-38 (Merbabies 38 [for DISNEY]); DISNEY May 38-39 (Pinocchio 40, Bambi 42)

Story/Story Sketch/Color Styling: DISNEY 38-39 (Fantasia 40 [Dance of the Hours, Toccata and Fugue, Pastoral Symphony], Donald Duck 40 [Donald’s Dog Laundry])

Art Director/Layouts: DISNEY 41-42 (Saludos Amigos 43); U.S. NAVY 42-46 (Training Films)

Co-Owner/Producer: FILM GRAPHICS, INC./TV GRAPHICS Feb 46-93 (Theatrical and TV Commercials [General Motors, American Iron and Steel, U.S. Navy, Army Signal Corps, Lockeed Missiles and Space Co.], The Village and the School 54 [for US Information Agency], Walt Disney Educational Films)

 

BLAIR, Mary [nee Mary Browne ROBINSON] (21 Oct 1911-26 July 1978)

Inbetweener: IWERKS c36-38; HARMAN-ISING/MGM 38-40

Art Director: DISNEY Apr 40-June 41/11 Aug 41-48 (Wartime Cartoons, Saludos Amigos 43, The Three Caballeros 45, Make Mine Music 46, So Dear to My Heart 49)

Color and Styling/Backgrounds: DISNEY c46-Feb 53 (Melody Time 48 [Johnny Appleseed], The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr.Toad 49, Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51, Peter Pan 52, The Little House 52)

Cartoon Art Treatment: DISNEY c48 (So Dear to My Heart 49)

NOTE: Moved to WED Early 50s (Designed It’s a Small World et al. attractions for NY World’s Fair 64, later moved to Disneyland)

 

BLAIR, Preston J. (24 Oct 1908-19 Apr 1995)

Animator: LANTZ/UNIVERSAL c31-32/35-37? (Oswald the Rabbit); MINTZ 32-35 (Krazy Kat, Scrappy); DISNEY c37-41 (Mickey Mouse 39 [The Pointer], Donald Duck 39 [Sea Scouts], Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Bambi 42); MGM 41-49 (The Alley Cat 41, Blitz Wolf 42, The Early Bid Dood 42, Red Hot Riding Hood 43, Who Killed Who? 43, One Man’s Family 43, What’s Buzzin’Buzzard 43, Droopy 43-46/49 [Dumb-Hounded 43, The Shooting of Dan McGoo 45, Northwest Hounded Police 46, Señor Droopy 49], Screwball Squirrel 44-46 [Screwball Squirrel 44, Happy-Go-Nutty 44, Big Heel-Watha 44, The Screwy Truant 45, Lonesome Lenny 46], Batty Baseball 44, Jerky Turkey 45, Swing Swift Cinderella 45, Wild and Woolfy 45, The Hick Chick 46, George and Junior 46-47 [Henpecked Hoboes 46, Hound Hunters 47, Red Hot Rangers 47], Uncle Tom’s Cabaña 47, Lucky Ducky 48, Bad Luck Blackie 49); TERRYTOONS 48-49

Co-Director [with Michael LAH]: MGM 46-48 (Barney Bear 48-49 [The Bear and the Bean 48, The Bear and the Hare 48, Goggle Fishing Bear 49])

Owner/Director: PRESTON BLAIR PRODUCTIONS c50+ (TV Commercials, The Flintstones [1 episode for HANNA-BARBERA])

Associate Producer: FILMATION c73-74 (Journey Back to Oz 74)

NOTE: Author of books for Walter Foster Publishing: Animation, How to Animate Film Cartoons

 

BLAISDELL, Phillip E. (“Tex”) (30 Mar 1920-14 Mar 1999)

Animator: DISNEY c38?

NOTE: Newspaper strip and comic book artist 40-84 (The Spirit, Rip Kirby, On Stage, Prince Valiant, Popeye)

 

BLANCHARD, Jean

Character Designer/Model Sheets: WARNER BROS. c47 (Bugs Bunny 47 [A-Lad-in His Lamp] [Bob McKIMSON Unit]); JACK KINNEY 60 (Popeye 60)

Animator: LARRY HARMON c57-60 (Bozo the Clown 58-62)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c71 (The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72)

Assistant Animator: KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); BAKSHI c74 (Coonskin 75)

Inbetweener: SANRIO 78 (Winds of Change aka Metamorphoses 78)

 

BLANCHARD, Robert

Backgrounds: DISNEY c42 (Victory Through Air Power 43)

 

BLANK, Dorothy Ann (15 Sept 1901-4 Apr 1957)

Story: DISNEY c34-36 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37)

 

BLANKENSHIP, Bert

Animator: BLACKMAN (Foxy Grandpa)

 

BLECHMAN, Robert O. (1930- )

Designer: TERRYTOONS/CBS c57 (The Juggler of Our Lady 58)

Owner/Animator/Director: BLECHMAN 50-76 (TV commercials [Alka-Seltzer, Barneys, Chef Boyardee, Perrier], Sesame Street [for PBS], 3-2-1 Contact [for PBS], The Electric Company [for PBS], The Emperor’s New Armor 69, The Medical Dilemma 73)

Owner/Animator/Designer/Director: THE INK TANK 77-90s- (No Room at the Inn 78, Simple Gifts 78 [for PBS], The Soldier’s Tale 81 [for PBS], Ghostwriter 92-95 [for PBS], Between the Lions 00 [for PBS] Encuentro 02, TV commercials 89-90 [MTV 89, Endust 89, Fido Dido 90])

NOTE: Book illustrator 52+

 

BLISS, Roy (22 Aug 1917-8 Jan 1991)

Animator?: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. c42

 

BLITZ, Kay

Animator: FLEISCHER 41-42

 

BLITZER, Barry

Story: HANNA-BARBERA 60s (The Flintstones 63-66)

 

BLUTH, Donald Virgil (Don) (13 Sept 1937- )

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 55-57/61-62 (Sleeping Beauty 59, The Sword in the Stone 63 [Assistant to John LOUNSBERY 55-57])

Layouts: FILMATION 67-71 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Archie Show 68-69, The Archie Comedy Hour 69-70 [Sabrina the Teenage Witch], Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70, Sabrina and the Groovie Ghoulies 70-72, Sabrina the Teenage Witch 71-74, Journey Back to Oz 74)

Animator: DISNEY Apr 71-c75 (Robin Hood 73, Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too 74)

Directing Animator c75-76 (The Rescuers 77)

Director: DISNEY c76-79 (Pete’s Dragon 77, The Small One 78)

Animator/Director/Producer/Production Designer/Story/Storyboards: DON BLUTH PRODUCTIONS 79-82 (Banjo the Woodpile Cat 79, Xanadu [animated sequence] 80, The Secret of NIMH 82); BLUTH GROUP 83 (Dragon’s Lair Video Game 83, Space Ace Video Game 83)

Storyboards/Director/Producer/Production Designer: SULLIVAN-BLUTH PRODUCTIONS 85-94 (An American Tail 86, The Land Before Time 88, All Dogs Go to Heaven 89, Rock-A-Doodle 91, Dragon’s Lair III: Timewarp 91, A Troll in Central Park 92, Thumbelina 93, The Pebble and the Penguin 95); WARNER BROS. 96-Jun 00 (Anastasia 97, Bartok the Great 99, Titan A.E. 00)

Animator/Director/Producer/Production Designer/Story/Storyboards: BLUTH c01 (Dragon’s Lair 3-D: Return to the Lair computer game 02)

 

BOBRICK, Samuel

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c64 (The Flintstones 65)

 

BODRERO, James Spaulding Pompeo (Jim) (6 July 1900-Feb 1980)

Character Designer: DISNEY 3 Oct 38-41 (Fantasia 40 [Pastoral Symphony, Dance of the Hours], The Wind in the Willows [Preliminary work])

Art Director: DISNEY c41-42 (Saludos Amigos 43)

Story/Model Sheets: DISNEY c42- -45/46-Aug 46 (Victory Through Air Power 43, The Three Caballeros 45, Make Mine Music 46 [After You’ve Gone], The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49)

NOTE: Born in Belgium

 

BOERSEMA, John (18 Feb 1921-8 Dec 1999)

Assistant Animator: MGM; DISNEY; ANIMOTION ASSOCIATES c55-58; HANNA-BARBERA c65 (The Man Called Flintstone 66); FILMATION; KRANTZ; BAKSHI

Animator: HANNA-BARBERA c58-61/71-73 (Quick Draw McGraw 59-62, The New Scooby-Doo Movies 72-74)

Animation Coordinator: HANNA-BARBERA c76-79 (The All-New Super Friends Hour 77-78, The C.B. Bears 77-78, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80)

Assistant Animation Supervisor: HANNA-BARBERA c80-86 (The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82)

 

BOGARDUS, Eleanor (Ellie)

Backgrounds: TV SPOTS/CRESTON 57-58 (Crusader Rabbit 57-59); SAM NICHOLSON/CRESTON c60 (Calvin and the Colonel 61)

 

BOGART, Virginia (1918-20 Oct 2003)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY 64- ; HANNA-BARBERA; FILMATION -87

 

BOGGS, Al

Layouts/Backgrounds: MINTZ/COLUMBIA 30s-39

Backgrounds: COLUMBIA/SCREEN GEMS c45-48 (Phantasy 46-49 [Snap Happy Traps 46, Uncultured Vulture 47, Wacky Quacky 47, Kitty Caddy 47, Topsy Turkey 48, The Coo Coo Bird Dog 49, Grape Nutty 49, Cat-Tastrophy 49]), Color Rhapsody 47-48 [Cockatoos for Two 47, Mother Hubba Hubba Hubbard 47, Up ‘n’ Atom 47, Swiss Tease 47, Boston Beanie 47, Flora 48, Short Snorts on Sports 48, Lo the Poor Buffalo 48])

 

BOGLE, Jack

Animator: SULLIVAN c25-28 (Felix the Cat); VAN BEUREN c32

NOTE: Newspaper strip and comic book writer/artist c27-42

 

BOND, John (Johnny)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY -35-50s (Silly Symphony 35 [Music Land])

Cleanup Head: DISNEY -52-

Assistant Animator: BAKSHI c73-74 (Coonskin 75)

 

BONFIGLIO, Thomas (Tom) [aka Tom GOODSON]

Animator: TERRY c29-30 (Dutch Treat 30, Hungarian Goulash 30); FLEISCHER c30-32 (Talkartoon 31 [Twenty Legs Under the Sea 31], Screen Song 31-32 [I Ain’t Got Nobody 32], Betty Boop 32 [The Betty Boop Limited]); MOSER-TERRY/AUDIO-CINEMA 32 (Terrytoons 32, Farmer Al Falfa 32)

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c33 (Mickey Mouse 33 [The Mail Pilot, Mickey’s Mechanical Man])

 

BONNARD, Ellie

Layouts: MELENDEZ c68 (A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69)

 

BONNICKSEN, Theodore (Ted) (27 June 1917-Oct 1972) Animator: DISNEY c40-41/c48 (Donald Duck 40-42/48 [Fire Chief 40, A Good Time for a Dime 41, Donald's Camera 41, The Village Smithy 42, Donald's Garden 42, Inferior Decorator 48]); WARNER BROS. c53-63 (Sylvester 54-57/59/61-64, Bugs Bunny 55-59/62-64, Tweety and Sylvester 55-56, Speedy Gonzales 55/57/58/60/61/64, Looney Tunes 56/58/59, Foghorn Leghorn 56-63, Daffy Duck 56-59/61-63, Goofy Gophers 58, Elmer Fudd 59-61, Merrie Melodies 60/64 [Bob McKIMSON Unit]); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 64-69 (Merrie Melodies 64, Speedy Gonzales and Sylvester 64, Sylvester and Hippety Hopper 64, Bugs Bunny 64, Road Runner 66, Daffy Duck and Speedy Gonzales 66-68, Cool Cat 67-69, Merlin the Magic Mouse 67-69, Looney Tunes 68, Norman Normal 68, Bunny and
Claude 68-69, Rapid Rabbit 69); DE PATIE-FRELENG c65-66 (The Inspector 66-67); FILMATION c69-70 (Archie's Funhouse 70-71)

Co-Director: WARNER BROS. 62 (Daffy Duck 63)

NOTE: In Army Pictorial Service 43-45

 

BONSALL, Shull

Producer: TV SPOTS 57-59 (Crusader Rabbit 57-59)

 

BOOTH, J. R.

Director/Producer: TED ESHBAUGH c47 (The White Guard 47)

 

BOOTH, Philip (Phil)

Director: CAMBRIA c57-60 (Clutch Cargo 59-60)

 

BORG, Robert

Backgrounds: CRAWLEY FILMS/RANKIN-BASS c63 (Return to Oz 64)

 

BOSCHÉ, William R. (Bill) (18 July 1922-17 May 1990)

Layouts: U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIRST MOTION PICTURE UNIT c43-45; DISNEY c53-55 (Lady and the Tramp 55, Donald Duck 56 [Chips Ahoy], Mars and Beyond 57)

Layout Design/Story: DISNEY c54 (Man in Space 55)

Story: DISNEY c54-73 (Man and the Moon 55, Cosmic Capers 57, Eyes Into Outer Space 59, Goofy 65 [Freewayphobia no. 1, Goofy’s Freeway Trouble], Donald Duck 65 [Donald’s Fire Survival Plan], Man on Wheels 67, VD Attack Plan 73, The Magic of Walt Disney World 74)

NOTE: Writer/Director/Producer for O, Canada! at EPCOT 82. Compiled the Walt Disney Story film for Parks 73

 

BOSUSTOW, Nicholas (Nick) (28 Mar 1940- )

Animator: BOSUSTOW ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTIONS 70-72 (Is It Always Right to Be Right? 70, Sesame Street animated segments [for PBS])

Director/Co-Producer/Producer: BOSUSTOW ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTIONS c72-99 (To Try Again… and Succeed, The Legend of John Henry 73, A Tale of Four Wishes 79, The Incredible Book Escape 80, Misunderstood Monsters 81, The Great Space Coaster 81-86, The Wrong Way Kid 83, Picture Page animated segments 84, Transformers 84-85 [for MARVEL/SUNBOW], Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles [for MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON] 87-90)

NOTE: Son of Steve BOSUSTOW. Founder of ANIMATION CONSULTANTS INTERNATIONAL 95

 

BOSUSTOW, Steven (Steve) (6 Nov 1911-4 July 1981)

Assistant Animator: IWERKS 32-34 (Flip the Frog, ComiColor Cartoons)

Inbetweener: LANTZ 34 (Oswald the Rabbit)

Animator: DISNEY 34-41 (Mickey Mouse c34-37, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Fantasia 40, The Reluctant Dragon 41 [Goofy in How to Ride a Horse], Bambi 42)

Co-Owner/Animator: INDUSTRIAL FILM AND POSTER SERVICE 42-44 (Hell-Bent for Election 44); UPA 44-48

Executive Producer: UPA 49-Nov. 59

Owner/Producer/Director: BOSUSTOW ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTIONS 70-80 (Joshua in a Box 70, Is It Always Right to Be Right? 70, Freedom River 71, The Incredible Book Escape 80, Misunderstood Monsters 81, A Tale of Two Wishes 81)

 

BOSWORTH, Hobart

Co-Producer: BDF FILM CO. 18-26 (B.D.F. Cartoons 18-26)

 

BOTSFORD, Edward (Ed) (10 Apr 1922-Mar 1980)

Animator?: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. c42

 

BOURNE, Larz E. (8 Feb 1916-14 Mar 1993)

Story: FLEISCHER 37-42 (Betty Boop, Popeye, Gulliver’s Travels 39); FAMOUS 42-43/45-57 (Popeye 48-57, Screen Song 48, Little Lulu 49, Noveltoons 49- -54, Casper 49-58); TERRYTOONS c57-65 (Tom Terrific 57, Heckle & Jeckle 59-60/66, The Deputy Dawg Show 59-60, Deputy Dawg 62-63, Hector Heathcote 62/70, Hashimoto 63, Larriat Sam c63); MGM 61 (Tom and Jerry 61-62); DE PATIE-FRELENG c65-68/72-74 (The Ant and the Aardvark c66, The Pink Panther, Bailey’s Comets 73-75); HANNA-BARBERA 68-70/72-81 (Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-71, Scooby Doo Where Are You? 69-71, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72, Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space 72-74, Speedy Buggy 73-74, Yogi's Gang 73-75, Hong Kong Phooey 74-76, Tom and Jerry 75-76, Space Ghost 76-77, Jabberjaw 77, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79, The All-New Popeye Hour 78-81, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82)

Storyboards: TERRYTOONS c62-64 (The Hector Heathcote Show 63-65)

Associate Story Editor: HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (The C.B. Bears 77-78)

Story Editor: HANNA-BARBERA c77-80s (Dinky Dog 78-80, The Kwicky Koala Show 81-82)

NOTE: Newspaper strip artist 65 (The Spacians)

 

BOWEN, Maggie

Animator: MELENDEZ (A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69)

 

BOWERS, Thomas Charles (1889-24 Nov 1946)

Co-Owner: BARRÉ-BOWERS 16-19

Owner: BOWERS [BUD FISHER STUDIO] 19- -25

Director/Story: Comedy shorts with stop-motion animation Late 20s

Story: LANTZ c37 (Oswald the Rabbit 37)

Animator: LOUCKS & NORLING 38 (Pete Roleum and His Cousin 38)

Director: Wild Oysters (Stop-motion short) 40

 

BOWLS, Eddy

Backgrounds: FLEISCHER -41- (Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41)

 

BOWSKY, Willard G. (1910- )

Animator: FLEISCHER -30-42 (Talkartoon -30-32, Screen Song 30-33, Betty Boop 32-38, Popeye 33-41, Color Classic 33-39, Gabby 40, Animated Antics 40, Superman 41-42); FAMOUS 42 (Superman 42)

Directing Animator: FLEISCHER 39-41 (Gulliver’s Travels 39, Mr. Bug Goes to Town 41)

 

BOYD, Carleton (“Jack”) (1916-4 Oct 1998)

Effects Animator: DISNEY 38- -82 (Donald Duck [Put-Put Troubles 40, Golden Eggs 41, The Village Smithy 42, Donald’s Snow Fight 42], Why We Fight series 42, Victory Through Air Power 43, Make Mine Music 46, Fun and Fancy Free 47, Melody Time 48, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 49, Cinderella 50, Man in Space 55, Man and the Moon 55, Our Friend the Atom 57, Man in Flight 57, Mars and Beyond 57, An Adventure in the Magic Kingdom 58, Magic Highway USA 58, Duck Flies Coop 59, Sleeping Beauty 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, The Saga of Windwagon Smith 61, Inside Donald Duck 61, Von Drake in Spain 62, Man Is His Own Worst Enemy 62, Fly with Von Drake 63, The Sword in the Stone 63, Mary Poppins 64, Disneyland Goes to the World’s Fair 64, Man on Wheels 67, Pacifically Peeking 68, Bedknobs and Broomsticks 71)

Designer/Co-producer [with Dick MOORES]: TELECOMICS 42-49 (Case of the Missing Finger: Chapter 4 – The Belt of Doom 45 [pilot], Brother Goose 49, Joey and Jug 49, Rick Rack Special Agent 49, Sa-Lah 49); NBC COMICS 50-51 (Danny March, Johnny and Mr. Do-Right, Kid Champion, Space Barton)

NOTE: Newspaper-strip writer 63-73 (Disney’s Uncle Remus and His Tales of Brer Rabbit)

 

BOYLE, Richard (Dick)

Animator: BARRÉ-BOWERS 16-21 (Mutt and Jeff 18-21); JEFFERSON FILM CO. 21-23 (Mutt and Jeff 21-23)

 

BRADBURY, John Morin (Jack) (27 Dec 1914-15 May 2004)

Inbetweener/Assistant Animator: DISNEY 34-38 (Mickey Mouse [The Band Concert 35], Silly Symphony 35-37 [The Tortoise and the Hare 35, The Robber Kitten 35, Who Killed Cock Robin? 35, Three Orphan Kittens 35, Broken Toys 35, Elmer Elephant 36, Three Blind Mousketeers 36, More Kittens 36, The Old Mill 37], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37)

Animator: DISNEY 38-42 (Silly Symphony 38 [The Farmyard Symphony], Ferdinand the Bull 38, Pinocchio 40 [Figaro, Pinocchio], Fantasia 40 [Centaurs in Pastoral Symphony], Bambi 42); SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 42-44 (Daffy Duck 43 [Daffy – The Commando], Bugs Bunny 43-44 [Jack-Wabbit and the Beanstalk 43, Little Red Riding Rabbit 44, Bugs Bunny Nips the Nips 44, Hare Force 44, Stage Door Cartoon 44], Porky Pig and Daffy Duck 43-44 [Yankee Doodle Daffy 43, Duck Soup to Nuts 44], Merrie Melodies 43-44 [Hiss and Make Up 43, Meatless Flyday 44, Goldilocks and the Jivin’ Bears 44], Daffy Duck and Porky Pig  44 [Slightly Daffy], Private Snafu 44 [Snafuperman, Pay Day, Target Snafu, The Three Brothers] [Friz Freleng unit]); CARRY-WESTON 44-45 [The Inside Story of Seaman Joe]; CATHEDRAL FILMS 45

Layouts: WARNER BROS. 42-44 [Friz Freleng unit]

Director: CATHEDRAL FILMS 45

NOTE: Comic Book writer/artist 44-78 (E.Z. Duzit, Spencer Spook, Disney strips, Bugs Bunny, Andy Panda, Beany and Cecil)

 

BRADBURY, Ray (1920- )

Story: FORMAT FILMS c60 (Icarus-Montgolfier-Wright 61)

NOTE: Noted science-fiction writer and movie scriptwriter

 

BRADY, John

Story: [STUDIO?]

NOTE: Comic Book writer 50s-60s (Mickey Mouse)

 

BRAIN, David (Dave)

Animator: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71); HABOUSH c71 (TV Commercials, Free 72); FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74); DE PATIE-FRELENG c74 (ABC Afterschool Special 74); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON c76 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77)

Supervising Timing Director: DISNEY TV c86-92 (DuckTales 87-91, Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers 89-93)

 

BRANDT, Edward (Eddie)

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c66-69 (Frankenstein Jr. And the Impossibles 66-68, Moby Dick and The Mighty Mightor 67-69)

 

BRANDT, John

Layouts: WARNER BROS. c54 [Friz FRELENG Unit]

Layout Design: DISNEY c56-58 (Mars and Beyond 57, Magic Highway USA 58)

 

BRANSCOMBE, Lee

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c62 (Loopy de Loop 63)

 

BRANSFORD, Robert (Bob)

Animator: WARNER BROS. 60-64 (Road Runner 60-63, Merrie Melodies 61/63, Bugs Bunny 61/63/64, Pepe le Pew 61-62, Ralph Wolf & Sam Sheepdog 62-63, Looney Tunes 62 [Chuck JONES Unit]); DE PATIE-FRELENG/WARNER BROS. 64-66 (Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck 64, Road Runner 65-66, Daffy Duck and Speedy Gonzales 67); FORMAT FILMS c66 (The Spy Swatter 67); FILMATION c67-69/74 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, Archie’s Funhouse 70, Journey Back to Oz 74); FINE ARTS c69-70 (Shinbone Alley 70); KRANTZ/BAKSHI c71-72 (Heavy Traffic 73); KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); DE PATIE-FRELENG c72-74/77-79 (The Barkleys 72-73, The Houndcats 72-73, The Blue Racer 73, Snake Preview 73, The Oddball Couple 75-77, Pink Panther 77-78, Baggy Pants and the Nitwits 77-78, What’s New, Mr. Magoo? 77-79, All-New Pink Panther Show 78-79, Where Do Teenagers Come From? 80); MURAKAMI-WOLF c77 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77); HANNA-BARBERA c75-77/79-84 (Dynomutt the Dog Wonder 76-78, The New Shmoo 79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83, Super-Friends 84-85)

 

BRAVER, Cathleen

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA 60s (Herculoids 67-69)

 

BRAXTON, Frank (31 Mar 1929-1 June 1969)

Animator: DISNEY 48 [2 months]; WARNER BROS. [Chuck JONES Unit]; CHUCK JONES/MGM c62-66

Director: JAY WARD c66-69 (George of the Jungle 67-70)

NOTE: First African-American animator hired at DISNEY

 

BRAY, John Randolph (25 Aug 1879-10 Oct 1978)

Owner/Director/Producer/Writer: BRAY 10-27 (The Dackles 12, The Artist’s Dream [a.k.a. The Dachshund and the Sausage] 13, Colonel Heeza Liar 13-23, Police Dog 14-16, Bobby Bumps 15-25, Silhouette Fantasies 16 [with C. Allan GILBERT], Jerry on the Job 16-20, WWI Instruction Films for Military c17, Quacky Doodles 17, Otto Luck 17, Goodrich Dirt 17-19, Us Fellers 19-20, Goldwyn-Bray Pictographs 20 [The Debut of Thomas Cat], Ginger Snaps 20, Shenanigan Kids 20, Krazy Kat 20-21, Bud and Suzy 20-21, Happy Hooligan 20-21, Judge Rummy 20-21, Ink Ravings 22-23, Lampoons Early 20s, Dinky Doodle 24-26, Un-natural History 25-27, Hot Dog Cartoons 26-27, McDougall Alley Comedies)

Director/Producer: BRAYCO. 20s-63 (Educational and Commercial Films 20s-63, WWII Instruction Films for Military c42-45)

 

BREESE, Margaret (Peggy)

Animator: TERRYTOONS (Clint Clobber 58, Gaston Le Crayon 58); PARAMOUNT 67 (Go-Go Toon 67)

 

BREWER, Jameson (Jerry) (17 May 1916-11 Sept 2003)

Story: DISNEY 38-39 (Fantasia 40 [The Nutcracker Suite]); SANDY FRANK ENTERTAINMENT 76 (Battle of the Planets 78); HANNA-BARBERA c77-78 (The New Scooby-Doo Movies 78-79)

Animator: HARMAN-ISING/MGM 39-40 (Peace on Earth 39)

Director: HARMAN-ISING/MGM 40-42 (Dance of the Weed 41, The First Swallow 42, Bats in the Belfry 42)

Animator/Designer/Director/Producer/Co-Owner [with Ed BENEDICT]: BENEDICT-BREWER c38-40 (Commercials 39-41)

Producer?: WARNER BROS. c62-63 (The Incredible Mr. Limpet 63)

Owner/Director/Producer/Story: JAMBRAY PRODUCTIONS (Battle of the Planets 78, The Adventures of the Little Prince 82, Heidi’s Song 82 [for HANNA-BARBERA], Through the Looking Glass)

Story/Producer: JAMBRE c82 (The Adventures of the Little Prince 82-83)

 

BREWER, William (Bill)

Animator/Director: COLONNA-GILBERT HATZER; LOS ANGELES EDUCATIONAL FILM

 

BRIGHTMAN, Homer (1 Oct 1901-30 Jan 1988)

Animator: DISNEY 15 May 35-Sept 35

Story/Storyboards: DISNEY Mar 35-49 (Mickey Mouse 36/43/46 [Alpine Climbers 36, Pluto and the Armadillo 43, Squatter's Rights 46], Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Donald Duck 37-46/49 [Donald's Nephews 38, Donald's Better Self 38, Good Scouts 38, Donald's Golf Game 38, Donald's Lucky Day 39, Donald's Penguin 39, The Autograph Hound 39, Mr. Duck Steps Out 40, Fire Chief 40, The Village Smithy 41, Golden Eggs 41, Early to Bed 41, Truant Officer Donald 41, Old MacDonald Duck 41, Donald's Snow Fight 42, Donald Gets Drafted 42, Donald's Gold Mine 42, The Vanishing Private 42, Bellboy Donald 42, Donald's Tire Trouble 43, The Clock Watcher 45, Old Sequoia 45, Dumbell of the Yukon 46, Lighthouse Keeping 46, Toy Tinkers 49, ], , The Practical Pig 39, Pinocchio 40, Saludos Amigos 43 [Lake Titicaca], Pluto 44-46 [First Aiders 44, Pluto's Kid Brother 45, Canine Casanova 45, In Dutch 45, Canine Patrol 45, Pluto's Kid Brother 46, The Purloined Pup 46], The Three Caballeros 45 [The Cold-Blooded Penguin], Make Mine Music 46 [Casey at the Bat], Fun and Fancy Free 47 [Mickey and the Beanstalk], Melody Time 47, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr.Toad 49, Cinderella 50, Alice in Wonderland 51, Peter Pan 53); LANTZ 52-60/64-69 (Woody Woodpecker 52-61/64-69 [The Great Who-Dood-It 52, Buccaneer Woodpecker 53, Operation Sawdust 53, Belle Boys 53, Hypnotic Hick 53, Plywood Panic 53, Hot Noon or 12 O'Clock for Sure 53, Socko in Morocco 54, Alley to Bali aka Bali Ho 54, Under the Counter Spy 54, Hot Rod Huckster 54, A Fine Feathered Frenzy 54, Witch Crafty 55, Private-Eye Pooch 55, Bedtime Bedlam 55, The Tree Medic 55, Woodpecker from Mars 56, Calling All Cuckoos 56, Arts and Flowers 56, Woody Meets Davy Crewcut 56, To Catch a Woodpecker 57, Box Car Bandit 57, Dopey Dick, the Pink Whale 57, Fodder and Son 57, Misguided Missile 58, Watch the Birdie 58, His Better Elf 58, Everglade Raid 58, Tree's a Crowd 58, Jittery Jester 58, Tomcat Combat 59, Log Jammed 59, The Tee Bird 59, Romp in a Swamp 59, Billion Dollar Boner 60,  Ballyhooey 60, Bats in the Belfry 60, Ozark Lark 60, Southern Fried Hospitality 60, Fowled-Up Falcon 60, Poop-Deck Pirate 61, The Bird Who Came to Dinner 61, Gabby's Diner 61, Sufferin' Cats 61, Franken-Stymied 61, Dumb Like a Fox 64, Freeway Fracas 64, Skinfolks 64, Woody's Clip Joint 64, Roamin' Roman 64, Sioux Me 65, Woody the Freeloader 68, Little Skeeter 69, Woody's Knight Mare 69, Tumbleweed Greed 69, Ship a-Hoy Woody 69, Prehistoric Super Salesman 69], Maw and Paw 53 [Maw and Paw 53, Paw's Night Out 54, ], Chilly Willy 53-69 [Chilly Willy 53, I'm Cold 54, Hot and Cold Penguin 55, Room and Wrath 56, Hold That Rock 56, Operation Cold Feet 57, The Big Snooze 57, Swiss Miss-Fit 57, Polar Pests 58, A Chilly Reception 58, Little Televillain 58, Robinson Gruesome 59, Yukon Have It 59, Fish Hooked 60, Clash and Carry 61, St. Moritz Blitz 61, Deep Freeze Squeeze 64, Lighthouse-Keeping Blues 64, Pesty Guest 65, Snow Place Like Home 66, South Pole Pals 66, Teeny Weeny Meany 66, Operation Shanghai 67, Chilly Chums 67, Chiller Dillers 67, Under Sea Dogs 68, Highway Hecklers 68, Project Reject 69, Chilly and the Looney Gooney 69, Sleepy Time Bear 69], Homer Pigeon 56 [Pigeon Holed], Maggie and Sam 56-57 [The Ostrich Egg and I 56, The Talking Dog 56, Fowled-Up Party 57], Windy & Breezy 58-59 [Salmon Yeggs 58, Three Ring Fling 58, Truant Student 59, Bee Bopped 59], Hickory Dickory & Doc 59-60 [Space Mouse 59, Mouse Trapped 59, Witty Kitty 60], Inspector Willoughby 61 [Rough & Tumbleweed, Mississippi Slow Boat], Cartune 61 [Eggnapper, Papoose on the Loose]); MGM c56-57 (Spike and Tyke 57 [Give and Tyke, Scat Cats], Droopy 57-58 [One Droopy Knight 57, Sheep Wrecked 58, Mutts About Racing 58, A Droopy Leprechaun 58], Tom and Jerry 58 [Tot Watchers]); LARRY HARMON c57-58 (Bozo: The World's Most Famous Clown 59-62 [52 episodes]); UPA c60-61 (The Dick
Tracy Show 61-62 [26 episodes]); CAMBRIA c63-64 (The New Three Stooges 65-66); DE PATIE-FRELENG c65-68 (The Super Six 66-69)

NOTE: At DISNEY on Live-Action projects Late 50s-70s. DISNEY Newspaper strip writer 38 (Donald Duck); WESTERN Comic Book writer 42- -70 (Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse,
Brer Rabbit, Zorro); WHITMAN Children's Book writer 64-65 (Goofy, Uncle Scrooge Mary Poppins)

 

BRITT, Ponsonby

Executive Producer: JAY WARD c64-65 (Uncle Waldo’s Cartoon Show 65-66)

 

BRODAX, Al

Story: PARAMOUNT c61-62 (Comic King 62 [Home, Sweet Swampy, Psychological Testing, A Tree Is a Tree Is a Tree?], Beetle Bailey 62)

Executive Producer/Story: PARAMOUNT c61-62 (Beetle Bailey and His Friends 62)

Producer: KING FEATURES 65-69 (The Beatles 65-69, Cool McCool 66-69)

Producer/Story: KING FEATURES/SUBAFILMS c67 (Yellow Submarine 68)

 

BRODAX, Paul

Producer: KING FEATURES 63-64 (King Features Trilogy 63-64)

 

BRONER, Erwin S.

Animator: GEORGE PAL c46 (Puppetoons/Madcap Models 46-47 [Animated models])

 

BRONSTRUP, Gustavo A.

Animator: MOVCA FILM SERVICE 16-18 (Charlie Cartoons 16, The Rooster’s Nightmare 16)

NOTE: Cartoonist for San Francisco paper

 

BROWN, Bernard

Animator/Director/Composer: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 33-34 (Merrie Melodies 34)

 

BROWN, David (Dave)

Animator?: DISNEY -42-; SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. 40s [Friz FRELENG Unit]

 

BROWN, Evert Eugene (2 Nov 1914-13 Jan 1990)

Animator/Layouts: MELENDEZ (A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69, Snoopy Come Home 72)

Director: MELENDEZ c86-90 (Cathy 87, The Mayflower Voyages 88, Frosty Returns 92)

 

BROWN, Janet

Backgrounds: HANNA-BARBERA c65-68 (The Man Called Flintstone 66, Frankenstein Jr. and the Impossibles 66-68); PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-71 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71); FILMATION c72-74 (Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, The US of Archie 74)

Layouts: FILMATION c69 (Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down 70)

 

BROWN, Jerome

Animator: DISNEY c39-41 (Bambi 42)

 

BROWN, Peter

Backgrounds: WARNER BROS. c46 (Merrie Melodies 46 [Fair and Worm-er])

 

BROWN, Richard (Dick)

Animator: DISNEY c40-41 (Donald Duck 41 [Golden Eggs, A Good Time for a Dime], Mickey Mouse 41 [The Little Whirlwind, Canine Caddy, The Nifty Nineties], Goofy 41 [Baggage Buster 41], Pluto 41 [Pluto’s Playmate], The Reluctant Dragon 41 [Goofy in How to Ride a Horse]); HERITAGE; JERRY FAIRBANKS c49-51

Designer: JOHN SUTHERLAND c47-48 (Chiquita Banana Minute Movie Playlets 47-48)

Producer: CAMBRIA c57-65 (Clutch Cargo 59-62, Space Angel 62-63, The New Three Stooges 65-66)

 

BROWN, Robert (Bob, Toby)

Animator?: UPA c57; DISNEY -67-

 

BROWN, Sheila Rae (26 May 1935-17 Jan 2007)

Backgrounds: SNOWBALL 59-62 (Matty's Funday Funnies 59-62 [Beany and Cecil]); SAM SINGER c62-65; DE PATIE-FRELENG c65-66 (The Super Six 66-67); HANNA-BARBERA c66-72 (Shazzan! 67-69, The Adventures of Gulliver 68-70, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73); CHUCK JONES c75 (Mowgli’s Brothers 76); FILMATION c76-81 (Space Sentinels 77, The Fat Albert Christmas Special 77, Flash Gordon 79-80, The New Adventures of Tom and Jerry 80-82, Mighty Mouse in the Great Space Chase 82)

Assistant Animator: FILMATION c86 (Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night 87); DISNEY c87-88 (Oliver & Company 88, The Little Mermaid 89); FILM ROMAN c91 (Tom and Jerry: The Movie 92); FRED CALVERT c92 (The Princess and the Cobbler 93); EXTRAFILM [Germany] c93 (Asterix in America 94)

Character Key: HYPERION c90 (Rover Dangerfield 91)

Character Clean-Up Artist: SULLIVAN-BLUTH c90 (Rock-a-Doodle 91)

Key Assistant Animator: KROYER c91 (Ferngully: The Last Rainforest 92); LOU SCHEIMER PRODUCTIONS c92 (Happily Ever After 93); WARNER BROS. c95/97 (Space Jam 96, Quest for Camelot 98)

Key Character Clean-Up Artist: SULLIVAN-BLUTH c93 (Thumbelina 94)

Key Assistant Clean-Up Artist: RICH ANIMATION c98 (The King and I 99)

 

BROWNE, Arthur, Jr. (Art)

Story: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-70 (Hot Wheels 69-71, Sky Hawks 69-71)

 

BRUCKER, Eli (26 July 1897-Aug 1982)

Animator: FLEISCHER c36-39 (Betty Boop 36 [House Cleaning Blues], Color Classic 36-39 [The Little Stranger 39, Play Safe 36, The Fresh Vegetable Mystery 39])

 

BRUMMETT, James R. (Jim) (15 Sept 1925-23 Mar 1997)

Assistant Animator: HANNA-BARBERA c65 (The Man Called Flintstone 66)

Animator: FILMATION c67-74/76-77/79-85 (Fantastic Voyage 68, The Archie Show 68-69, The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, The Hardy Boys 69-71, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73, Treasure Island 72, The Brady Kids 72-74, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 72-79, Oliver Twist 73, Lassie’s Rescue Rangers 73-75, Star Trek 73-75, The US of Archie 74, Space Sentinels 77, The Fat Albert Christmas Special 77, Sport Billy 79-80, Flash Gordon 79-80, The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle/Quacula 79-80, The New Adventures of Tom and Jerry 80-82, Mighty Mouse in the Great Space Chase 82, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe 83-85); DE PATIE-FRELENG c74-75 (Return to the Planet of the Apes 75); MURAKAMI-WOLF-SWENSON c76 (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77); HANNA-BARBERA c78-79/81-82 (The New Shmoo 79, The World’s Greatest Super Friends 79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, Casper and the Angels 79-80, The Scooby and Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 82-83)

Breakdown Animator: DISNEY c93-94/96-97 (Pocahontas 95, Mulan 98)

Additional Cleanup Animator: DISNEY c95-66 (The Hunchback of Notre Dame 96)

 

BRUNER, Jack

Assistant Director: DISNEY -41-42/45-67- (Pluto 42/47-48 [The Army Mascot 42, Pluto’s Purchase 47, Rescue Dog 47, Mail Dog 47], A Feather in His Collar 46, Figaro 46 [Figaro and Frankie], Mickey Mouse 47-48 [Mickey’s Delayed Date 47, Mickey Down Under 48] [Assistant to Clyde GERONIMI, Charles NICHOLS])

 

BRUNISH, Fred W. (18 Dec 1902-25 June 1952)

Backgrounds: LANTZ c40-42/46-52 (Woody Woodpecker 40-43/46-52)

Animator: Stop-Motion films for U.S. NAVY c42-45

 

BRUNO, John (Joe)

Layouts: PANTOMIME PICTURES c64-65 (Roger Ramjet 65-66); HANNA-BARBERA c76-77 (The C.B. Bears 77-78)

Assistant Animator: FINE ARTS FILMS c69 (Shinbone Alley 70)

Animator: DISNEY 69; KRANTZ c73 (The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 74); CASCADE PICTURES; FOCUS FILMS c73 (The Mad Magazine TV Special 74)

Associate Producer/Director: PANTOMIME PICTURES c69-71 (Sky Hawks 69-71)

Story/Storyboards: HANNA-BARBERA c71-73 (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids 73-74)

Story Director: HANNA-BARBERA c77-79 (The Godzilla Power Hour 78, Galaxy Goof-Ups 78, Challenge of the Super Friends 78-79, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 79-80, Scooby’s All-Stars 78-79)

Director: REITMAN-MOGEL/COLUMBIA c79-80 (Heavy Metal 81)

Co-Founder/Animator: BOSS FILM

Effects Animator: INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC c83-96- (Visual effects for live-action films: Ghostbusters 84, The Abyss 89, Cliffhanger 93, Independence Day 96, Titanic 97)

NOTE: Live-action film director: Virus 99

 

BRYAN, Lester

Animator: GEORGE PAL 40s (Puppetoons [Animated models])

 

BUCHANAN, Robert D.

Creator/Story: ULLMAN (Colonel Bleep 57)

Director/Story: TRANS-LUX/ORIOLO c64-65 (Mighty Mr. Titan 65-66)

 

BUCHWALD, Samuel (Sam) (16 Feb 1906-6 Dec 1989)

Production Manager: FLEISCHER 31-41

Producer: FAMOUS 42-

 

BUCKLEY, John (Jack)

Effects Animator: DISNEY -42-47/55-76 (Pluto 45 [Canine Casanova], Goofy 48 [They’re Off], Donald Duck 56/59 [How to Have an Accident in the Home 56, How to Have an Accident at Work 59], Our Friend the Atom 57, Man in Flight 57, Sleeping Beauty 59, 101 Dalmatians 61, The Sword in the Stone 63, Bedknobs and Broomsticks 71, Robin Hood 73, Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too 74, The Rescuers 77)

 

BUCKLEY, Martha

Ink and Paint: TV SPOTS 57-58 (Crusader Rabbit 57-59); SAM NICHOLSON c59-62 (King Leonardo and His Short Subjects 60-63, Calvin and the Colonel 61-62)

Ink and Paint Supervisor: FILMATION c67-72 (The Batman/Superman Hour 68-69, Archie’s Funhouse 70-73)

 

BUDD, Leighton

Animator: BRAY 17; BARRÉ-BOWERS c17-21 (Mutt and Jeff 18-21); JEFFERSON FILM CORP. c21-22 (Mutt and Jeff 21-22); TERRY c22-23 (Al Falfa 22-23)

 

BUETTNER, Carl Gustaf (26 May 1903-21 Jan 1965)

Animator: DISNEY c37; HARMAN-ISING c38-39; CARTOON FILMS c40-41

NOTE: Newspaper Strip artist 39-40 (Hollywood Hams, Mortimer and Charlie); Comic Book writer/artist/art director 42-53 (Bugs Bunny, Bucky Bug, The Li’l Bad Wolf, Thumper, Pinocchio et al); Children’s Books art director/writer at Western Printing/Golden Press c47-65

 

BULLOCH, Wallace (Wally)

Animator?: UPA 50s

Animation Camera Operator/Cinematography/Photography: HABOUSH c71 (The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam 71, Free 72); MURAKAMI-WOLF c65-66/75/76 (The Bird 65, The Box 67, Sooper Goop 76, The Extraordinary Adventures of the Mouse and His Child 77); PANTOMIME PICTURES c68-69 (Hot Wheels 69-70); MELENDEZ c69 (It Was a Short Summer Charlie Brown 69, A Boy Named Charlie Brown 69); CHUCK JONES 74-75 (Rikki-Tikki-Tavi 75, The White Seal 75, Carnival of the Animals 76)

Photo Animator: AMRAN 78 (The Late Great Planet Earth 79)

 

BULLOCK, Harvey (4 June 1921-23 Apr 2006)

Story: HANNA-BARBERA c61-73 (The Flintstones 62-66, The Man Called Flintstone 66, Where’s Huddles? 70, Cyrano de Bergerac 74)

Producer: HANNA-BARBERA c71-73 (Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 72-74)

NOTE: Scriptwriter for live-action TV Series

 

BUNCE, Barrington T. (12 Jan 1945-14 June 2005)

Layouts/Storyboards: RON CAMPBELL 69- ; DE PATIE-FRELENG; HANNA-BARBERA; INCREDIBLE FILMS, RUBY-SPEARS; WARNER BROS.; MARVEL; NICKELODEON -04

 

BUNDY, K.

Animator?: RAY PATIN 50s (TV Commercials)

 

BUNIN, Louis (Lou) (28 Mar 1904-17 Feb 1994)

Puppet Designer: LOUCKS & NORLING 38 (Pete Roleum and His Cousins 38)

Producer/Director/Animator: LOU BUNIN (Bury the Axis 43, Ziegfeld Follies 45, Alice in Wonderland 51 [all stop-motion animation], TV commercials 50s [Brill Cream, Utica Beer])

 

BURD, William (Bill)

Animator: FLEISCHER -37-

 

BURNESS, Wilson D. (Pete) (16 June 1904-July 1969)

Animator: ROMER GREY 31 (Binko the Cub [unreleased]); TED ESHBAUGH c31 (Goofy Goat Antics 31); VAN BEUREN 33-36 (The Little King 33-34); HARMAN-ISING c36-38 (Merbabies 38 [for DISNEY]); MGM 38-45/67 (Tom and Jerry 40-45 [Puss Gets the Boot 40, The Midnight Snack 41, The Night Before Christmas 41, Fraidy Cat 42, Dog Trouble 42, Puss ’n’ Toots 42, The Bowling-Alley Cat 42, Fine Feathered Friend 42, Sufferin’ Cats! 43, The Lonesome Mouse 43, The Yankee Doodle Mouse 43, Baby Puss 43, The Zoot Cat 44, The Million Dollar Cat 44, The Bodyguard 44, Puttin’ on the Dog 44, Mouse Trouble 44, The Mouse Comes to Dinner 45, Tee for Two 45); JOHN SUTHERLAND c46 (The Fatal Kiss 47); WARNER BROS. 47-Dec 50 (Foghorn Leghorn 48 [The Foghorn Leghorn], Foghorn Leghorn and Henery Hawk 49 [Henhouse Henery], Bugs Bunny and Elmer Fudd 50 [What’s Up Doc?], Porky Pig 49 [Curtain Razor], Looney Tunes 49 [Swallow the Leader], Porky Pig and Daffy Duck 50 [Boobs in the Woods] [Bob McKIMSON Unit]); TELECOMICS 49 (Rick Rack Secret Agent 49); UPA 49-50

Director: UPA 50-58 (Mr. Magoo 50-58, Kangaroo Courting 54); JAY WARD PRODUCTIONS 59-69 (TV Commercials 59-69, Rocky and His Friends 59-61, Hoppity Hooper 64-67, Uncle Waldo’s Cartoon Show 65-66, George of the Jungle 67-70)

Story: UPA c58-59 (1001 Arabian Nights of Mr. Magoo 59)

 

BURNETT, Earl

Animator?: UPA c55

 

BURNS, Allan (1935- ) [also Allen BURNS]

Story: JAY WARD 58-60s (Rocky and His Friends 59-61, The Bullwinkle Show 61-63, Fractured Flickers 63)

 

BURNS, T.

Animator: PAT SULLIVAN c25-28 (Felix the Cat)

 

BURTON, Gil = GILLETT, Burton

 

BURTON, John W. (Johnny)

Photography: SCHLESINGER/WARNER BROS. c37-44

Production Manager: WARNER BROS. 44-57

Producer: WARNER BROS. 57

 

BUSCH, Paul Edward (28 Dec 1909-4 Sept 1948)

Animator: DISNEY c35-41 (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 37, Silly Symphony 38 [Farmyard Symphony], Donald Duck 39 [Sea Scouts], Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40, Bambi 42); FAMOUS c44 (Little Lulu 44 [Hullaba-Lulu])

 

BUSHMAN, Frank Bruce (20 Apr 1911-15 Feb 1972)

Layouts: DISNEY c38-44/52-53 (Pinocchio 40, Fantasia 40 [Nutcracker Suite], Pluto 41-45 [A Gentleman’s Gentleman 41, Canine Caddy 41, Lend a Paw 41, Pluto Junior 42, The Army Mascot 42, The Sleepwalker 42, T-Bone for Two 42, First Aiders 44, Dog Watch 45, Canine Casanova 45, The Legend of Coyote Rock 45], Goofy 53 [For Whom the Bulls Toil, How to Dance, How to Sleep], Chip ‘n’ Dale 54 [The Lone Chipmunks]); JACK KINNEY PRODS. c59 (Popeye 60 [Barbecue for Two]); HANNA-BARBERA c63-71 (Adventures of Jonny Quest 64 [Pursuit of the Po Ho, Shadow of the Condor], The Man Called Flintstone 66, Birdman and the Galaxy Trio 67-68, The Atom Ant Show 67-68, The New Adventures of Huck Finn 68-69, The Pebbles and Bamm Bamm Show 71-72)

Director/Layouts: DISNEY c44 (Rules of the Nautical Road 44)

Production Designer: GENIE PRODS. c63 (The Jolly Genie 63)

Art Director: HANNA-BARBERA c63-64 (Hey There, It’s Yogi Bear! 64)

NOTE: Live-Action Sketch Artist at DISNEY c53 (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 54); Live-Action Settings at DISNEY c53 (The Disneyland Story 54); Live-Action Art Director at DISNEY (The Mickey Mouse Club 55, The Hardy Boys 56, The Fourth Anniversary Show 57, Disneyland ’59 59); Live-Action Movie Art Director c60-67 (Bat Masterson 61, Gentle Giant 67, Daring Game 68)

 

BUTE, Mary Ellen (1914-Oct 1983)

Co-producer/Animator: BUTE/NEMETH [with Ted NEMETH] (Synchrony 34, Rhythm in Light 36, Synchrony No. 2 37, Parabola 38, Escape 40, Spook Sport 41, Color Rhapsody 83)

NOTE: Also produced documentaries and live-action films (Finnegan’s Wake, The Skin of Our Teeth et al)

 

BUTLER, William (Bill) (?-Oct 1998)

Backgrounds: DISNEY 55-56; WARNER BROS. 56- -63 (Speedy Gonzales 57/60/61, Daffy Duck 57/59-61, Sylvester 57/59/61, Bugs Bunny 57-59/61/63-64, Foghorn Leghorn 58/59, Elmer Fudd 59-61, Looney Tunes 59/60, Merrie Melodies 60 [Bob McKIMSON and Chuck JONES Units]); TV SPOTS c60; ED GRAHAM 64 (Linus! The Lionhearted 64-66); CAMBRIA c64-65 (The New Three Stooges 65-66); HANNA-BARBERA c65-71/76-79 (The Wacky Races 68-70, Dastardly and Muttley and Their Flying Machines 69-71, The Harlem Globetrotters 70-73, Help! It’s the Hair Bear Bunch 71-72, Scooby’s All-Star Laff-a-Lympics 77-78, Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 77-80); KRANTZ; FILMATION; BAKSHI; SANRIO

 

BYRNE, Charles (Charlie) [also BYRNES] (24 Dec 1909-16 Aug 1958)

Inker/Cel Painter/Animator: PAT SULLIVAN c25-29

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c30-31 (Silly Symphony 30-31 [Arctic Antics 30, The Spider and the Fly 31], Mickey Mouse 31-32 [Mickey Steps Out 31, Fishin’ Around 31, The Barnyard Broadcast 31, The Klondike Kid 32])

Animator/Layouts: DISNEY 30-32 (Mickey Mouse 30-33 [The Chain Gang 30, The Gorilla Mystery 30, The Picnic 30, Pioneer Days 30, Mickey’s Mechanical Man 33], Silly Symphony 31 [The Busy Beavers, The Cat’s Out, Egyptian Melodies, The Clock Store])

 

BYRNE, Thomas (Tom)

Animator: SULLIVAN c25-29 (Felix the Cat c25-29); TERRY c30 (Dutch Treat 30); AUDIO-CINEMA 30; TERRY MOSER & COFFMAN 30-32 (Terrytoons 30-32 [Hungarian Goulash 30], Farmer Al Falfa 31-32); HARMAN-ISING c34-35; DISNEY c36 (Silly Symphony 37 [Woodland Café]); LANTZ c64-71 (The Woody Woodpecker Show 64 [Spook-A-Nanny], The Beary Family 71-72 [The Bungling Builder 71, Charlie the Rainmaker 71, Moochin’ Pooch 71, Rain Rain Go Away 72, Let Charlie Do It 72, Unlucky Potluck 72], Chilly Willy 71-72 [A Gooney Is Born 71, Airlift a la Carte 71, Chilly’s Hide-Away 71, The Rude Intruder 72], Woody Woodpecker 71-72 [The Snoozin’ Bruin 71, Shanghai Woody 71, The Reluctant Recruit 71, How to Trap a Woodpecker 71, Woody’s Magic Touch 71, Flim Flam Fountain 71, Sleepy Time Chimes 71, Show Biz Beagle 72, The Genie with the Light Touch 72, For the Love of Pizza 72, Pecking Holes in Poles 72, Gold Diggin’ Woodpecker 72, Indian Corn 72, Bye Bye Blackboard 72])

Inbetweener: FLEISCHER c30-31

Assistant Animator: DISNEY c32 (Silly Symphony 33 [Father Noah’s Ark])

 

BYRNES, Charles = BYRNE, Charles

 

BYRON, Patricia (Pat)

Animator/Backgrounds: STORYBOARD, INC./HUBLEY c60-96 (Of Stars and Men 61, O Canada 97)

Cerca nel sito

Contattaci

© 2013 Tutti i diritti riservati. proprietà di Alberto Becattini

Crea un sito web gratisWebnode